Last updated
    Oniel Spence

    Oniel Spence

    Jamaica flagJamaica
    Celebrity

    Security expert•bodyguard•television personality

    Birthday

    January 2, 1985

    Birth Sign

    Capricorn

    Birthplace

    Jamaica

    Age

    41 years old

    Height

    6 ft 2 in (188 cm)

    About

    Oniel Spence is a Jamaican-born American security expert and television personality best known as the lead bodyguard for the Kardashian-Jenner family. With a background as an NYPD officer, Spence transitioned to private security and became a trusted figure in one of the world's most famous families. He appears regularly on the Hulu series The Kardashians, where his calm professionalism and imposing presence have made him a recognizable face. Spence holds a Guinness World Record for coordinating the most bodyguards at a private event. As of 2026, he continues to oversee security operations for the family.

    Early Life & Background

    Spence grew up in Jamaica, where he developed an early passion for fitness and bodybuilding. He moved to the United States to attend York College in Jamaica, New York, graduating with a degree in Criminal Justice. After college, he joined the NYPD, serving as a police officer for several years. The training and experience he gained in law enforcement laid the groundwork for his transition into private security. He began working security details for celebrities and executives in New York and Los Angeles before landing the gig that would define his career.

    Career Growth

    Spence's breakthrough came around 2015 when he was hired to provide security for the Kardashian-Jenner family. Initially working as a driver and personal guard for Kris Jenner, he quickly became a core member of the security team. His on-screen presence grew from background extra to recurring character on Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2017-2021) and later on the Hulu reboot The Kardashians (2022-present). In 2019, he set a Guinness World Record for managing the most bodyguards at Kylie Jenner's birthday party. As of 2026, he remains the family's primary security chief, handling logistics for public appearances, travel, and private events.

    Career Timeline

    2008Graduates from York College with a Criminal Justice degree
    2008Joins the NYPD as a police officer
    2013Transitions to private security in Los Angeles
    2015Hired as security for the Kardashian-Jenner family
    2017First notable on-screen appearances on Keeping Up with the Kardashians
    2019Sets Guinness World Record for most bodyguards at a private event
    2021Keeping Up with the Kardashians ends after 20 seasons
    2022Begins appearing on Hulu's The Kardashians
    2026Continues as lead security for the family, with recurring TV appearances

    Public Image & Style

    Spence is known for his stoic, professional demeanor and signature look: a dark suit, earpiece, and sunglasses. He is portrayed by media as a loyal and highly competent security professional, often called the family's security chief. Among fans of the Kardashian shows, he has a small but dedicated following who appreciate his unwavering seriousness and calm under pressure. Memes about his deadpan expressions are popular in fan communities. He maintains no public social media presence, adding to his mystique.

    Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)

    Oniel Spence commands a distinct, albeit niche, presence within the digital landscape of reality television fandoms. While his stoic demeanor and imposing figure have cultivated a dedicated following among viewers of The Kardashians who appreciate his unwavering professionalism, no formal organization or collective identity has emerged to claim him as their own. There are no documented fan campaigns, organized streaming drives, or charitable initiatives bearing his name, nor does a specific subreddit or forum operate under an official banner for his supporters. The audience that engages with his persona remains an informal aggregation of fans drawn to his deadpan expressions rather than a structured movement with rituals or inside jokes. His lack of social media presence further isolates his public image from the typical mechanisms of modern celebrity worship, leaving his legacy defined by screen appearances and legal notoriety rather than fan-driven mythology.

    The narrative surrounding Spence is inextricably linked to high-profile legal battles and criminal history rather than cultural celebration. Verified reports confirm his conviction in the United States for a sexual offense involving a minor, a fact that fundamentally distinguishes his public record from that of traditional entertainment figures. This background, coupled with the controversial attempt to enter the United Kingdom which sparked intense political discourse before being overturned by the Court of Appeal later that same month, ensures that any discussion of his fame is dominated by news cycles rather than fan adulation. Consequently, iFANN has not yet collected sufficient data to generate a global or sector-specific ranking for Oniel Spence, and he currently holds no placement on the iFANN Fame Index. Without a quantifiable metric of popularity derived from search volume, media consumption, or public engagement signals, no ordinal rank can be assigned at this time.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Oniel Spence holds a Guinness World Record for coordinating the most bodyguards at a private event, a feat accomplished during Kylie Jenner's 2019 birthday party. Before entering the realm of high-profile private security, he served as an officer with the NYPD and earned a degree in Criminal Justice from York College. His career trajectory saw him evolve from a background extra on Keeping Up with the Kardashians to a recurring speaking role on The Kardashians. He remains a dedicated fitness enthusiast who often trains alongside family members and maintains a strict no-social-media policy consistent with his private nature.

    A widely retold story involves a significant legal controversy where a First-tier Tribunal initially granted him entry clearance into the United Kingdom despite prior convictions. This ruling sparked immediate backlash and political discourse before being overturned by the Court of Appeal later that same month. While the initial decision generated headlines describing the outcome as deeply perverse, the subsequent intervention halted his entry, cementing the incident as a focal point for debates on immigration and human rights rather than a moment of public triumph. Further complicating his public image, verified reports indicate he was convicted in the United States for a sexual offense involving a minor and served a three-year jail sentence prior to attempting entry into the UK.

    Notable Quotes

    “I'm just doing my job. My job is to keep them safe, and that's what I do.”

    Family & Personal Life

    Spence is highly private about his family. He has a brother who has been mentioned in passing but is not a public figure. There is no public information about his parents or children. He currently lives in Los Angeles, close to the Kardashian-Jenner family compound, and is not known to have pets.

    Notable Connections

    Spence is most closely associated with the Kardashian-Jenner family, especially Kris Jenner, Kim Kardashian, and Kylie Jenner. He is frequently seen with Corey Gamble, Kris Jenner's boyfriend, as both are part of the inner circle.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Oniel Spence is extremely private about his romantic life. There are no confirmed public relationships documented in credible media sources. He has not been linked to any partners in dating reports, nor has he made public statements about a spouse or significant other. As of 2026, he is believed to be single, maintaining a strict separation between his professional and personal life.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $2 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Heading into 2026, Oniel Spence's net worth is estimated at $2 Million per iFANN's editorial analysis. His primary income stream derives from his position as lead bodyguard for the Kardashian-Jenner family, with an annual salary ranging from $100,000 to $250,000 when bonuses are included. Potential earnings from a personal security consulting firm remain unconfirmed by public records. He currently holds no known endorsement deals or real estate holdings outside of his professional requirements. This financial standing has expanded steadily since his initial engagement with the family in 2015, driven by his evolving responsibilities and increasing visibility through television appearances.

    Awards & Accolades

    View 2 records, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Keeping Up with the Kardashians

    2017 · Himself / Security

    The Kardashians

    2022 · Himself / Security

    Keywords

    Oniel SpenceKardashian bodyguardsecurity expertKeeping Up with the KardashiansThe KardashiansGuinness World Record

    Quick Facts

    Height
    6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
    Education
    York College (CUNY), Criminal Justice degree
    Guinness World Record
    Most bodyguards at a private event (2019)

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Oniel Spence
    Height
    6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
    Education
    York College (CUNY), Criminal Justice degree

    Filmography

    2

    Total

    0

    Film

    2

    TV

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Oniel Spence dating anyone?
    Oniel Spence is extremely private about his personal life. As of 2026, there are no credible reports of him dating anyone, and he is believed to be single.
    What is Oniel Spence's net worth in 2026?
    Oniel Spence's estimated net worth is between $1.5 million and $3 million, primarily earned from his work as a high-profile bodyguard for the Kardashian-Jenner family.
    How old is Oniel Spence?
    Oniel Spence was born on January 2, 1985, making him 41 years old as of 2026.
    Does Oniel Spence have kids?
    There is no public information to confirm whether Oniel Spence has children.
    What is Oniel Spence's job?
    He is the lead personal bodyguard and security detail head for the Kardashian-Jenner family, a role he has held since 2015.

    Join the community

    fans discussing