
Nathaniel Lowe
Norfolk IslandAlso known as: David Nathaniel Lowe, Dave Lowe
Birthday
July 7, 1995
Birth Sign
Cancer
Birthplace
Norfolk, Virginia
Age
31 years old
Height
6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
About
David Nathaniel Lowe is an American professional baseball first baseman currently playing for the Cleveland Guardians. Born on July 7, 1995, in Norfolk, Virginia, he stands 6 feet 4 inches tall and bats left-handed. His career trajectory took him from a late-round draft pick to a key contributor on championship teams across multiple franchises.
Lowe made his Major League Baseball debut with the Tampa Bay Rays in 2019 after being selected in the 13th round of the 2016 MLB Draft. He quickly established himself as a reliable power hitter capable of driving in runs. Over the years, he has worn the uniforms of the Texas Rangers, Washington Nationals, Boston Red Sox, and Cincinnati Reds before rejoining the Guardians in early 2026. Fans know him for his steady offensive production and defensive reliability at first base.
Early Life & Background
David Nathaniel Lowe grew up in Suffolk, Virginia, where he attended First Colonial High School. Unlike many prospects who were drafted out of college, Lowe's path began directly after high school when he signed with the Tampa Bay Rays organization in 2016. He was selected in the 13th round as the 390th overall pick, a position that suggested a long road ahead rather than immediate stardom.
His early years in the minor leagues were defined by patience and gradual improvement. Lowe spent several seasons refining his skills within the Rays' farm system, facing the typical challenges of developing players trying to break through to the majors. He played both baseball and basketball during his high school days, earning All-State honors in baseball, which laid the foundation for his future athletic pursuits. The breakthrough came not from a viral moment but through consistent performance metrics that eventually earned him a promotion to the major league roster in April 2019.
Career Growth
Nathaniel Lowe officially entered the major leagues on April 28, 2019, with the Tampa Bay Rays. He spent two seasons developing with the Rays before a mid-season trade in July 2022 sent him to the Texas Rangers. This move proved pivotal for his career, as he immediately became a cornerstone of their offense.
In 2023, Lowe played a critical role in the Texas Rangers' historic World Series Championship run. His clutch hitting throughout the postseason helped secure the franchise's first-ever title. Following the championship, he signed a one-year contract with the Washington Nationals in 2024 to continue his role as a primary first baseman and veteran leader.
The 2025 season saw him move to the Boston Red Sox, where he served as a stabilizing force in the middle of the order despite team struggles. Later that year, he signed a one-year, $1.75 million deal with the Cincinnati Reds. In early 2026, he was traded back to the Cleveland Guardians, where he continues to contribute to the team's playoff push as of October 2026.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Nathaniel Lowe projects the image of a hardworking, unassuming professional who lets his play do the talking. He is respected by baseball fans as a steady presence and a clutch hitter who performs well under pressure. His public persona is built on consistency and resilience rather than flashy personality traits.
Unlike some high-profile athletes, Lowe does not engage in extensive media interviews or seek the spotlight outside of game coverage. His social media presence focuses on professional updates and faith-based content, further cementing his reputation as a grounded individual who prioritizes his work above fame.
Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)
iFANN has not yet collected fame data for this person. Nathaniel Lowe does not appear on the September 2026 iFAMOUS Rankings flagship list.
Baseball fans respect Lowe as a steady presence and a clutch hitter rather than a celebrity with a dedicated fan club. He does not have a named fandom like pop stars do. Instead, he is appreciated for his consistency and ability to perform in high-pressure situations, particularly during the Rangers' championship run. There are no organized fan campaigns or charity drives specifically named after him, though he participates in standard team community outreach.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Nathaniel Lowe is known for his strong faith and often shares inspirational quotes on social media. His Instagram bio features Proverbs 14:23, which reads "In all toil there is profit, but mere talk tends only to poverty." This reflects his work ethic and preference for action over words.
Despite sharing a similar name and profession, Lowe is not related to Josh Lowe, another prominent MLB player. They have never been confirmed as siblings and are simply two different athletes navigating the same league.
Fans often remember his defensive reliability during the 2023 playoffs. One specific iconic moment cited by Rangers supporters involves his heads-up catch that preserved a lead in a crucial game, reinforcing his reputation as a big-game player.
Notable Quotes
“@cleguardians Proverbs 14:23 In all toil there is profit, but mere talk tends only to poverty.”
Family & Personal Life
Lowe maintains a notably private personal life and rarely discusses his family or romantic relationships in the media. There are no confirmed public records of a wife, fiancée, or long-term partner. Search results frequently query his marital status, but credible sources consistently indicate he is single.
He keeps his dating life entirely out of the public eye, suggesting a deliberate choice to separate his professional achievements from his private life. No information regarding children or past marriages has been released to the public. His focus remains strictly on his career and maintaining a low profile off the field.
Notable Connections
Relationships & Dating History
Nathaniel Lowe maintains a notably private personal life and rarely discusses his romantic relationships in the media. There are no confirmed public records of a wife, fiancée, or long-term partner. Search results and "People Also Ask" data frequently query "Who is Nathaniel Lowe's wife?" and "Is Nathaniel Lowe married?", but credible sources consistently indicate he is single or keeps his dating life entirely out of the public eye.
The lack of public relationship details suggests a deliberate choice to separate his professional achievements from his private life. As of 2026, he is reported to be single with no publicly acknowledged partners. There is no information regarding children or past marriages.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$7 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates Nathaniel Lowe's net worth at approximately $7 million as of 2026. This figure reflects his cumulative earnings from his MLB career spanning from 2019 to 2026. His income primarily stems from guaranteed contracts with various teams, including his recent one-year deal with the Cincinnati Reds worth $1.75 million.
While exact figures for his previous contracts with the Rangers, Nationals, and Red Sox vary, his total career salary likely falls between $10 million and $15 million. Secondary income comes from modest endorsement deals and local business ventures common among players in the regions where he has played. No major real estate holdings or production companies have been publicly disclosed, keeping his wealth focused on his baseball salary and prudent financial management.
Awards Won (1)
Nathaniel Lowe won the World Series championship with the Texas Rangers in 2023. While he has not yet won individual major awards such as a Gold Glove, Silver Slugger, or All-Star selection, his contribution to team success is significant. His accolades are strictly tied to team championships and statistical milestones rather than individual ceremony wins.
2023 · Team Achievement
Texas Rangers
Known For
MLB Career
2019 · First Baseman
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- baseball player
- Born
- July 7, 1995
- Birthplace
- Norfolk, Virginia
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Cancer
- Height
- 6 ft 4 in
- Weight
- 220 lbs
- Bats
- Left
- Throws
- Right
Personal Details
- Full Name
- David Nathaniel Lowe
- Height
- 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
- Children
- Education
- First Colonial High School
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Nathaniel Lowe's wife?
Are Nathaniel Lowe and Josh Lowe brothers?
How much does Nathaniel Lowe make in 2026?
Is Nathaniel Lowe a good defensive player?
What did the Reds get for Nathaniel Lowe?
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing
