
Trent Mosley
Birthday
Birth Sign
Birthplace
Chicago, Illinois
Age
19 years old
Height
5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
About
Trent Mosley is an American college football wide receiver currently playing for the USC Trojans of the University of Southern California. As a true freshman in the 2026 season, he has quickly established himself as a premier playmaker in the Pac-12 conference and on a national level. Standing at 5 feet 10 inches with reliable hands, Mosley brings precision route-running to a program that demands immediate production from its young talent.
His arrival in Los Angeles marked a significant moment for the USC offense, as he became the first true freshman wide receiver since JuJu Smith-Schuster in 2014 to eclipse 100 receiving yards in a single game during his debut. Fans and analysts alike have taken notice of his ability to create separation from defenders and make contested catches under pressure. The atmosphere at USC games adds immense scrutiny, yet Mosley has demonstrated poise when the stakes are highest.
Early Life & Background
Born and raised in Chicago, Illinois, Trent Mosley moved to Southern California to pursue his high school athletic career. He attended Santa Margarita Catholic High School in Rancho Santa Margarita, a school renowned for developing elite football talent. During his senior year, Mosley posted impressive statistics that caught the eye of recruiters across the country. He finished with 58 receptions for 831 yards and six touchdowns, averaging 14.3 yards per catch. His versatility also showed up on the ground, where he tallied 204 rushing yards.
His performance placed him among the top recruits in the state, ranking in the top 85 in California for specific metrics and topping Division 1 rankings in key categories. ESPN ranked him 201st overall on their 2026 ESPN 300 list, highlighting his potential as a national prospect before he even stepped onto a college campus. The move from Chicago to California was driven by the opportunity to compete at the highest level of high school football, setting the stage for his commitment to USC.
Career Growth
Mosley joined the USC Trojans roster as a true freshman for the 2026 season. In Week 0 against Fresno State, he made an immediate impact, recording 118 receiving yards and two touchdowns. This performance made him the first USC true freshman wide receiver since JuJu Smith-Schuster in 2014 to eclipse 100 receiving yards in a single game. Quarterback Jayden Maiava connected with Mosley on a spectacular 68-yard touchdown pass and a 10-yard score, leading to a dominant 39-0 victory.
By the end of the early season, reports highlighted his role as a key starter for the No. 14 ranked USC Trojans under head coach Lincoln Riley. Analysts praised his ability to keep drives alive and noted that his emergence created a strategic debate regarding rotation and target distribution within the receiving corps. His consistent production has solidified his position as a central figure in USC's offensive strategy moving forward.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Mosley projects the image of a highly talented, poised young athlete who has exceeded expectations in his debut season. He is known for his professional approach to the game, focusing on route-running precision and reliable hands. Media coverage often highlights his calm demeanor under pressure and his ability to perform in high-stakes environments like USC home games. His social media presence reflects this professional image, sharing highlights and updates without revealing excessive personal details.
Fame & Fandom
iFANN has not yet collected fame data for this person. While there is no formal fandom name documented in iFANN data, Mosley has quickly gained a dedicated following among USC fans known as Trojan Nation. These supporters are excited about his potential to revitalize the wide receiver corps and have engaged in discussions on platforms like Saturday Blitz and SI College regarding his integration into the offense. Fan conversations often focus on the strategic debates surrounding his usage by Coach Lincoln Riley and his future role in the team's offensive strategy.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Trent Mosley wears jersey number 4 for the USC Trojans. His breakout performance against Fresno State in September 2026 linked him directly to the legacy of JuJu Smith-Schuster, who achieved similar feats as a true freshman over a decade prior. Despite being a freshman, he earned an A-plus grade in the USC football report card following his debut game. His Instagram handle is @_showtime.4, which he uses to share highlights and updates related to his football career.
Family & Personal Life
There is limited public information available regarding Trent Mosley's family members or personal life details beyond his upbringing in Chicago and his time at Santa Margarita Catholic High School. He maintains a low profile off the field, consistent with the typical privacy afforded to incoming college freshmen. Public records and sports reporting focus exclusively on his athletic performance and recruitment rather than family stories or household dynamics.
Notable Connections
Jayden Maiava, Lincoln Riley, JuJu Smith-Schuster
Relationships & Dating History
As a current college student and active athlete in the 2026 season, there is no public information available regarding Trent Mosley's romantic relationships or dating history. Public records and sports reporting focus exclusively on his athletic performance and recruitment. There are no verified reports of engagements, marriages, or children. He maintains a low profile off the field, consistent with the typical privacy afforded to incoming college freshmen. As of 2026, Trent Mosley is reportedly single.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$0
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
As an active NCAA Division I student-athlete in the 2026 season, Trent Mosley does not have a publicly disclosed net worth. College athletes are not eligible for salary, though the Name, Image, and Likeness (NIL) landscape allows for earnings through sponsorships. No specific figures, contracts, or business ventures for Mosley have been publicly reported in search results. Any financial status is currently limited to standard student resources and potential NIL agreements that remain undisclosed. Research by the iFANN Editorial Team puts his current estimated fortune at approximately $0 given the lack of public income streams.
Awards & Accolades
View 2 records, honours and achievementsKnown For
USC Trojans Football
2026 · Wide Receiver
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- American football player
- Gender
- Male
- Height
- 5 ft 10 in
- Weight
- 180 lbs
- Jersey Number
- 4
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Trent Mosley
- Height
- 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
- Children
- Education
- Santa Margarita Catholic High School
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Trent Mosley?
Where did Trent Mosley go to high school?
What position does Trent Mosley play?
Has Trent Mosley played in the NFL yet?
How many touchdowns did Trent Mosley score in his freshman debut?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing
