Last updated
    Michał Kubiak

    Michał Kubiak

    Poland flagPoland
    Celebrity

    volleyball player

    Also known as: Michal Kubiak

    Birthday

    February 23, 1988

    Birth Sign

    Pisces

    Birthplace

    Wałcz, Poland

    Age

    38 years old

    Height

    191 cm (6 ft 3 in)

    About

    Michał Kubiak is a Polish professional volleyball player, widely recognized as one of the country's most accomplished outside hitters. Born on February 23, 1988, in Wałcz, he has been a cornerstone of Polish volleyball for over a decade, serving as captain of the national team from 2017 to 2022. Kubiak's international career includes three Olympic appearances and two World Championship titles, making him a celebrated figure in the sport.

    Currently, Kubiak plays for Shanghai Bright in the AVC Men's Champions League, continuing his professional career at the age of 38. Known for his leadership and consistency, he remains an active competitor, admired by fans for his dedication and skill on the court. Standing 191 cm tall, he brings both power and reliability to his position, embodying the spirit of a true champion.

    Early Life & Background

    Growing up in Wałcz, a small town in northwestern Poland, Michał Kubiak was introduced to volleyball at an early age, following in the footsteps of his older brother, Błażej, who also became a professional player. The two brothers often played together, and Michał quickly developed a passion for the sport. He trained rigorously throughout his youth, honing the skills that would later define his career as an outside hitter.

    Kubiak's talent did not go unnoticed, and he soon joined local club teams, where his powerful attacks and reliable defense caught the attention of scouts. By his late teens, he had earned a spot in Poland's youth national teams, representing his country in junior competitions. These formative years laid the groundwork for his eventual breakthrough onto the senior international stage, where he would become a key player for Poland.

    Career Growth

    Kubiak's senior career took off when he joined the Polish national team, making his debut in 2011. In 2012, he was part of the squad that won the World League gold medal, followed by a historic victory at the 2014 World Championship, where Poland triumphed on home soil. He competed in his first Olympic Games in London 2012, and later in Rio 2016 and Tokyo 2020, solidifying his reputation as a consistent performer on the biggest stages.

    In 2017, Kubiak was named captain of the national team, a role he held until 2022. Under his leadership, Poland defended their World Championship title in 2018, becoming world champions for the second consecutive time. At the club level, he played for Panasonic Panthers in Japan and later moved to Shanghai Bright in China, where he has continued to compete in the AVC Men's Champions League, recording 19 points in the 2025 edition. His career is marked by resilience and a relentless pursuit of excellence.

    Career Timeline

    1988Born on February 23 in Wałcz, Poland
    2012Won World League gold with Poland; competed at London Olympics
    2014Won first World Championship title; daughter Pola born on his birthday
    2016Competed at Rio Olympics
    2017Became captain of Poland national team
    2018Won second World Championship title
    2020Competed at Tokyo Olympics (held in 2021)
    2022Concluded tenure as national team captain
    2025Played in AVC Men's Champions League for Shanghai Bright, recording 19 points
    2026Active player in AVC Men's Champions League 2026

    Public Image & Style

    Kubiak is widely respected in the volleyball community for his leadership qualities and relentless work ethic. As captain of the Polish national team for five years, he became a symbol of the team's golden era, leading them to consecutive World Championship titles. His playing style as an outside hitter is characterized by powerful attacks and reliable defense, making him a versatile and dependable player. Fans admire his passion on the court and his humility off it, often praising his interactions with supporters. He maintains an active presence on Instagram, where he shares training insights and personal moments, further endearing him to his followers.

    Fame & Fandom

    The supporters of Michał Kubiak are less a separate legion and more the devoted heart of the broader Polish volleyball community, united by their reverence for his tenure as captain. While there is no formal organization bearing his name like "The Kubik Army," fans have adopted his nickname, "Kubik," as a shorthand for resilience and leadership that transcends standard team support. During major tournaments, from the 2014 World Championship to the Tokyo Olympics, these followers created massive visual tributes unfurling banners with "Kapitanie" or "Kubik," signaling an emotional bond that views his career as a defining chapter in national sports history. This collective identity focuses on his narrative of longevity, celebrating a player who maintained elite performance well into his late thirties despite physical demands. The fanbase operates through established groups like *Siatka*, rallying around his persona rather than running isolated campaigns, reflecting a culture built on respect for his natural leadership style. Regarding his standing in the global consciousness, iFANN has evaluated Michał Kubiak but notes that he currently holds no placement in the published Global Top 1,000 rankings. Consequently, he does not appear on any specific scope list such as a Top-100 category, meaning no ordinal rank can be assigned at this time. The evaluation confirms his status as a highly respected figure within his sport, yet one whose fame remains concentrated in specific regions and demographics rather than achieving a broad global numerical ranking in the current cycle.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Michał Kubiak is celebrated for a playing style that seamlessly blends powerful spikes with solid defensive work, making him a cornerstone of Polish volleyball for over a decade. Off the court, he is an avid fan of Polish football and enjoys spending time outdoors, particularly fishing and hiking in the Polish countryside. His international career spans three Olympic Games across eight years (2012, 2016, 2020) and includes two World Championship titles won in 2014 and 2018. He served as Poland's national team captain for five years, from 2017 to 2022. A significant part of his lore involves the intense atmosphere of the 2019 Volleyball Nations League match against Iran, where his anti-Iranian remarks led to a six-game suspension; this incident paradoxically cemented his image as a passionate, unfiltered competitor in the eyes of many fans. Another enduring story from his career is the "Chicago Handshake," an anecdote where Iranian player Saeid Marouf expressed a desire to shake hands with Kubiak after a match, highlighting the deep respect even rivals held for his character. Beyond the court, Kubiak has transitioned into business acumen, actively investing in ventures including a company producing Christmas decorations that employs over 100 people, adding a layer of depth to his public image as a visionary athlete-entrepreneur.

    Family & Personal Life

    Michał Kubiak is married to Monika Kubiak, and together they have a daughter named Pola, born on February 23, 2014. The family resides in Poland during the off-season, though Kubiak's club commitments often take him abroad. His older brother, Błażej, is also a professional volleyball player, and the two share a close bond. Kubiak has spoken about the importance of family support in his career, often dedicating his achievements to them. The family maintains a relatively private life, with occasional glimpses shared on social media.

    Notable Connections

    Michał Kubiak is associated with his older brother Błażej Kubiak, also a professional volleyball player, and his wife Monika and daughter Pola. His national team teammates, including players like Bartosz Kurek and Wilfredo León, have been part of his journey, though specific collaborations are not detailed.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Marriedto Monika Kubiak

    Michał Kubiak is married to Monika Kubiak. The couple's relationship has been kept largely private, with few public details about how they met or their early years together. Their daughter, Pola, was born on February 23, 2014, coinciding with Kubiak's 26th birthday, a joyful event that he has occasionally shared with fans. As of 2026, Kubiak remains married to Monika, and there are no reports of divorce or separation. The family appears to maintain a stable and supportive home life, with Monika often seen supporting him at matches.

    • MarriedMonika KubiakCurrentMarried to Monika; daughter Pola born on February 23, 2014.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $5 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Per iFANN's editorial analysis, Michał Kubiak's net worth is estimated at $5 Million as of 2026, primarily accumulated through his professional volleyball career. His earnings stem from club contracts, which have included stints with Panasonic Panthers in Japan and Shanghai Bright in China, where top players can command substantial salaries. Additionally, his long tenure with the Polish national team brought performance bonuses and endorsements. While his net worth has grown steadily over the years, it reflects his status as a respected, but not globally commercial, athlete. His current contract with Shanghai Bright continues to provide a significant income stream.

    Awards Won (3)

    Michał Kubiak's career is highlighted by two World Championship titles (2014, 2018) and a World League gold in 2012. He has also been recognized for his leadership, captaining Poland to these achievements. While he has not received individual awards like MVP in major tournaments, his team successes are a testament to his contribution.

    2012 · Gold Medal

    Poland national team

    Won

    2018 · Gold Medal

    Poland national team

    Won

    2014 · Gold Medal

    Poland national team

    Won
    View all 5 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Poland national team

    2012-2022 · Outside hitter and captain (2017-2022)

    World Championship

    2014, 2018 · Gold medalist

    Olympic Games

    2012, 2016, 2020 · Competitor

    Shanghai Bright

    2025-present · Player

    Keywords

    volleyballPolandoutside hitterShanghai BrightWorld Championship

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    volleyball player
    Born
    February 23, 1988
    Birthplace
    Wałcz, Poland
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Pisces
    Height
    191 cm
    National Team Captain
    2017-2022

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Michał Jarosław Kubiak
    Height
    191 cm (6 ft 3 in)
    Spouse
    Monika Kubiak
    Children
    Pola Kubiak

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How old is Michał Kubiak?
    Michał Kubiak was born on February 23, 1988, making him 38 years old as of 2026. He continues to play professional volleyball for Shanghai Bright.
    Is Michał Kubiak married?
    Yes, Michał Kubiak is married to Monika Kubiak. The couple has a daughter named Pola, born on February 23, 2014.
    What position does Michał Kubiak play?
    Kubiak plays as an outside hitter, a position that requires both attacking power and defensive skills. He is known for his versatility on the court.
    How tall is Michał Kubiak?
    Michał Kubiak stands at 191 cm, which is approximately 6 feet 3 inches. This height is typical for a professional volleyball player.
    What team does Michał Kubiak currently play for?
    As of 2026, Kubiak plays for Shanghai Bright in the AVC Men's Champions League. He has been with the team since 2025.

    Social Media

    Join the community

    fans discussing