
Norman Powell
Also known as: Norman Wilman-Calbert Powell, Norman W. C. Powell, Norman WC Powell
Birthday
May 25, 1993
Birth Sign
Sagittarius
Birthplace
San Diego, California
Age
33 years old
Height
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
About
Norman WC Powell is an American and Jamaican professional basketball guard currently playing for the Chicago Bulls in the National Basketball Association. Born on May 25, 1993, in San Diego, California, he has established a reputation as a versatile scorer and elite perimeter defender who can contribute immediately upon entering any lineup. His career trajectory stands out for its evolution from a second-round draft pick to an NBA champion and All-Star.
Powell's journey began in high school where he led Helix High School to a state championship before becoming a cornerstone of the UCLA Bruins program. He earned first-team All-Pac-12 honors in 2015 and was selected 46th overall in the 2015 NBA Draft by the Milwaukee Bucks, whose rights were immediately traded to the Toronto Raptors. During his tenure with Toronto, he played a pivotal role in their historic 2019 NBA Championship victory. Following stints with the Portland Trail Blazers and Miami Heat, where he averaged over 21 points per game in the 2025–26 season, Powell signed with the Chicago Bulls in 2026. That same year, he earned his first NBA All-Star selection, validating years of development and adaptability.
Early Life & Background
Norman Wilman-Calbert Powell entered the world on May 25, 1993, in San Diego, California, into a family with deep ties to both the United States and Jamaica. His father is American and his mother is Jamaican, granting him dual citizenship that would later influence his cultural identity. Raised in San Diego, Powell attended Helix High School, where he quickly demonstrated dominance on the hardwood. He earned two-time all-state honors and led his team to a state championship title, establishing himself as one of the top prospects in Southern California.
His high school success paved the way for a collegiate career at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA). At UCLA, Powell became a primary leader alongside teammates like Kyle Anderson and Tyler Hansbrough. During the 2014–15 season, he emerged as a standout performer, earning first-team All-Pac-12 recognition. His ability to score from multiple positions and defend against opposing guards made him a valuable asset for the Bruins. Despite not being a lottery pick, his consistent performance and physical tools caught the attention of NBA scouts, setting the stage for his professional entry.
Career Growth
Professional life began in the 2015 NBA Draft when the Milwaukee Bucks selected Powell 46th overall in the second round. His rights were immediately traded to the Toronto Raptors, marking the start of a defining chapter in his career. Initially serving as a reserve, Powell gradually ascended to a starting role, known for his defensive intensity and ability to hit clutch shots. His breakthrough came during the 2018–19 season when he played a crucial role in the Raptors' historic run to win the NBA Championship. He provided a scoring punch that complemented the team's star power, particularly in the playoffs.
Following the championship, Powell continued to develop into a reliable scorer before moving through various teams. He spent time with the Portland Trail Blazers and the Miami Heat, where he averaged 21.7 points per game in the 2025–26 season. In the 2026 offseason, he signed a significant two-year, $45 million contract with the Chicago Bulls. During his inaugural season with Chicago, he achieved a major personal milestone by being named to his first NBA All-Star Game. This selection validated years of hard work and adaptation, capping his journey from a late draft pick to one of the league's premier wing players.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
On the court, Powell projects an image of intensity and toughness, embodying the "Heat Culture" philosophy he absorbed during his time with the Miami Heat. His style is defined by aggressive defense, physical play, and the ability to score from multiple levels. Off the court, he is known for a clean-cut aesthetic, often seen in team gear or casual streetwear. He has gained a reputation as a "tough-love" leader, particularly evident in his interactions with younger Bulls players like Matas Buzelis and Caleb Wilson, whom he mentors on shooting mechanics and mental toughness.
Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)
Norman Powell does not hold a placement in the iFANN Global Top 1,000 rankings as of the October 2026 data evaluation. He is not featured on the September 2026 iFAMOUS Rankings flagship list. His fame is built on a solid foundation of professional achievement rather than viral celebrity status.
He enjoys strong support from fans who appreciate his underdog story, from a second-round pick to an All-Star, and his willingness to speak candidly about team dynamics. Notable fan campaigns include social media threads celebrating his "bucket" moments and appreciation posts regarding his mentorship of rookies. His fan base values his resilience and his transition from a bench player to a starter in Toronto. He interacts with fans via Instagram (@normanpowell4) and X/Twitter (@npowell2404), where he shares game highlights and personal milestones without revealing private family details.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Norman Powell holds the distinction of being a classic second-round steal, having significantly outperformed his draft position to become an NBA champion and All-Star. He is fluent in English and maintains strong cultural ties to Jamaica, often visiting the island during off-seasons to connect with his heritage. Despite his reputation as a high-volume scorer, he is equally renowned for his defensive versatility, capable of guarding positions one through three effectively.
In October 2026, Powell gifted special luggage to the Bulls' rookies for their first road trip, showcasing his commitment to team bonding and mentorship. His direct coaching-style demeanor regarding shooting mechanics went viral on social media, becoming a meme within the Bulls community for his blunt honesty. Fans also frequently reference his "clutch gene," citing specific instances where he hit game-winning shots or made critical three-pointers in tight playoff games during his time with the Raptors.
Notable Quotes
“I'm eager to provide that guiding hand to our young guys.”
“They made some good moves [in Miami], but I'm here now to build something different.”
“You have to be willing to take the tough shots and make them when the clock is winding down.”
Family & Personal Life
Norman Powell maintains a notably private personal life compared to many of his peers. His family background includes an American father and a Jamaican mother, which has given him a unique bicultural upbringing. While he keeps his romantic relationships out of the spotlight, he is known to be close to his family and often speaks about the importance of his roots. There are no confirmed public records of marriage or children associated with him as of 2026. He focuses primarily on his basketball career and community work, occasionally sharing glimpses of his life on social media without revealing extensive family details.
Notable Connections
Kawhi Leonard, Pascal Siakam, Jimmy Butler, Josh Giddey, Matas Buzelis
Relationships & Dating History
Norman Powell maintains a notably private personal life compared to many of his peers. As of 2026, there are no confirmed public records of marriage, engagement, or long-term romantic relationships officially disclosed by Powell or credible outlets. Unlike some athletes who frequently share their family lives on social media, Powell keeps his dating history out of the spotlight. Search results and fan inquiries often speculate about his relationship status, but no partner has been publicly named. Consequently, there are no confirmed children associated with him at this time. He remains single or strictly private regarding his romantic life, focusing primarily on his basketball career and community work.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$30 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
The iFANN Editorial Team estimates Norman Powell's net worth at approximately $30 Million as of 2026. This figure reflects his recent high-value contract with the Chicago Bulls combined with his previous earnings from the Toronto Raptors and Miami Heat. The bulk of his wealth comes from his NBA salary, specifically the reported two-year, $45 million deal signed in the 2026 offseason.
While specific real estate holdings or production companies are not publicly detailed, Powell has been noted for collaborations with Kaiser Permanente, highlighting a partnership focused on health and wellness. His financial trajectory shows steady growth from his rookie contract to his current status as a veteran leader. Unlike some athletes who diversify heavily into business ventures early, Powell's wealth remains primarily tied to his on-court performance and standard athlete endorsements.
Awards Won (3)
Norman Powell won the NBA Championship in 2019 with the Toronto Raptors. He was named to the NBA All-Star Game in 2026. During his college career, he earned First-team All-Pac-12 honors in 2015. He has not yet received individual major awards such as MVP or Defensive Player of the Year.
2019 · Team Award
Toronto Raptors
2026 · Individual Honor
Chicago Bulls
Known For
Toronto Raptors
2019 · NBA Champion
Chicago Bulls
2026 · All-Star Guard
Miami Heat
2025 · Scorer
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- basketball player
- Born
- May 25, 1993
- Birthplace
- San Diego, California
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Sagittarius
- Height
- 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
- Nationality
- American, Jamaican
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Norman Wilman-Calbert Powell
- Height
- 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
- Children
- Education
- Helix High School; University of California, Los Angeles
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Norman Powell's ethnicity?
Has Norman Powell ever won an NBA championship?
Who is Norman Powell's wife?
Why is Norman Powell famous?
How old is Norman Powell in 2026?
Social Media
Join the community
fans discussing


