Last updated
    Michel Aoun

    Michel Aoun

    Lebanon flagLebanon
    Politician

    politician•military officer•head of state

    Also known as: Michel Naim Aoun, General Aoun

    Birthday

    February 18, 1935

    Birth Sign

    Aquarius

    Birthplace

    Haret Hreik, Beirut, Lebanon

    Age

    91 years old

    Height

    5 ft 9 in (175 cm)

    About

    Michel Naim Aoun is a Lebanese politician and former military general who served as the 13th president of Lebanon from 2016 to 2022. Born in 1935 in a Beirut suburb, he rose through the army to become its youngest commander, then spent 15 years in exile before returning to lead the Free Patriotic Movement and eventually the presidency. At 83, he was the oldest person ever to take Lebanon's highest office.

    His presidency coincided with the 2019 mass protests, a catastrophic economic collapse, and the 2020 Beirut port explosion. He left office in 2022, and Lebanon entered a presidential vacuum until 2025. Aoun remains a polarizing but central figure in modern Lebanese politics, with his 2006 alliance with Hezbollah reshaping the country's political landscape for nearly two decades.

    Early Life & Background

    Aoun grew up in Haret Hreik, a predominantly Christian suburb of Beirut, in a modest Maronite family. His father, Naim, was a small merchant. He attended the College des Frères Maristes in Champville and later the College de La Sagesse in Beirut, where he developed an interest in military discipline.

    In 1955, he entered the Lebanese Military Academy, graduating in 1958 as an artillery officer. He then pursued advanced training in France and the United States, including the École Supérieure de Guerre in Paris and the US Army Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. These experiences shaped his strategic thinking and his later resistance to Syrian influence.

    Through the 1960s and 1970s, Aoun rose steadily through the ranks, commanding an artillery battalion. During the early years of the Lebanese Civil War, which began in 1975, he remained loyal to the state's command structure. In 1984, at age 49, he was appointed Commander of the Lebanese Armed Forces, the youngest in Lebanon's history. That appointment would set the stage for his dramatic entry into national politics.

    Career Growth

    Aoun's breakthrough came on 22 September 1988, when outgoing President Amine Gemayel named him interim Prime Minister of a military government after parliament failed to elect a successor. That move created two rival governments, with Aoun backed by Christians and Iraq, while the other had Muslim and Syrian support. On 14 March 1989, he declared a "War of Liberation" against Syrian forces stationed in Lebanon, a defiant act that defined his political identity.

    After the Syrian assault drove him into exile in October 1990, Aoun founded the Free Patriotic Movement from France in 1994 and lobbied the US Congress for the Syria Accountability Act. He returned to Lebanon on 7 May 2005, winning a parliamentary seat as his party took 21 seats, the largest Christian bloc. In 2006, he signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Hezbollah, an alliance that would endure through his presidency. He reconciled with rival Samir Geagea in 2016 and was elected president on 31 October 2016.

    His six-year term was turbulent, marked by the 2019 uprising and the 2020 Beirut port explosion. He left office on 30 October 2022 without a successor, and Lebanon remained without a president until January 2025, when Joseph Aoun (a different figure) was elected.

    Career Timeline

    1955Entered the Lebanese Military Academy
    1958Graduated as an artillery officer
    1984Appointed Commander of the Lebanese Armed Forces, youngest ever at 49
    1988Appointed interim Prime Minister of a military government
    1989Declared 'War of Liberation' against Syrian forces
    1990Forced into exile in France after Syrian assault
    1994Founded the Free Patriotic Movement from exile
    2005Returned to Lebanon and won a parliamentary seat
    2006Signed Memorandum of Understanding with Hezbollah
    2008Visited Damascus, ending rivalry with Syria
    2016Elected President of Lebanon on 31 October
    2022Ended presidential term; Lebanon entered a vacuum

    Public Image & Style

    Aoun presents a stern, military bearing, often appearing in dark suits with a Lebanese flag pin. Supporters see him as a nationalist hero who stood up to Syrian domination; critics view him as an authoritarian figure whose alliance with Hezbollah deepened Lebanon's crises. His public image is polarizing, but his Free Patriotic Movement remains one of Lebanon's largest Christian parties. He is known for his formal demeanor and his refusal to back down from confrontations, whether with Syria or his political rivals.

    Fame & Fandom

    Michel Aoun stands as a towering figure in Lebanese history, commanding a legacy that transcends his 13th presidency. His influence extends far beyond the borders of Beirut, securing him a prominent spot on the global stage. According to the iFANN Global Fame Rankings, he is the 15th most famous person from Lebanon, a position holding steady through the latest cycle. This ranking reflects a deep resonance with audiences tracking geopolitical shifts and historical memory. The data captures his enduring impact as a former military general who returned from exile to reshape the nation's political landscape. While his tenure coincided with economic collapse and social upheaval, these defining moments cemented his status as a central character in modern Middle Eastern affairs. Despite the absence of a formal fanbase name or organized cult following typical of pop stars, Aoun commands a fiercely loyal political constituency. Supporters view him as a nationalist hero who defied foreign domination, while critics see an authoritarian figure whose alliances complicated national crises. There are no viral rituals, fan clubs, or merchandise lines; instead, his "fans" are voters and citizens engaged in the daily struggle for Lebanon's future. He remains a polarizing force where admiration often mixes with intense opposition, yet his presence ensures he never fades from public discourse.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Michel Aoun survived a dramatic assassination attempt on October 12, 1990, just one day before the Syrian assault that forced him into fifteen years of exile. During his time in France, he testified before the US Congress, passionately advocating for sanctions against Syria. His 2006 agreement with Hezbollah was so consequential that it realigned Lebanese politics for nearly two decades. Despite this alliance, he remained a staunch Maronite nationalist who opposed the Taif Agreement because it legitimized Syrian military presence. At 83, he became the oldest person ever to hold the office of President of Lebanon. His son-in-law, Gebran Bassil, succeeded him as the leader of the Free Patriotic Movement. A notable moment occurred when he vacated the presidential palace one day before his term ended without a designated successor, leaving the country in a state of uncertainty. In recent years, he has maintained an active role in geopolitics, planning meetings with world leaders like Donald Trump to generate pressure on Israel and refusing to participate in cabinets lacking consensus.

    Notable Quotes

    “We will not accept that Lebanon becomes a Syrian province.”
    “I returned to complete the liberation of Lebanon.”
    “The Taif Agreement is a capitulation to Syrian domination.”

    Family & Personal Life

    Aoun married Nadia El-Chami in the 1960s, and the couple has been together for over six decades. They have three daughters: Mireille, who is married to Gebran Bassil, the current leader of the Free Patriotic Movement; Claudine, married to former MP Roy el-Hachem; and Chantal, the youngest. The family has remained a close-knit unit through his military career, exile, and presidency. Aoun's modest upbringing in a Maronite household shaped his values, and he has spoken about the importance of family loyalty in his public life.

    Notable Connections

    Gebran Bassil, his son-in-law, leads the Free Patriotic Movement. Samir Geagea, a former rival, reconciled with Aoun through the 2016 Maarab Agreement. Amine Gemayel appointed him interim Prime Minister in 1988. Selim Hoss led the rival government. Hassan Nasrallah of Hezbollah signed the 2006 memorandum that forged a lasting alliance.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Marriedto Nadia El-Chami Aoun

    Michel Aoun has been married to Nadia El-Chami for over sixty years. There are no documented public romantic relationships outside this marriage. The couple married in the 1960s and have three daughters. Nadia has been a constant presence throughout his career, exile, and presidency. As of 2026, they remain married, with no reports of separation or divorce.

    • MarriedNadia El-Chami Aoun1960 - presentCurrentMarried in the 1960s; three daughters together.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $10 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Public sources do not provide a reliable net worth figure for Michel Aoun. As a career military officer and politician from a modest background, his wealth is not tracked by celebrity-net-worth outlets. His income comes from a military pension and presidential salary, which are modest by international standards. No major business ventures or real estate holdings are documented. Per iFANN's editorial analysis, his net worth is estimated at around $10 million as of 2026, based on limited available data and the typical assets of a long-serving head of state.

    Awards Won (1)

    Michel Aoun's recognitions are largely honorary and political. He received the Grand Cordon of the National Order of the Cedar, Lebanon's highest civilian honor, and honorary doctorates from academic institutions. His most significant distinction is having served as Lebanon's 13th president.

    2016 · Civilian Honor

    Presidency

    Won
    View all 6 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    President of Lebanon

    2016–2022 · 13th President

    Commander of the Lebanese Armed Forces

    1984–1988 · Commander

    Founder of the Free Patriotic Movement

    1994 · Founder

    Keywords

    LebanonpresidentFree Patriotic Movementmilitarypolitics

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    politician, military officer, head of state
    Born
    February 18, 1935
    Birthplace
    Haret Hreik, Beirut, Lebanon
    Gender
    Male
    Spouse
    Nadia El-Chami Aoun
    Birth Sign
    Aquarius

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Michel Naim Aoun
    Height
    5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
    Spouse
    Nadia El-Chami Aoun
    Children
    Mireille Aoun, Claudine Aoun, Chantal Aoun
    Education
    Lebanese Military Academy; École Supérieure de Guerre, Paris; US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Michel Aoun still alive?
    Yes, Michel Aoun is alive as of 2026, at age 91. He maintains a low-profile presence as a former president, occasionally attending private meetings and public events.
    Who is the current president of Lebanon, Michel Aoun or Joseph Aoun?
    The current president is Joseph Aoun, elected in January 2025. Michel Aoun served as president from 2016 to 2022. They are two different people.
    Why did Michel Aoun go into exile?
    After Syrian forces overran his strongholds on 13 October 1990, Aoun fled to the French Embassy and was granted political asylum in France, where he lived for 15 years.
    What is Michel Aoun's relationship with Hezbollah?
    Aoun signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Hezbollah in 2006, creating a political alliance that lasted through his presidency and remains a defining feature of Lebanese politics.
    How old was Michel Aoun when he became president?
    He was 83 years old when elected president on 31 October 2016, making him the oldest person ever to assume the Lebanese presidency.

    Join the community

    fans discussing