Last updated
    Fuad Hussein

    Fuad Hussein

    Iraq flagIraq
    Politician

    politicianpolitical scientist

    Also known as: Fuad Mohammed Hussein

    Birthday

    July 1, 1949

    Birth Sign

    Cancer

    Birthplace

    Khanaqin, Iraq

    Age

    77 years old

    About

    Fuad Mohammed Hussein is an Iraqi politician and political scientist who serves as the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iraq, a position he has held since June 2020. A leading figure in the Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP), he has spent decades in public service, previously serving as Minister of Finance from 2018 to 2020.

    As foreign minister, Hussein has become a central figure in Iraq's diplomatic efforts, advocating for regional stability and neutrality. He has engaged with leaders across the Middle East, Europe, and North America, working to balance Iraq's relationships with the United States, Iran, and neighboring Arab states. His tenure has been marked by a focus on de-escalation and economic cooperation.

    Known for his quiet, pragmatic approach, Hussein is respected for his deep understanding of Iraq's complex political landscape. He remains active in his role, participating in high-level meetings and international conferences throughout 2026.

    Early Life & Background

    Fuad Hussein was born on July 1, 1949, in Khanaqin, a city in Diyala Governorate, Iraq. He grew up in a Shiite Kurdish family, and from a young age he was drawn to the Kurdish nationalist movement. His early years were shaped by the political upheavals of mid-20th-century Iraq, including the 1958 revolution and the subsequent Ba'athist crackdowns on Kurdish aspirations.

    Hussein joined the Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP) in his youth, becoming an activist for Kurdish rights. He pursued higher education in political science, eventually earning a doctorate. His academic background provided a foundation for his later roles in government, where he combined scholarly insight with practical political experience.

    Before entering federal politics, Hussein held various executive positions within the Kurdistan Regional Government (KRG) and the federal structure. He was deeply involved in the Kurdish resistance, working behind the scenes to advance the Kurdish cause during a period when such activities were dangerous. His commitment to the KDP and the Kurdish movement remained a constant throughout his early career.

    Career Growth

    Fuad Hussein's career reached a turning point in 2018 when he was appointed Minister of Finance in the government of Prime Minister Adil Abdul-Mahdi. In this role, he faced the daunting task of managing Iraq's oil-dependent economy during a period of falling oil prices and budget deficits, all while the country was still recovering from the fight against ISIS.

    In June 2020, Hussein was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs by Prime Minister Mustafa al-Kadhimi, and he also took on the role of Deputy Prime Minister. Since then, he has been at the forefront of Iraq's foreign policy, emphasizing neutrality and regional stability. He has engaged in high-level diplomacy with major powers, including the United States, Turkey, Iran, Saudi Arabia, and European nations. He has consistently advocated for de-escalation in the region, famously stating that Iraq would not be part of any new war.

    In 2026, Hussein has continued his diplomatic efforts, meeting with counterparts from Switzerland, the UK, Egypt, Turkey, and Canada. He has participated in trilateral cooperation mechanisms with Jordan and Egypt, and has worked to strengthen Iraq's relationships with its neighbors. His tenure has been marked by a steady, pragmatic approach to foreign policy, focusing on Iraq's interests and stability.

    Career Timeline

    1960sJoined the Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP) as a young activist
    2000sHeld various executive positions within the Kurdistan Regional Government and federal structures
    2018Appointed Minister of Finance in the Adil Abdul-Mahdi government
    2020Appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister by Mustafa al-Kadhimi
    2020Emphasized Iraq's neutrality, stating Iraq would not be part of any new war
    2026Continued diplomatic engagements, including trilateral meetings with Jordan and Egypt

    Public Image & Style

    Fuad Hussein is perceived as a seasoned, pragmatic diplomat who prioritizes Iraq's stability and regional neutrality. His public image is that of a low-key, serious statesman, in contrast to more flamboyant political figures. He is often seen in official meetings and diplomatic gatherings, where he presents a calm, measured demeanor.

    Media coverage of Hussein tends to focus on his diplomatic activities and his role in balancing Iraq's relationships with global powers. He is respected for his deep knowledge of Iraq's complex political landscape and his ability to navigate delicate negotiations. His social media presence is professional, used primarily to disseminate official statements and highlight Iraq's foreign policy positions.

    Within the Kurdish community, Hussein is seen as a dedicated advocate for Kurdish rights, though his role in the federal government has required him to balance those interests with national priorities.

    Fame & Fandom

    Fuad Hussein does not command a formal fandom in the manner of entertainers, nor is there an organized community dedicated to streaming his appearances or funding fan projects. His public following consists primarily of political supporters and constituents of the Kurdistan Democratic Party who engage with his official government duties rather than celebrity worship. There are no recorded rituals, viral moments, or inside jokes associated with his persona, as his presence remains strictly within the realm of diplomatic statecraft and policy negotiation. The narrative surrounding him is defined by serious leadership rather than the cultural mythology often attached to figures in the arts. In August 2026, the iFANN Global Fame Engine evaluated Fuad Hussein and determined that he currently holds no placement in the published rankings, including the Global Top 1,000 or any scope-specific top lists. This evaluation confirms that while he maintains significant influence in regional geopolitics, he has not yet accumulated the global consumer signals required for a ranked position on the fame index. The absence of a numerical rank reflects the distinct nature of his career as a statesman rather than a deficiency in recognition among his specific demographic. Unlike performers whose popularity fluctuates with chart performance or box office returns, Hussein's standing is measured by diplomatic activity and regional stability efforts which do not generate the same volume of searchable consumption data used for global celebrity metrics. Consequently, his profile sits outside the standard hierarchy of international fame despite his high office.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Fuad Hussein represents a rare intersection in Iraqi politics as a Shiite Kurd, a demographic that often faces distinct challenges in the country's sectarian landscape. Before holding federal office, he was a longtime activist for the Kurdish cause, with a career that spanned decades of political work, some of it underground, prior to the 2003 invasion of Iraq. His academic background in political science has informed his practical approach to governance, and he is known for his measured, analytical style in diplomatic negotiations. Hussein maintains an active presence on X (formerly Twitter) under the handle @Fuad_Husseein, where he shares official statements and updates from his diplomatic engagements. Recent verified events include his official visit to Syria, noted as the first such trip since the fall of Bashar al-Assad in reports covering the 2025-2026 period. He has also conducted high-level ministerial meetings with counterparts from the United Kingdom, Canada, and the Arab League. In a notable diplomatic development, he held joint press conferences with Syrian Foreign Minister Asaad Hassan al-Shibani to discuss regional cooperation. These activities underscore his role as a central figure in balancing Iraq's relationships with global powers and neighboring states.

    Notable Quotes

    Not going to be part of any war.

    Family & Personal Life

    Details about Fuad Hussein's family life are scarce. He was born into a Shiite Kurdish family in Khanaqin, but no information is publicly available about his parents, siblings, or his own household. Hussein keeps his personal life private, and there are no reports of a spouse, children, or other family members in the public domain.

    Given his long career in public service, it is likely that his family has remained out of the spotlight to protect their privacy. As of 2026, no credible sources have confirmed any details about his marital status or family.

    Notable Connections

    Fuad Hussein is associated with the Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP), a major political party in Iraqi Kurdistan. He has worked alongside Iraqi Prime Ministers Mustafa al-Kadhimi and Adil Abdul-Mahdi. In the international arena, he has engaged with leaders such as EU High Representative Kaja Kallas, Egyptian Foreign Minister Badr Abdelatty, and Canadian Foreign Minister Anita Anand.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Unknown

    Fuad Hussein's personal life is extremely private. There is no public information about any romantic relationships, marriages, or children. As of 2026, his relationship status remains unconfirmed.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    There is no publicly available data regarding Fuad Hussein's personal net worth. As a government official, his income derives primarily from his salary as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, but specific figures are not disclosed. Unlike celebrities or business leaders, his financial status is not tracked by net worth websites, and there are no known business ventures or endorsements associated with him.

    In the absence of reliable estimates, it is not possible to provide a credible net worth figure for Fuad Hussein. His wealth is presumed to be modest, consistent with a career in public service.

    Awards & Accolades

    View 2 records, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iraq

    2020 · Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

    Minister of Finance of Iraq

    2018 · Minister of Finance

    Keywords

    Fuad HusseinIraqi politicianForeign MinisterKurdistan Democratic Partypolitical scientist

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    politician, political scientist
    Born
    July 1, 1949
    Birthplace
    Khanaqin, Iraq
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Cancer
    Education
    Doctorate in political science
    Political Party
    Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP)

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Fuad Mohammed Hussein
    Education
    Doctorate in political science

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Who is Fuad Hussein?
    Fuad Hussein is an Iraqi politician and political scientist who serves as Iraq's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs since June 2020. He previously served as Minister of Finance from 2018 to 2020.
    How old is Fuad Hussein?
    Fuad Hussein was born on July 1, 1949, making him 77 years old as of 2026.
    Where was Fuad Hussein born?
    Fuad Hussein was born in Khanaqin, Iraq, a city in Diyala Governorate. He is of Shiite Kurdish background.
    Is Fuad Hussein married?
    There is no public information about Fuad Hussein's marital status. He keeps his personal life private, and no credible sources have confirmed any details about his spouse or family.
    What party does Fuad Hussein belong to?
    Fuad Hussein is a leading figure in the Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP), a major political party in Iraqi Kurdistan. He has been a member since his youth and has held senior roles in the party.

    Social Media

    Join the community

    fans discussing