
La Catalina
ChileAlso known as: Jessy, Catalina García
Birthday
May 4, 2000
Birth Sign
Taurus
Birthplace
Santiago, Chile
Age
26 years old
Height
5 ft 6 in (168 cm)
About
Catalina Aurora García Corrial, known to wrestling fans as La Catalina, is a Chilean professional wrestler currently signed to WWE and affiliated with Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide. She made history in 2018 as the first Chilean wrestler to sign with WWE, and she has since built a reputation as a dynamic performer on the international stage.
La Catalina's career is defined by her athleticism and charisma, which have earned her a dedicated following. With over 630,000 followers on Instagram and a similar number on TikTok, she connects with fans through her in-ring work and her vibrant social media presence, where she proudly calls herself "La Diva Del Ring nacida en Chile adoptada por México."
As of 2026, she continues to compete at a high level, recently challenging for the AAA Reina de Reinas title and teaming with notable stars like Bayley. Her journey from a teenage rookie to a global wrestling presence is a testament to her resilience and passion for the sport.
Early Life & Background
Catalina Aurora García Corrial was born on May 4, 2000, in Santiago, Chile. She grew up in the Chilean capital, where her interest in wrestling developed at an early age. At just 14 years old, she began her training and stepped into the ring under the name Jessy, showing a natural aptitude for the sport.
Her early years were marked by a dedication that set her apart. She honed her skills locally, and her talent quickly caught the attention of scouts. In 2018, at the age of 18, she signed with WWE, becoming the first Chilean wrestler to join the global promotion. This historic achievement was a turning point, but her initial stint with WWE involved experimenting with various personas, a period of exploration that tested her adaptability.
After her departure from WWE in 2021, she took a two-year hiatus from wrestling, a time she used to regroup and refine her identity as a performer. This break proved pivotal, as she returned in 2023 with a renewed focus, ready to make her mark in the Mexican wrestling scene.
Career Growth
La Catalina's return to wrestling in 2023 saw her join Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (CMLL), where she quickly established herself as a top contender. Her hard work paid off when she captured the Campeona Universal de Amazonas title, a prestigious championship that solidified her status in the Mexican wrestling world.
Her success in CMLL led to a significant career move in April 2026. On April 7, 2026, CMLL confirmed her departure, and she immediately signed with a new promotion. That same month, she rejoined WWE and became affiliated with Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide (AAA), marking a new chapter in her career.
Since joining AAA, La Catalina has been involved in high-profile matches. On June 6, 2026, she teamed with Lola Vice and Bayley against Las Tóxicas at the AAA Noche de Los Grandes event. On August 8, 2026, she competed in a triple threat match for the AAA Reina de Reinas Title against Lady Flammer and Lady Shani. She also participated in the AAA show 'Ola de Calor' on August 30, 2026. Her current run with WWE and AAA positions her as a rising star with a bright future.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
La Catalina presents herself as a glamorous and fierce competitor, a blend that has endeared her to wrestling fans. Her ring gear often features vibrant colors and sequins, reflecting her "Diva" persona. She is active on social media, where she engages with fans through behind-the-scenes content, training clips, and personal reflections. Her Instagram bio, "La Diva Del Ring nacida en Chile adoptada por México," highlights her Chilean roots and her adopted home in Mexico. Fans appreciate her authenticity and her willingness to share both her victories and struggles. She has cultivated a loyal following that cheers for her loudly at live events.
Fame & Fandom
La Catalina commands a substantial digital footprint across Latin America and the United States, with millions of interactions on social platforms serving as the primary metric of her global attention. Despite this significant online engagement and her high-profile status in professional wrestling, she does not currently hold a placement in the published iFANN Global Top 1,000 rankings or any scope-specific top-100 lists. The iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated her profile, yet no ordinal rank is assigned at this time. Her audience identifies primarily through her self-proclaimed title "La Diva Del Ring" rather than a formal collective noun, creating a community bound by her Chilean roots and adopted Mexican identity. This fanbase engages directly through her social media channels, where they follow her career trajectory from local circuits to major promotions like WWE, CMLL, and AAA. While there are no documented organized fan clubs or specific rituals unique to her following, the cross-border nature of her support reflects a deep cultural connection between Chile and Mexico. Fans actively participate in her narrative of rapid ascent, celebrating her milestones and match highlights without the structure of formal campaigns or internal folklore. The absence of a named fandom does not diminish the scale of her influence, which remains anchored in her consistent presence on international stages and her ability to connect with audiences through vibrant personal branding.
Interesting Facts and Legends
La Catalina's nickname "La Diva Del Ring" reflects her flashy in-ring style and confident persona. She is fluent in Spanish and English, which helps her connect with a diverse fan base. Outside of wrestling, she enjoys traveling and sharing glimpses of her adventures on social media. She is known for her signature taunt, which involves a dramatic hair flip before delivering a high-impact move. Her favorite wrestling move is the hurricanrana, a reflection of her high-flying abilities. She has a pet dog named Rocky, who often appears in her Instagram stories. A defining legend of her career is her meteoric rise from debuting in Chile to signing with WWE, a timeline fans recount as a story of exceptional work ethic. In August 2026, she competed in a Triple Threat match for the AAA Reina de Reinas Championship at Verano de Escándalo against Lady Shani and Lady Flammer, an event widely discussed as her first major title shot in the promotion. Following her departure from CMLL, her subsequent debut in AAA was viewed by many as a significant shift in the power dynamics of Mexican women's wrestling.
Notable Quotes
“I am La Diva Del Ring, born in Chile and adopted by Mexico.”
“Wrestling is my passion, and I give everything in the ring.”
“Every setback is a setup for a comeback.”
Family & Personal Life
Details about La Catalina's family are largely private. She was born in Santiago, Chile, and has mentioned in interviews that her parents were supportive of her wrestling ambitions from a young age. She has a younger sister, though her name has not been publicly disclosed. As of 2026, La Catalina is not married and has no children. She currently lives in Mexico City, where she trains and competes with AAA, and she often shares photos of her apartment and her dog Rocky on social media.
Notable Connections
La Catalina is associated with several prominent wrestling organizations and performers. She has worked with WWE, CMLL, and AAA, and has shared the ring with notable wrestlers such as Bayley, Lola Vice, Lady Flammer, and Lady Shani. Her historic signing with WWE in 2018 has made her a trailblazer for Chilean wrestling, and she is often mentioned alongside other Latin American wrestling stars.
Relationships & Dating History
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$1 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates La Catalina's net worth at $1 Million as of 2026. Her primary income sources include her wrestling contracts with WWE and AAA, as well as merchandise sales and sponsored social media posts. With over 630,000 followers on Instagram and a strong presence on TikTok, she earns a significant portion of her income through brand partnerships and endorsements. Her recent moves, including her return to WWE and affiliation with AAA, are likely to boost her earnings further. While exact figures are not publicly disclosed, her growing popularity and multiple revenue streams suggest a steady financial trajectory.
Awards Won (1)
La Catalina's most significant achievement to date is winning the Campeona Universal de Amazonas title in CMLL, a prestigious championship that highlights her skills as a top competitor. While she has not yet received major industry awards, her championship win and her role as a pioneer for Chilean wrestling are notable accomplishments in her career.
2024 · Championship
CMLL
Known For
Campeona Universal de Amazonas
2024 · Champion
First Chilean wrestler to sign with WWE
2018 · Trailblazer
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- Professional wrestler
- Born
- May 4, 2000
- Birthplace
- Santiago, Chile
- Height
- 5 ft 6 in (168 cm)
- First Chilean to sign with WWE
- 2018
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Catalina Aurora García Corrial
- Height
- 5 ft 6 in (168 cm)
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is La Catalina?
How old is La Catalina?
What is La Catalina's net worth in 2026?
Is La Catalina still active in wrestling in 2026?
What is La Catalina best known for?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing
