
Jan Kodeš
CzechiaAlso known as: Jan Kodes
Birthday
March 1, 1946
Birth Sign
Pisces
Birthplace
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Age
80 years old
Height
5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
About
Jan Kodeš is a Czech former professional tennis player and three-time Grand Slam champion. Born on March 1, 1946, in Prague, he was one of the most successful players of the early Open Era, known for his relentless baseline play and remarkable court coverage. His greatest triumphs came at the French Open, where he won back-to-back titles in 1970 and 1971, and at Wimbledon in 1973, making him one of the few players of his generation to win majors on both clay and grass. He reached a career-high world No. 5 ranking in September 1973 and finished his career with nine ATP singles titles and 17 doubles titles.
Kodeš was a mainstay of the Czechoslovak Davis Cup team for 15 years, and he was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1990. After retiring, he served as president of Czech Tennis. As of 2026, he remains a respected elder statesman of the sport, celebrating his 80th birthday in March 2026.
Early Life & Background
Jan Kodeš grew up in Prague in the years after World War II, during a time when Czechoslovakia was under communist rule. Tennis was not an obvious path for a young athlete; international travel was restricted and professional opportunities were tightly controlled by the state. But Kodeš showed an early aptitude for the sport, and by his late teens he was already competing at a high level within the country's tennis system.
He balanced his athletic ambitions with academics, enrolling at the University of Economics in Prague, where he graduated with a specialization in domestic trade. This was a rare feat for a top athlete in that era, and it spoke to his discipline and intelligence. In the mid-1960s, he began to make a name for himself on the Czechoslovak circuit, and by 1968 he was competing in international events like the Hamburg Masters, where he faced the New Zealander Onny Parun in a grueling match.
Kodeš became Czechoslovakia's top-ranked player in 1968, a position he would hold for 12 consecutive years. His Davis Cup debut came early, and he quickly became a cornerstone of the national team, playing a total of 94 matches over 15 years. The breakthrough moment came in 1970, when he arrived at the French Open as a relative unknown and left with the title.
Career Growth
Kodeš's first Grand Slam title came at the 1970 French Open, where he defeated Željko Franulović in straight sets in the final. It was a stunning result for a player who had never been past the quarterfinals of a major before. He defended his title the following year, beating Ilie Năstase in a four-set final that showcased his tireless running and gifted anticipation.
In 1971, Kodeš also reached his first US Open final, losing to Stan Smith in three sets. He returned to the US Open final in 1973, but fell to John Newcombe in four sets. His crowning achievement came at Wimbledon in 1973, where he won the title on grass by defeating Alex Metreveli in straight sets. That year's tournament was weakened by a boycott of top players in solidarity with Nikola Pilić, who had been banned by the International Lawn Tennis Federation, but Kodeš still had to beat several strong opponents to claim the title.
After his Wimbledon victory, Kodeš continued to compete on the ATP tour, though he never won another major. He played regularly through the late 1970s, facing players like Raul Ramirez, Eddie Dibbs, and Brian Fairlie in tournaments across Europe. He retired in the early 1980s with nine top-level singles titles and 17 doubles titles. He never played at the Australian Open, so his Grand Slam resume was built entirely on the French, Wimbledon, and US Open.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
In the Czech Republic, Kodeš is a national hero, celebrated for achieving international success despite the political constraints of communist-era Czechoslovakia. Czech Radio has described him as 'one of the greatest figures in Czechoslovak sport.' His playing style was characterized by relentless baseline play and remarkable court coverage, with tireless running and gifted anticipation as his key strengths. He was known for his calm demeanor on court and his sportsmanship, which earned him the Czech Fair Play Award in 2013. While he never had a large international fan base like some of his contemporaries, he remains a respected figure in tennis history, particularly in his home country.
Fame & Fandom
Jan Kodeš commands a global attention profile that extends beyond the specific confines of tennis history, maintaining a steady presence in cultural records across decades. This enduring relevance is quantified by his standing in the iFANN Global Fame Rankings, where he is currently recognized as the 60th most famous person from Czechia, a position he has held steady since the previous measurement cycle. These placements reflect a consistent level of public recognition that bridges generations and geographical boundaries without requiring active engagement or viral momentum. While his fame is anchored in athletic achievement, it persists through institutional memory and national pride rather than transient media cycles. The fanbase surrounding Jan Kodeš does not operate under a formal name, nor does it engage in organized campaigns or ritualized digital activities. Instead, his supporters are characterized by a broad, historical appreciation within the Czech Republic, viewing him as a symbol of sporting excellence achieved during a politically constrained era. His legacy is one of quiet respect, maintained through occasional public appearances and the continued reverence for his unique status as a Central European player who conquered Wimbledon.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Jan Kodeš never competed at the Australian Open, a quirk that makes his three Grand Slam titles even more remarkable. He was also known for his incredible fitness; in his prime, he was said to be able to run all day without tiring. He holds a university degree in economics, which was unusual for a tennis player of his era. His official website lists him as president of Czech Tennis, a role he held after his playing days. Kodeš's career-high ranking of No. 5 in September 1973 was a reflection of his consistent performances across all surfaces. A central piece of verified folklore surrounding him involves the 1973 Wimbledon final, where a significant portion of the tennis world boycotted the event due to ongoing debates over professionalization and prize money. Despite many top players being absent, Kodeš secured the Gentlemen's Singles Trophy against a field of non-ideal competitors, cementing his legacy as a resilient champion who succeeded during a turbulent era in tennis. While some accounts suggest his victory lacked legitimacy due to the boycott, recent records explicitly confirm that his triumph was real. Another legendary aspect of his career is his dominance on clay courts, specifically at Roland Garros, where he won back-to-back titles in 1970 and 1971, establishing himself as a premier clay-court player before conquering grass at Wimbledon. He remains one of the few players to win three major singles titles without ever winning a Grand Slam doubles title, though he won 25 international singles tournaments.
Family & Personal Life
Details about Kodeš's family are scarce, as he has always kept his personal life private. He has not publicly discussed his parents, siblings, or children. What is known is that he was born in Prague to a working-class family in the aftermath of the war. As of 2026, he is believed to be living in the Czech Republic, though he has not shared much about his home life. His focus has always been on tennis, and he has remained a bachelor in the public eye, with no confirmed spouse or partner.
Notable Connections
Kodeš's career was defined by his rivalries with some of the greatest players of his era. He beat Željko Franulović and Ilie Năstase in his French Open finals, and lost to Stan Smith and John Newcombe in his US Open finals. He also faced players like Onny Parun, Raul Ramirez, and Eddie Dibbs in various tournaments across Europe. His Davis Cup career brought him into contact with many international stars, and he was a respected figure in the locker room.
Relationships & Dating History
Publicly available sources do not document any specific romantic relationships for Jan Kodeš. Unlike many contemporary athletes, he has kept his personal life entirely private. There are no credible reports of marriages, divorces, or dating history. As of 2026, his relationship status is unknown. This is consistent with his generation and the cultural context of communist-era Czechoslovakia, where personal lives were rarely publicized. No speculative or rumored relationships have been reported by reliable sources.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$10 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates Jan Kodeš's net worth at $10 million as of 2026. This figure reflects his career earnings from tournament prize money, which were modest by modern standards, combined with his post-playing roles in tennis administration. After retiring, Kodeš served as president of Czech Tennis, a position that provided a steady income stream. He maintains an official website and remains a sought-after figure for exhibitions and tennis events. His financial situation is comfortable, though not extravagant, reflecting the era in which he played.
Awards Won (2)
Jan Kodeš won three Grand Slam singles titles: the French Open in 1970 and 1971, and Wimbledon in 1973. He was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1990 and received the Czech Fair Play Award from the Czech Olympic Committee in 2013. His career also included nine ATP singles titles and 17 doubles titles.
1990 · Hall of Fame
Career achievements
2013 · Sportsmanship
Career achievements
Known For
French Open
1970 · Winner
French Open
1971 · Winner
Wimbledon
1973 · Winner
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- tennis player, tennis coach
- Born
- March 1, 1946
- Birthplace
- Prague, Czechoslovakia
- Height
- 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
- Career-high ranking
- World No. 5
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Jan Kodeš
- Height
- 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
- Education
- University of Economics, Prague
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jan Kodeš still alive?
How many Grand Slams did Jan Kodeš win?
What was Jan Kodeš's highest tennis ranking?
Did Jan Kodeš play at the Australian Open?
What is Jan Kodeš doing now?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing

