
Sharon Osbourne
United KingdomTelevision personality•businesswoman•author•former music manager
Also known as: Sharon Rachel Levy, Sharon Arden
Birthday
October 9, 1952
Birth Sign
Libra
Birthplace
Brixton, London, England
Age
73 years old
Height
5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
About
Sharon Rachel Osbourne is an English-American television personality, businesswoman, and author. She first stepped into the spotlight as the matriarch of The Osbournes, a groundbreaking MTV reality series that ran from 2002 to 2005 and offered an unvarnished look at her family's chaotic home life. The show turned her into a household name and paved the way for a career as a talent show judge on The X Factor (2004–2007, 2013, 2016–2017) and America's Got Talent (2007–2012). She also hosted her own syndicated talk show, The Sharon Osbourne Show, from 2003 to 2004, and later co-hosted CBS's The Talk from 2010 until her departure in 2021. In 2022, she launched a prime-time show on TalkTV, and in 2024 she appeared as a celebrity lodger on ITV's Celebrity Big Brother.
Beyond television, Osbourne built a formidable reputation as a manager and businesswoman. She married heavy metal icon Ozzy Osbourne in 1982 and is widely credited with reviving his career by founding the summer Ozzfest tour, which ran almost annually from 1996 to 2018. Through her company, Sharon Osbourne Management, she also managed acts like Gary Moore, Motörhead, Lita Ford, The Quireboys, and The Smashing Pumpkins. As an author, she has published three autobiographies and two novels, sharing her often turbulent life story. She remains a candid, polarizing figure who has never shied away from controversy.
Early Life & Background
Sharon Osbourne was born Sharon Levy on October 9, 1952, in Brixton, London, to music promoter Don Arden (born Harry Levy) and his wife Hope. Her father was a notoriously aggressive figure in the British music industry, known for strong-arm tactics and a volatile temper. Growing up in that environment, Sharon learned early how to navigate chaos and assert herself. She attended local schools in London but left formal education at sixteen to work for her father's management company. Her first job was answering phones and filing paperwork at Arden's office, where she absorbed the rough-and-tumble world of artist management. She accompanied her father to recording sessions and concerts, witnessing firsthand how deals were made and broken. A formative moment came in the late 1970s when she met Ozzy Osbourne, then recently fired from Black Sabbath. Her father had been approached to manage Ozzy, and Sharon, then in her twenties, took an immediate interest. She began working closely with Ozzy, coordinating his solo career and eventually falling in love with him. They married on July 4, 1982, a union that would define both their lives and launch Sharon into the public eye.
Career Growth
After marrying Ozzy, Sharon Osbourne took over his management and orchestrated one of the most remarkable comebacks in rock history. She secured a record deal with Jet Records (owned by Don Arden) and pushed Ozzy to record the solo album Blizzard of Ozz (1980), which produced hits like "Crazy Train" and made him a superstar. In 1996, she founded Ozzfest, a touring heavy metal festival that became an annual summer staple for over two decades, featuring acts like Black Sabbath, Marilyn Manson, and Slipknot. Ozzfest solidified Ozzy's legacy and generated millions in revenue. Sharon expanded her management roster to include Gary Moore, Motörhead, and briefly the Smashing Pumpkins, though her focus remained on Ozzy.
Her television breakthrough came in 2002 with The Osbournes on MTV. The show was a massive ratings hit, winning an Emmy for Outstanding Reality Program. It turned Sharon into a celebrity in her own right. She leveraged that fame into a judging role on The X Factor (UK) starting in 2004, where her blunt critiques and chemistry with Simon Cowell made her a fan favorite. She later joined America's Got Talent from 2007 to 2012, earning a reported $2 million per season. In 2010, she became a co-host on CBS's The Talk, where she remained until a controversial on-air dispute led to her exit in 2021. She returned to UK television in 2022 with a TalkTV show and in 2024 participated in Celebrity Big Brother.
Public Image & Style
Sharon Osbourne is known for her outspoken, no-nonsense demeanor, often described as the "Queen of Rock 'n' Roll." She has a distinctive style: bold, often black-and-white outfits, dramatic makeup, and ever-changing hair colors, from platinum blonde to deep burgundy. Her public persona is that of a fierce matriarch who speaks her mind, whether on talent shows or in interviews. Media portrayals often highlight her candidness and willingness to engage in controversy, such as her 2021 departure from The Talk after a heated discussion about racism. Despite her tough exterior, she has shown vulnerability, particularly in discussing her cancer battle and her marriage to Ozzy. Fans appreciate her authenticity and her role as a trailblazer for women in the male-dominated music industry. Her social media presence is active and direct, with posts ranging from family photos to political commentary.
Fame & Fandom
Sharon Osbourne commands a public sphere defined less by a singular, organized cult following and more by her enduring status as the matriarch of a rock dynasty and a defining voice in reality television. Unlike pop stars with designated fan clubs bearing unique monikers, her audience consists of millions who follow her career across social platforms under her own name or marital title, engaging with her content through standard celebrity interaction rather than coordinated myth-making rituals. Her fame is rooted in the chaotic domesticity of *The Osbournes* and her sharp, unfiltered commentary on talent competitions, creating a legacy where the family unit itself serves as the primary point of connection for the public. This broad recognition places her firmly within the global consciousness, a standing quantified by the iFANN Global Fame Rankings which track attention across media coverage, search activity, and consumption signals worldwide. In August 2026, these rankings identified her as the 9th most famous person in Reality TV, a position she has held steady since the previous cycle. The data reflects her transition from a music manager to a cultural icon whose influence spans decades of television and business ventures. While her specific fanbase lacks a formal collective name, her presence remains ubiquitous, cemented by her role as the guardian of Ozzy Osbourne's legacy following his passing in July 2026. Her recent actions, including the planned revival of Ozzfest and the establishment of death anniversary rituals, continue to drive her relevance, ensuring that her narrative remains central to discussions of rock history and modern media personalities.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Sharon Osbourne is of Jewish heritage through her father's side, though she was not raised religiously. She has undergone multiple cosmetic surgeries, including a facelift, breast augmentation, and a tummy tuck, which she has discussed openly in interviews. Her favorite food is Chinese takeaway, and she maintains a collection of over 200 pairs of sunglasses. She is afraid of flying and prefers to travel by car or train when possible. In 2002, she was diagnosed with colon cancer and underwent a colectomy, followed by chemotherapy; she has been cancer-free since. She bears a tattoo of a butterfly on her lower back, which she acquired in her fifties. Her nickname among friends is "Shaz." Beyond personal facts, a widely retold story defines her career: her management of Ozzy's transition from a heavy metal icon to a mainstream reality star in 2002 established her reputation as the force behind one of rock's biggest names. Following Ozzy's death in July 2026, Sharon established a specific ritual for remembering him, advising fans to play music loud on the first anniversary. Additionally, she confirmed the return of Ozzfest in 2027, framing it as a way to ensure Ozzy's legacy does not fade, positioning herself as the primary architect of keeping the brand alive posthumously.
Family & Personal Life
Sharon Osbourne's parents were Don Arden (born Harry Levy) and Hope Arden. Don was a music promoter known for his aggressive business tactics, while Hope was a homemaker. Sharon has one brother, David Levy, who works in the music industry. She married Ozzy Osbourne on July 4, 1982, in a small ceremony in Hawaii. They have three children: Aimee Osbourne (born 1983), Kelly Osbourne (born 1984), and Jack Osbourne (born 1985). Aimee chose not to appear on The Osbournes reality show and has pursued a career in music and acting. Kelly is a television personality and singer, while Jack is a television producer and actor. The family has several pets, including dogs and cats. Sharon and Ozzy live in a mansion in Beverly Hills, California, and also own a home in Buckinghamshire, England.
Relationships & Dating History
Sharon Osbourne's only marriage has been to heavy metal singer Ozzy Osbourne. They met in 1979 when Sharon was working for her father's management company, which had taken on Ozzy after his firing from Black Sabbath. They began a romantic relationship and married on July 4, 1982, in a small ceremony in Hawaii. Their marriage has been marked by extreme highs and lows, including Ozzy's well-documented struggles with substance abuse and infidelity. The couple separated briefly in 2016 after it was revealed Ozzy had been having an affair, but they reconciled. As of 2026, they remain married and live together in Beverly Hills. They have three children: Aimee, Kelly, and Jack. Before Ozzy, Sharon had a brief relationship with a musician named Danny, but details are scarce. She has stated in interviews that Ozzy is the only man she has ever truly loved.
- MarriedOzzy Osbourne1982 - presentCurrentMet in 1979 when Sharon worked for her father's management company; married July 4, 1982; three children together.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$100 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
Per iFANN's editorial analysis, Sharon Osbourne's net worth stands at $100 Million as of 2026. The bulk of this fortune derives from her extensive television work. She earned approximately $2 million per season on America's Got Talent and a similar amount on The X Factor. Her syndicated talk show, The Sharon Osbourne Show, generated an estimated $10 million over its two-year run. She also received a significant salary from CBS for The Talk, reportedly around $1.5 million per year. Beyond television, her management company, Sharon Osbourne Management, took a percentage of Ozzy's earnings, which have been substantial from touring and album sales. Ozzfest, which she founded, generated millions annually from ticket sales and sponsorships. She has also earned from book advances and royalties; her autobiographies, including Extreme (2005) and Unbreakable (2013), were bestsellers. Real estate holdings include a Beverly Hills mansion purchased for $11.5 million in 2003 and a UK estate. In 2024, she appeared on Celebrity Big Brother for a reported fee of £400,000.
Awards Won (3)
Sharon Osbourne won a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Reality Program in 2002 as an executive producer of The Osbournes. She also received a TV Guide Award for Favorite Reality Show in 2003. Her contributions to music management were recognized with a Billboard Touring Award for Ozzfest in 2008.
2002 · Outstanding Reality Program
The Osbournes
2003 · Favorite Reality Show
The Osbournes
Known For
The Osbournes
2002 · Herself
The X Factor
2004 · Judge
America's Got Talent
2007 · Judge
The Talk
2010 · Co-host
Ozzfest
1996 · Founder
Keywords
Quick Facts
- Profession
- Television personality, businesswoman, author, former music manager
- Born
- October 9, 1952
- Birthplace
- Brixton, London, England
- Gender
- Female
- Spouse
- Ozzy Osbourne
- Birth Sign
- Libra
- Height
- 5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
- Children
- Aimee, Kelly, Jack Osbourne
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Sharon Rachel Levy
- Height
- 5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
- Spouse
- Ozzy Osbourne
- Children
- Aimee Osbourne, Kelly Osbourne, Jack Osbourne
Filmography
25
Total
5
Film
20
TV
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Sharon Osbourne?
What is Sharon Osbourne's net worth in 2026?
Is Sharon Osbourne still married to Ozzy Osbourne?
What is Sharon Osbourne best known for?
Did Sharon Osbourne found Ozzfest?
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing

