
Trent Grisham
Birthday
November 1, 1996
Birth Sign
Scorpio
Birthplace
Burleson, Texas
Age
29 years old
Height
5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
About
Trenton Marcus Grisham is an American professional baseball center fielder for the New York Yankees. Born November 1, 1996, in Burleson, Texas, he has built a reputation as one of the game's premier defensive outfielders. Since debuting in 2019, Grisham has won two Gold Glove Awards and anchored center field for three major league franchises. As of 2026, he remains a key piece of the Yankees' outfield, valued for his elite range, strong arm, and patient approach at the plate.
Grisham's career is defined by defensive excellence and resilience. Despite offensive struggles at times, his glove has kept him in the lineup, and he has shown flashes of power, hitting 59 home runs and stealing 47 bases in over 600 games. His ability to draw walks and cover vast ground in center makes him a valuable asset. Fans appreciate his gritty, no-nonsense style, and he has become a respected figure in the clubhouse.
Early Life & Background
Growing up in the Fort Worth area, Grisham developed a passion for baseball early. At Richland High School, he emerged as a standout, earning recognition as one of the top prospects in the 2015 draft class. His senior year was particularly impressive, showcasing a combination of speed, power, and defensive skill that caught scouts' attention.
The Milwaukee Brewers selected him 15th overall in 2015, and he spent five seasons climbing their minor league system. He played for the Arizona Complex League Brewers, Helena Brewers, and Wisconsin Timber Rattlers, refining his skills. His minor league career was marked by consistent development, particularly his plate discipline and outfield instincts, which would later become his trademarks.
Grisham's major league debut came on August 1, 2019, a culmination of years of hard work. That season, he played 51 games for the Brewers, hitting .231 with six home runs. His performance was enough to make him a valuable trade asset, and that winter he was dealt to the Padres in a multi-player trade.
Career Growth
Grisham's breakthrough came with the San Diego Padres, where he became the everyday center fielder in 2020. In that shortened season, he won his first Gold Glove, establishing himself as an elite defender. His offensive production was solid, with a .251 average and 10 home runs in 59 games.
Over the next two seasons, Grisham continued to excel defensively, winning his second Gold Glove in 2022 despite a tough year at the plate, where he hit a league-low .184 among qualified hitters. His ability to maintain elite defense during offensive slumps earned him respect from teammates and coaches.
After the 2023 season, Grisham was traded to the New York Yankees. In 2024, he faced competition for playing time but carved out a role, contributing with his glove and occasional power. By 2025, he had become a reliable starter. In 2026, he signed a one-year, $22 million contract and delivered key performances, including a two-homer game against the Mariners in August that silenced critics.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Grisham is perceived as a quiet, hard-nosed player who lets his glove do the talking. He is not flashy off the field, but his defensive highlights often go viral. Fans appreciate his hustle and his ability to make difficult catches look routine. Media coverage tends to focus on his defensive metrics and his occasional offensive outbursts. He has a modest but engaged following on Instagram, where he shares game highlights and personal moments. His teammates respect him for his work ethic, and he has become a fan favorite in New York for his clutch performances.
Fame & Fandom
Trent Grisham stands as a name recognized by baseball purists but remains outside the global spotlight of mass celebrity. The iFANN Global Fame Engine evaluated his standing in August 2026 and confirmed that he currently holds no placement in the published rankings, meaning he does not appear in the Top 1,000 or any scope list of world-famous figures. While his defensive plays occasionally trend on sports highlights reels, they have not translated into the viral superstardom required for a formal ranking. His audience consists primarily of active fans of the New York Yankees and Milwaukee Brewers rather than a dedicated, named fandom. There is no documented fanbase identifier, organized movement, or unique ritual associated with his supporters. Unlike pop culture icons who generate subway ads or charity drives, Grisham's following operates through standard social media interaction, with approximately 65,000 followers on Instagram engaging with game stats and personal updates. He lacks the cultural mythology that defines legends; while he has recorded specific game statistics like hitting two home runs against the Seattle Mariners, these are treated as athletic achievements rather than folklore. No crowds have shut down streets for him, and no stories of fainting or mass hysteria surround his appearances. The narrative around him remains grounded in the realities of professional baseball: a hard-nosed defender whose value is measured in range and arm strength rather than global fame.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Trent Grisham was born with the surname Clark but uses Grisham professionally, a change likely stemming from adoption or a family name shift early in life, though details remain sparse. He is known for his exceptional walk rate, often ranking high in on-base percentage relative to his batting average, making him a valuable leadoff option. His defensive range is so elite that it has saved him from being benched during prolonged offensive slumps. Grisham's Instagram bio reads 'Growing together and building this life with you,' hinting at a close relationship, but he has not publicly identified a partner. He is a left-handed thrower and batter, a rare combination for a center fielder. A specific game occurrence involving a defensive play where Grisham deferred to teammate George Lombard Jr. on a pop-up resulted in the ball dropping for a double. This incident is noted as a distinct game moment rather than a viral legend. Additionally, manager Aaron Boone made comments about Grisham that were noted as concerning by some fans, reflecting current team dynamics rather than a legendary chapter in his career history.
Notable Quotes
“I still want Grisham to stay; it's hard to find players better than him.”
“That's what he's capable of.”
Family & Personal Life
Grisham keeps his family life private, but he has mentioned his parents and siblings in interviews. He was raised in the Fort Worth area, and his family has been supportive of his baseball career. As of 2026, he has no public information about a spouse or children. His Instagram occasionally features family moments, but he does not share extensive details. He has not spoken publicly about his family's background or any adoption, though his surname change suggests a possible adoption.
Notable Connections
Aaron Boone, the Yankees' manager, has publicly defended Grisham's role in the lineup. Jazz Chisholm Jr. is a teammate and fellow outfielder often discussed alongside him. Spencer Jones is a prospect competing for center field duties. Pitcher Will Warren had a notable on-field interaction with Grisham over a defensive error.
Relationships & Dating History
Grisham has kept his personal life out of the spotlight. As of 2026, there are no confirmed reports of a girlfriend, fiancée, or wife. He has not publicly discussed his dating history, and his social media does not reveal a partner. He seems focused on his career, and his relationship status remains unpublicized. There are no known children or past breakups in reliable sources.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$22 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
Per iFANN's editorial analysis, Trent Grisham's net worth is estimated at $22 Million as of 2026. This figure represents a researched editorial estimate based on his career earnings from MLB contracts, including his current one-year, $22,025,000 deal with the Yankees. His previous contracts with the Brewers and Padres contributed to his accumulated wealth, along with endorsement deals and performance bonuses. Grisham's primary income source is his player salary. He has not publicly disclosed major investments or business ventures. His net worth has grown steadily since his debut in 2019, with the most significant jump coming from his 2026 contract. While he may not have the endorsement portfolio of some superstars, his on-field performance and defensive reputation make him a valuable asset to any team.
Awards Won (2)
Trent Grisham has won two Gold Glove Awards, both for his exceptional defense in center field. His first came in 2020 with the Padres, and he repeated in 2022 despite a challenging offensive season. These awards highlight his status as one of the premier defensive outfielders of his generation.
2022 · Center field
San Diego Padres
2020 · Center field
San Diego Padres
Known For
Gold Glove Award
2020 · Center fielder
Gold Glove Award
2022 · Center fielder
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- baseball player
- Born
- November 1, 1996
- Birthplace
- Burleson, Texas
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Scorpio
- Height
- 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
- Weight
- 221 lbs (100 kg)
- Bats/Throws
- Left/Left
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Trenton Marcus Grisham
- Height
- 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
- Education
- Richland High School
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Trent Grisham dating?
How much does Trent Grisham make in 2026?
Does Trent Grisham have any children?
Why was Trent Grisham traded to the Yankees?
What is Trent Grisham's batting average in 2026?
Social Media
Join the community
fans discussing


