Last updated
    Phillip Inman

    Phillip Inman

    Celebrity

    Journalist

    Birthday

    Birth Sign

    Birthplace

    Age

    Unknown

    About

    Phillip Inman is a British journalist who serves as the senior economics writer for The Guardian and The Observer. Based in London, he covers UK economic policy, inflation, housing, infrastructure, and global economic affairs. His reporting often focuses on Labour Party economics, interest rates, and the impact of geopolitical events on markets. Inman has published thousands of articles for The Guardian and is the author of two books: the Guardian e-book The Financial Crisis - How Did We Get Here and Managing Your Debt, a Which? essential guide. Readers turn to his work for clear, data-driven analysis of complex economic issues.

    Early Life & Background

    Details about Inman's early life are scarce. He attended secondary school from 1977 to 1982, after which he studied at Liverpool John Moores University from 1983 to 1986. His specific degree is not publicly known. Before joining The Guardian, Inman worked at The Telegraph as Head of Community, where he oversaw moderation and community editorial teams. During his eight months there, he ran campaigns including "save our pubs," organized a national pub day, and won an award for audience development team of the year for pubs coverage. This role gave him experience in audience engagement and editorial strategy before he transitioned to economics journalism.

    Career Growth

    Inman joined The Guardian as an economics correspondent and later rose to senior economics writer. He has published over 6,500 articles for the paper, covering major economic stories. His book Managing Your Debt offers practical advice for personal finance, while his Guardian e-book The Financial Crisis - How Did We Get Here explains the causes of the 2008 financial crash. In 2026, his reporting has focused on the Labour Party's economic agenda, the impact of the Iran conflict on global inflation, and infrastructure projects like the Lower Thames Crossing. He has written extensively about Andy Burnham's policy proposals and Keir Starmer's economic legacy.

    Career Timeline

    1977–1982Secondary education
    1983–1986Attended Liverpool John Moores University
    2009Joined X (Twitter) as @phillipinman
    UnknownWorked at The Telegraph as Head of Community, winning an audience development award for pubs coverage
    UnknownJoined The Guardian as economics correspondent
    UnknownPromoted to senior economics writer at The Guardian
    UnknownPublished 'Managing Your Debt' (Which? essential guide)
    UnknownPublished Guardian e-book 'The Financial Crisis - How Did We Get Here'
    2026Actively reporting on UK economic policy, housing, infrastructure, and global economics

    Public Image & Style

    Inman is known as a serious, data-focused economics journalist. His writing style is clear and accessible, making complex economic concepts understandable for a general audience. He is active on X (Twitter), where he shares his articles and engages with followers on economic issues. His professional reputation is built on thorough reporting and analysis of UK and global economic policy. He does not cultivate a public persona beyond his journalism.

    Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)

    While Phillip Inman commands a dedicated readership among those who follow the intricate dance of UK economic policy, his audience remains distinct from the organized fan cultures that define pop stardom. He is a journalist whose work resonates through data-driven analysis rather than celebrity rituals, meaning there is no formal fandom name or coordinated campaign of supporters rallying behind him. Readers turn to his reporting on inflation and housing for clarity, but this engagement stays within the realm of professional interest rather than the fervent devotion seen in music or sports. The iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated his standing with precision, noting that he does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings (Global Top 1,000 or a Top-100 scope list). This evaluation confirms that while his influence is significant within economic circles, it has not translated into a position within the Global Top 1,000 or any specific Top-100 scope list. The absence of a rank reflects the reality that his fame is rooted in utility and expertise rather than the broad cultural consumption metrics required for chart inclusion. There are no fan-led chart pushes, birthday billboards, or charity drives funded by an adoring public because the connection between Inman and his audience is built on trust in his journalism, not the performative aspects of celebrity life. His reputation rests on thorough reporting and accessible explanations of complex topics like interest rates and geopolitical impacts, traits that earn respect without generating the viral moments necessary for a higher global ranking. The scale of his reach is substantial across media coverage and search signals regarding economic affairs, yet it remains specialized. Consequently, the lack of a documented rank is not a dismissal of his impact but a reflection of the specific nature of his career as a serious economics writer rather than a figure of mass entertainment.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Phillip Inman joined Twitter in March 2009 and has amassed over 4,500 followers. He won an award for audience development team of the year at The Telegraph for his pubs coverage. His LinkedIn profile shows he has over 500 connections and 1,444 followers. He has written about topics ranging from UK vacancies falling to the case for a wealth tax. Inman's reporting on the Elephant and Castle redevelopment highlighted the risk of gentrification in London. Beyond these established facts, his work often serves as a go-to reference for readers navigating the aftermath of the financial crisis, cementing his role as a guide through turbulent economic times. While there are no legendary crowd reactions or viral incidents associated with his name, his e-book The Financial Crisis – How Did We Get Here remains a frequently cited resource for understanding the origins of the crash. His consistent focus on the intersection of Labour Party economics and global markets has made his columns essential reading for policymakers and analysts alike, creating a legacy defined by reliability rather than spectacle.

    Family & Personal Life

    No information about Inman's family, parents, siblings, spouse, children, or pets is publicly available. He keeps his personal life private.

    Notable Connections

    Inman's reporting frequently involves Labour politicians such as Andy Burnham, Ed Miliband, and Keir Starmer. He has quoted economist Nicholas Stern in his articles. Richard Partington, also a Guardian economics journalist, appears in his LinkedIn 'People Also Viewed' section.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Unknown

    No public information exists about Phillip Inman's romantic relationships, dating history, or marital status. He has kept this aspect of his life entirely private. As of 2026, his relationship status is not publicly reported.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    Phillip Inman's net worth is not publicly reported. As a senior economics writer for The Guardian, his primary income comes from his salary. He also earns royalties from his two books. No specific figures are available from credible sources.

    Awards Won (1)

    Inman won an audience development team of the year award at The Telegraph for his pubs coverage. No other awards are documented.

    Unknown · Pubs Coverage

    Pubs coverage at The Telegraph

    Won
    View all 1 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Senior economics writer at The Guardian

    Unknown · Journalist

    The Financial Crisis - How Did We Get Here

    Unknown · Author

    Managing Your Debt

    Unknown · Author

    Keywords

    economics journalistThe Guardiansenior economics writerUK economyfinancial crisis

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    Journalist
    Education
    Liverpool John Moores University
    Employer
    The Guardian

    Personal Details

    Education
    Liverpool John Moores University (1983–1986)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Who is Phillip Inman?
    Phillip Inman is a British journalist and the senior economics writer for The Guardian and The Observer, based in London. He covers UK and global economic policy.
    What does Phillip Inman write about?
    Inman writes about economics, including UK economic policy, inflation, interest rates, housing, infrastructure projects, Labour Party economics, and international economic developments.
    How old is Phillip Inman?
    Phillip Inman's exact age is not publicly documented. Based on his university attendance from 1983 to 1986, he was likely born in the mid-1960s.
    Is Phillip Inman married?
    No information about Phillip Inman's marital status, spouse, or relationships is publicly available. He keeps his personal life private.
    What is Phillip Inman's net worth?
    Phillip Inman's net worth is not publicly reported. His income comes from his salary as a senior economics writer at The Guardian and book royalties.

    Similar People

    Join the community

    fans discussing