Last updated
    Julian de Guzman

    Julian de Guzman

    Canada flagCanada
    Celebrity

    association football playersports executiveassociation football coach

    Birthday

    March 25, 1981

    Birth Sign

    Aries

    Birthplace

    Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

    Age

    45 years old

    Height

    5 ft 7 in (170 cm)

    About

    Julian de Guzman is a Canadian soccer executive and former professional player who currently serves as the Head of Sport for the New York Red Bulls in Major League Soccer. A midfielder known for his intelligence and passing range, he made history as the first Canadian to play in Spain's La Liga. During his playing career, he earned 89 caps for the Canadian national team, captaining the side from 2013 to 2016, and held the record for most international appearances for six years. He was named Canadian Player of the Year in 2008 and won the CONCACAF Gold Cup Most Valuable Player award in 2007. After retiring, he transitioned into front-office roles and now shapes roster strategy for one of MLS's most storied clubs.

    Early Life & Background

    Julian de Guzman grew up in Scarborough, Ontario, in a soccer-loving family. His father was born in San Jose, Philippines, and his mother in St. Catharines, Jamaica. He started playing soccer at age five at Wexford and also played basketball as a kid. At 13, he attended a group-stage match at the 1994 FIFA World Cup in Detroit between Brazil and Sweden, an experience that deepened his passion for the game. At 16, he left home to train overseas, a bold move that eventually led to a professional career in Europe. He speaks English, French, and Spanish.

    Career Growth

    De Guzman represented Canada at the 2001 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Argentina. He made his senior national team debut in 2002 and helped Canada reach the CONCACAF Gold Cup semifinals that year. In 2007, he was named Gold Cup MVP and a tournament all-star. That same season, he became the first Canadian to play in La Liga, joining Deportivo La Coruña, where he was voted Player of the Year for 2007–08. In 2008, he won Canadian Player of the Year. He returned to North America in 2009 to play for Toronto FC, winning three Canadian Championships and reaching the 2011–12 CONCACAF Champions League semifinals. He finished his playing career with Ottawa Fury FC, winning the 2015 NASL Fall Season title. After retiring, he earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Diploma in 2017 and moved into executive roles. He became Head of Sport for the New York Red Bulls, overseeing player recruitment and development. In 2026, he was inducted into the Canada Soccer Hall of Fame as part of the Class of 2026.

    Career Timeline

    2001Represented Canada at FIFA U-20 World Cup in Argentina
    2002Senior national team debut; CONCACAF Gold Cup semifinalist
    2007Won CONCACAF Gold Cup Most Valuable Player; named tournament all-star
    2007–08Named Deportivo La Coruña Player of the Year
    2008Won Canadian Player of the Year
    2009Joined Toronto FC
    2011–12Reached CONCACAF Champions League semifinals with Toronto FC
    2013–2016Captained Canadian men's national team
    2015Won NASL Fall Season title with Ottawa Fury FC
    2015Became Canada's all-time cap leader (89 caps)
    2017Earned Canada Soccer Coaching B Diploma
    2021Julian de Guzman Park opened in Ottawa
    2026Inducted into Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

    Public Image & Style

    Julian de Guzman is regarded as a pioneer of Canadian soccer, having been the first Canadian to play in La Liga and holding the national team cap record for six years. Media and fans view him as a trailblazer who opened doors for future generations. His on-field style was methodical and composed, earning him the nickname "The Maestro" among Canadian supporters. As an executive, he is seen as a thoughtful builder focused on long-term squad development.

    Fame & Fandom

    Julian de Guzman is currently evaluated by the iFANN Global Fame Engine but does not hold a placement in the published rankings. He remains outside the Global Top 1,000 and any Top-100 scope list as of August 2026. This absence from the leaderboard reflects his status as a revered figure within specific sporting circles rather than a subject of global pop-culture saturation. The Canadian soccer enthusiast base and MLS supporters form his primary audience, a collective defined by professional respect and national pride rather than celebrity worship or organized subcultures. Fans revere him as a pioneer who opened doors for future generations, yet no formal fandom name exists to unify these supporters under a single banner. There are no documented fan-funded projects, viral rituals, or dedicated campaigns initiated solely in his honor. His mythology rests on verified historical milestones: becoming the first Canadian to play in Spain's La Liga with Deportivo La Coruña in 2002, a pivotal moment that shattered barriers for North American talent. Supporters recount how he captained the national team to Gold Cup glory, earning MVP honors while displaying a methodical, composed style that earned him the nickname 'The Maestro.' Recent developments have further cemented his legacy; in January 2026, he was named to the Canada Soccer Hall of Fame Class of 2026. Today, his influence extends into executive leadership at the New York Red Bulls, where he advocates for high footballing IQs and strategic roster building alongside Michael Bradley. The stories fans tell newcomers focus on his resilience moving away from home at a young age to train in Toronto before launching his European career, celebrating athletic achievement and administrative influence over showmanship.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Growing up, Julian de Guzman idolized Claude Makélélé and Clarence Seedorf, players who shaped his understanding of midfield control. Standing at 170 cm (5'7"), he defied physical stereotypes to become one of the few Canadian players to compete in both the Bundesliga and La Liga. His linguistic versatility includes fluency in English, French, and Spanish, a skill set that aided his transition across Europe and North America. In recognition of his impact, a park in Ottawa, Julian de Guzman Park in Carlsbad Springs, was named in his honour and opened in 2021. A cornerstone of his legendary status involves his tenure as the captain of the Canadian national team, where he earned 89 caps and scored 12 goals. He was named Canada Soccer Player of the Year in 2008 and achieved individual accolades such as the Concacaf Gold Cup Most Valuable Player. Another iconic narrative surrounds his historic move to Deportivo La Coruña in 2002, marking the first time a Canadian player competed in Spain's top division. This breakthrough is frequently cited as the catalyst for future Canadian talent looking to compete globally. In late 2025, news highlighted his transition into high-level executive roles when he replaced Jochen Schneider as the Head of Sport for the New York Red Bulls. Shortly after taking this role, he was paired with Michael Bradley to set a strategic path forward for the franchise. In January 2026, de Guzman was officially named to the Canada Soccer Hall of Fame Class of 2026, alongside Melissa Tancredi, cementing his legacy as one of the country's greatest contributors to the sport.

    Family & Personal Life

    De Guzman's father was born in San Jose, Philippines, and his mother was born in St. Catharines, Jamaica. His brother Jonathan de Guzman also played professional soccer, including for the Canadian national team. Julian is married, but details about his spouse and children are not publicly known.

    Notable Connections

    De Guzman's brother Jonathan de Guzman also played professionally for Canada. He surpassed Paul Stalteri's cap record in 2015 and was later surpassed by Atiba Hutchinson in 2021.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Unknown

    Julian de Guzman keeps his personal life private. No public information about his dating history or romantic relationships is available. As of 2026, his relationship status is not publicly known.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $5 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN currently estimates Julian de Guzman's net worth at $5 Million based on editorial analysis of his career earnings and current compensation. His wealth accumulates from a diverse playing career spanning Germany, Spain, Major League Soccer, and the NASL, alongside his present executive role as Head of Sport for the New York Red Bulls. While exact figures remain private, his salary as a sporting director in MLS typically ranges from $300,000 to $500,000 annually. During his playing days, he secured a Designated Player contract with Toronto FC worth approximately $1.8 million per year. He also maintained endorsement deals with major brands like Adidas throughout his professional timeline.

    Awards Won (8)

    Julian de Guzman won the CONCACAF Gold Cup Most Valuable Player award in 2007 and was a three-time Gold Cup all-star. He was named Canadian Player of the Year in 2008 and Deportivo La Coruña Player of the Year in 2007–08. He also won three Canadian Championships with Toronto FC and an NASL Fall Season title with Ottawa Fury FC.

    2007 · Tournament MVP

    2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup

    Won

    2007 · All-Star

    2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup

    Won
    View all 12 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    First Canadian to play in La Liga

    2007 · Midfielder

    Canada all-time cap leader (89 caps)

    2015–2021 · National team captain

    CONCACAF Gold Cup MVP

    2007 · Player

    Keywords

    Canadian soccermidfielderLa LigaCanada national teamNew York Red Bullssporting director

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    association football player, sports executive, association football coach
    Born
    March 25, 1981
    Birthplace
    Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Aries

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Julian Bobby de Guzman
    Height
    5 ft 7 in (170 cm)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How many caps does Julian de Guzman have for Canada?
    Julian de Guzman earned 89 international caps for Canada from 2002 to 2016, making him the all-time leader at the time of his retirement.
    Was Julian de Guzman the first Canadian in La Liga?
    Yes, he was the first Canadian player to play in Spain's La Liga, joining Deportivo La Coruña in 2007.
    What is Julian de Guzman doing now?
    As of 2026, he is the Head of Sport for the New York Red Bulls in Major League Soccer, overseeing player recruitment and team strategy.
    Is Julian de Guzman in the Hall of Fame?
    Yes, he was inducted into the Canada Soccer Hall of Fame as part of the Class of 2026.
    Is Julian de Guzman related to Jonathan de Guzman?
    Yes, Jonathan de Guzman is his younger brother. Both played professional soccer and represented Canada internationally.

    Social Media

    Join the community

    fans discussing