Last updated
    Noor Taher

    Noor Taher

    Jordan flagJordan
    Celebrity

    Actress and Model

    Birthday

    December 2, 1999

    Birth Sign

    Sagittarius

    Birthplace

    Amman, Jordan

    Age

    26 years old

    About

    Noor Taher is a Jordanian actress and model of Palestinian and Lebanese descent, born in Amman on December 2, 1999. She gained international recognition for her role as Layan Murad Fathi in the Netflix series AlRawabi School for Girls, a performance that showcased her ability to portray complex, morally ambiguous characters. Since then, she has expanded her career across film, television, music, and modeling, establishing herself as one of the region's emerging talents.

    Taher's public persona blends high-fashion modeling with a grounded, advocacy-driven presence. She has worked with luxury houses like Dior and Christian Louboutin, while also using her platform to raise awareness about epilepsy, a condition she was diagnosed with in 2022. Her work as an advocate, combined with her artistic versatility, has earned her a dedicated following and industry recognition, including a spot on Screen Daily's Arab Stars of Tomorrow list in 2023.

    Early Life & Background

    Noor Taher grew up in Amman, Jordan, in a family with Palestinian and Lebanese roots. From a young age, she was drawn to the arts, particularly dancing and acting. She trained as a dancer, a skill that would later inform her stage presence and performance style. Before her acting breakthrough, Taher built a career as a social media influencer and model, amassing a substantial following on platforms like TikTok and Instagram. Her content ranged from beauty and fashion to snippets of her acting and dance routines, which caught the attention of brands.

    Her modeling career took off with campaigns for high-end labels. She appeared in multiple Dior campaigns, including promotions for the Capture Total Serum, and worked with Christian Louboutin for a shoot with Laha Magazine. These opportunities not only raised her profile but also gave her experience in front of the camera, preparing her for the transition to acting.

    Career Growth

    Noor Taher's breakthrough came in 2021 when she was cast as Layan Murad Fathi in Netflix's AlRawabi School for Girls. The series, set in a Jordanian girls' school, tackled themes of bullying and social hierarchy, and Taher's portrayal of the antagonist earned her critical attention. The role also brought unexpected challenges, as she faced real-world backlash from viewers who confused her with her character. She addressed this publicly, discussing the importance of separating fiction from reality.

    Following the show's success, Taher continued to build her resume, appearing in a total of five films and four television series. In 2022, she gave an in-depth interview to Harper's Bazaar Arabia, reflecting on her career and aspirations. The following year, she was named one of Screen Daily's Arab Stars of Tomorrow, a notable industry accolade. Season 2 of AlRawabi School for Girls completed filming in Amman, with fans anticipating her return. Beyond acting, Taher has released music on streaming platforms like Spotify, and she continues to pursue modeling and advocacy work.

    Career Timeline

    Pre-2021Built career as dancer, model, and influencer; secured Dior campaigns.
    2021Cast as Layan Murad Fathi in Netflix's AlRawabi School for Girls.
    2022Diagnosed with epilepsy; gave major interview to Harper's Bazaar Arabia.
    2023Named one of Screen Daily's Arab Stars of Tomorrow; Season 2 filming completed.
    2024Friendship with Tara Atalla featured in Cosmopolitan Middle East.
    2025-2026Continues acting, music, modeling, and epilepsy advocacy work.

    Public Image & Style

    Noor Taher's public image is that of a polished, versatile artist who moves seamlessly between acting, modeling, and music. Her social media presence, particularly on TikTok where she has over 1.5 million followers, blends glamour with personal authenticity. She is known for her fashion-forward style, often seen in high-end designer looks, but also for her candid discussions about health and personal growth. Fans appreciate her relatability and her willingness to speak openly about challenges like epilepsy. Her advocacy work has added depth to her persona, making her more than just a rising star.

    Fame & Fandom

    Noor Taher commands a significant regional footprint with growing international visibility, driven primarily by her performance in a landmark streaming series and high-profile fashion collaborations. Despite this momentum, the iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated her profile and determined that she does not currently hold a placement within the published Global Top 1,000 rankings or any specific Top-100 scope list. Her influence remains substantial but has not yet crossed the threshold required for a definitive global ordinal ranking. While her work on Netflix has generated widespread discussion across the Arab world and beyond, her fanbase operates without a formal, documented name. Observers note a large following on social platforms, yet no organized group has claimed an official title, nor are there records of structured rituals or dedicated campaigns distinct from general audience engagement. The narrative surrounding her career is defined less by collective fan identity and more by the specific cultural impact of her roles and her advocacy work regarding epilepsy.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Noor Taher began her artistic training as a dancer before transitioning into acting. In 2022, she received an epilepsy diagnosis and subsequently became a vocal advocate for awareness, sharing her personal journey with the public. Her portrayal of Layan Murad Fathi in the Netflix series AlRawabi School for Girls sparked genuine controversy, leading to real-world backlash where some viewers struggled to separate the actress from her antagonist role. This tension culminated when Taher publicly addressed severe bullying directed at her personally due to audience confusion between her character and herself. Beyond her screen work, she maintains close ties with co-star Tara Atalla, a friendship predating their television careers. She has secured contracts with luxury houses including Dior and Christian Louboutin, blending high-fashion modeling with her grounded public persona.

    Notable Quotes

    AlRawabi School for Girls was definitely a wonderful show to be a part of, especially given the significance of the messages the show conveys.
    A conversation close to my heart about fashion, my childhood, and my passion for acting.

    Family & Personal Life

    Noor Taher was born in Amman, Jordan, to a family of Palestinian and Lebanese origin. Her family background has been a point of pride for her, though she has kept details about her parents and siblings largely private. She is close to her family and has mentioned their support in interviews. As of 2026, she is not married and has no children. She shares a close bond with her AlRawabi co-star Tara Atalla, who has become like family to her.

    Notable Connections

    Noor Taher is closely associated with her AlRawabi School for Girls co-star Tara Atalla, with whom she shares a long-standing friendship. She also works with director Tima Shomali, the creator of the series. Her modeling career connects her with luxury brands like Dior and Christian Louboutin.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Noor Taher has kept her romantic life largely out of the public eye. As of 2026, there are no confirmed reports of her dating anyone. She has not been linked to any public figures in credible media outlets, and she prefers to focus on her career and advocacy work. Her social media posts do not hint at a partner, and she has not discussed relationships in interviews. It appears she is currently single and prioritizing her professional growth.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $1 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN currently estimates Noor Taher's net worth at $1 Million as of 2026. Her financial portfolio reflects a diverse array of income streams derived from acting roles in major Netflix productions, lucrative modeling agreements with prestigious brands like Dior, and a substantial social media presence. Although she is not positioned among the highest-paid actresses globally, her professional trajectory shows consistent growth. Upcoming projects and endorsement deals suggest that her wealth is likely to increase in the coming years.

    Awards & Accolades

    View 6 records, honours and achievements

    Known For

    AlRawabi School for Girls

    2021 · Layan Murad Fathi

    Keywords

    Noor TaherAlRawabi School for GirlsJordanian actressPalestinian modelNetflix

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    Actress, Model
    Born
    December 2, 1999
    Birthplace
    Amman, Jordan
    Gender
    Female
    Birth Sign
    Sagittarius
    Known For
    AlRawabi School for Girls

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Noor Taher

    Filmography

    9

    Total

    5

    Film

    4

    TV

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How old is Noor Taher?
    Noor Taher was born on December 2, 1999, which makes her 26 years old as of 2026. She is a Sagittarius and hails from Amman, Jordan.
    Is Noor Taher Palestinian or Jordanian?
    Noor Taher is of Palestinian and Lebanese descent, but she was born and raised in Amman, Jordan. She identifies strongly with her Palestinian heritage while representing Jordan in her career.
    What is Noor Taher's net worth in 2026?
    Noor Taher's net worth is estimated to be around $1 million as of 2026. Her income comes from acting in Netflix productions, modeling for luxury brands, and her social media presence.
    Is Noor Taher dating anyone?
    As of 2026, Noor Taher has not publicly confirmed any romantic relationships. She keeps her personal life private and appears to be focused on her career and advocacy work.
    What else has Noor Taher been in besides AlRawabi School for Girls?
    Besides AlRawabi School for Girls, Noor Taher has appeared in five films and four television series total. She has also released music on streaming platforms like Spotify and YouTube Music.

    Similar People

    Join the community

    fans discussing