
Mesut Özil
GermanyBirthday
October 15, 1988
Birth Sign
Libra
Birthplace
Gelsenkirchen
Age
37 years old
Height
5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)
About
Mesut Özil is a German former professional footballer, widely celebrated as one of the most gifted attacking midfielders and playmakers of his era. He is famous for his signature traits: pinpoint passing, exceptional vision, and creativity. Özil's career is defined by trophies and records, including the 2014 FIFA World Cup, four FA Cups, and a La Liga title. He holds the Premier League record for most assists in a single season (19) and has won the German Footballer of the Year award five times. After retiring in 2023, Özil has shifted focus to entrepreneurship, fashion, e-sports, and philanthropy through the Mesut Özil Foundation, which funds medical surgeries for children in need.
Early Life & Background
Mesut Özil was born on October 15, 1988, in Gelsenkirchen, Germany, to Turkish parents. He grew up in the city's Bismarck district, a working-class area characterized by a large immigrant community, where Turkish was spoken at home. From a very young age, Özil displayed a natural talent and passion for football, starting to kick a ball at just four years old. In 1995, he officially joined his first local club, Westfalia 04 Gelsenkirchen. Much of his early football education was honed on a fenced-in local pitch, colloquially known as the "Monkey Cage." The confined space of this pitch proved instrumental in developing his signature quick feet and sharp passing skills, which would later define his professional style.
As he progressed through his youth, Özil moved between several local teams, including Teutonia Schalke-Nord, Falke Gelsenkirchen, and Rot-Weiss Essen, all while attending Gesamtschule Berger Feld. During these formative years, his family faced financial struggles, necessitating that Özil balance his burgeoning football career with part-time jobs to help support his household. His undeniable talent eventually earned him a place in the prestigious Schalke 04 academy in 2005. He quickly advanced through the youth ranks, making his senior debut for Schalke at the age of 17 on August 12, 2006. However, it was his transfer to Werder Bremen in 2008 that truly marked his breakthrough into the professional football scene .
Career Growth
Özil's move to Werder Bremen in 2008 changed everything. In his first season, he won the DFB-Pokal and helped the club reach the UEFA Cup final, catching the eye of Europe's elite. After a dazzling 2010 World Cup where he led the tournament in assists, Real Madrid signed him. Over three seasons at the Bernabéu, he won La Liga in 2011–12 as Madrid set a record 100 points, and he topped La Liga's assist charts for three straight years.
In 2013, Arsenal paid £42.5 million for Özil, a club record and the highest fee ever for a German player. He ended Arsenal's nine-year trophy drought by winning the FA Cup in 2014, then added three more FA Cups (2015, 2017, 2020). His 19-assist Premier League season in 2015–16 remains unmatched. After a short stint at Fenerbahçe and İstanbul Başakşehir, he retired in 2023. For Germany, he earned 92 caps, scored 23 goals, and was the top assist provider at the 2010 World Cup and Euro 2012 before lifting the World Cup in 2014. He retired from international duty in 2018, citing discrimination from the German FA.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Özil's public persona is defined by his effortless style on the pitch and his calm, family-oriented image off it. Known for his slick passing and creative flair, he earned the nickname "the assist-king" from fans and pundits. His social media presence is professional and warm, mixing football memories with family moments and charitable work. He has a massive global fanbase, especially among Arsenal supporters and Turkish-German communities. However, his international career ended in controversy after he posed with Turkish President Erdoğan in 2018, leading to accusations of political alignment and subsequent retirement from the national team, citing racism and disrespect from the German FA.
Fame & Fandom
Mesut Özil's supporters form a unique global tribe defined not by a single banner but by a shared reverence for his magical playmaking and the emotional narrative of his career. Arsenal fans, Real Madridistas, and Turkish-German communities alike have cultivated a digital shrine to his legacy, where viral compilations like "10 Minutes Of Mesut Ozil Showing Why He Was Special" serve as modern-day hagiographies. These followers are fiercely protective, often framing his departure from the national team and his later years at the Emirates as a tragedy of unfulfilled potential rather than a natural decline. The fanbase engages in constant tribute through nostalgic social media posts and charitable drives, treating his retirement as a significant cultural moment that transcends club loyalty. This enduring influence is quantified by recent data showing he remains a titan of public recognition. Mesut Özil is the 24th most famous person in Germany and the 19th most famous person from Germany, placements that have held steady in the iFANN Global Fame Rankings. These rankings reflect a sustained resonance that tracks global attention across media coverage, search, and consumption signals worldwide.
Interesting Facts and Legends
An avid chess player who uses the game to unwind, Özil recites verses from the Quran before every match as part of his spiritual routine. In a gesture of profound generosity, he donated his entire 2014 World Cup prize money to fund surgeries for Brazilian children. During Ramadan in 2021, he partnered with the Turkish Red Crescent to distribute food packages across Turkey, while a 2016 visit to a refugee camp in Jordan saw him handing out jerseys and signing autographs for displaced families. Local fans still fondly remember his childhood pitch, the "Monkey Cage," as the forge where his legendary skills were honed. The lore surrounding his career includes the widely retold story of his pivotal role in Germany's 2014 World Cup victory, where two assists in the final against Argentina cemented his status as a global hero. Fans also frequently recount the dramatic folklore of his exit from the German national team, viewing it as a case of scapegoating after coach Joachim Löw allegedly ignored his retirement statement. At Arsenal, the legend persists through tales of his "magician" persona, specifically the belief that his transfer was botched by his agent, causing him to leave Real Madrid in tears, a sentiment he confirmed in a 2026 interview.
Notable Quotes
“I am a German when we win, but I am an immigrant when we lose.”
“Football is my life, and I have always given my best for my country and my clubs.”
“I know what I can do on the pitch. I don't need to prove anything to anyone.”
Family & Personal Life
Özil's parents, Mustafa and Gulizar, are Turkish immigrants who raised him in Gelsenkirchen. His grandfather moved from Zonguldak, Turkey to West Germany as a guest worker. He has two sisters, Nese and Duygu, and a brother named Mutlu. Özil married Turkish actress and former Miss Turkey Amine Gülşe on June 7, 2019. The couple has three children: daughters Eda (born March 2020) and Ela (born 2022), and son Erkin (born 2022). The family splits time between London and Istanbul, and Özil often shares glimpses of their home life on Instagram.
Notable Connections
Özil formed a legendary partnership with Cristiano Ronaldo at Real Madrid, providing countless assists for the Portuguese star. He also played alongside Karim Benzema and under manager José Mourinho. At Arsenal, he was a key player for Arsène Wenger, who signed him in 2013. On the international stage, he was a mainstay under Jogi Löw, winning the 2014 World Cup alongside Thomas Müller, Manuel Neuer, and Toni Kroos.
Relationships & Dating History
Özil's early relationship with Anna-Maria Lagerblom dates back to his Werder Bremen days around 2008–2010, though details remain private. He then dated German singer Mandy Capristo from 2011 to 2012 during his Real Madrid period. In 2017, he began dating Turkish actress and model Amine Gülşe, who was crowned Miss Turkey in 2014. They got engaged in early 2019 and married on June 7, 2019. The couple has three children: daughters Eda (born 2020) and Ela (born 2022), and son Erkin (born 2022). As of 2026, Özil remains married to Amine Gülşe.
- DatedAnna-Maria Lagerblom2008 - 2010Early relationship during his Werder Bremen days; limited public details.
- DatedMandy Capristo2011 - 2012German singer and former Monrose member; relationship was public during his Real Madrid period.
- MarriedAmine Gülşe2019 - presentCurrentTurkish actress and former Miss Turkey 2014; married on June 7, 2019; three children together.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$120 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates Mesut Özil's net worth in 2026 at $120 Million. His peak earning period occurred during his tenure at Arsenal, where he reportedly commanded £350,000 per week, securing his place among the highest-paid players in the club's history. Earlier in his career at Real Madrid, he earned an estimated €6–8 million annually. Significant wealth accumulation also came from endorsement partnerships with Adidas, Mercedes-Benz, and Beats by Dre. Since retiring, Özil has diversified his portfolio by investing in fashion, e-sports, and real estate holdings across London, Germany, and Turkey. While his charitable foundation enhances his brand reputation, it operates as a philanthropic endeavor rather than a direct income stream.
Awards Won (13)
Özil won the FIFA World Cup with Germany in 2014. He lifted four FA Cups with Arsenal (2014, 2015, 2017, 2020) and a La Liga title with Real Madrid in 2011–12. Individually, he holds the record for most German Footballer of the Year awards with five, and was the top assist provider at the 2010 World Cup and Euro 2012.
2014 · Winner
Germany national team
2012 · Winner
Real Madrid
Known For
2014 FIFA World Cup
2014 · Germany midfielder
Arsenal FC
2013 · Attacking midfielder
Real Madrid CF
2010 · Attacking midfielder
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- association football player
- Born
- +1988-10-15
- Birthplace
- Gelsenkirchen
- Gender
- Male
- Spouse
- Amine Gülşe
- Birth Sign
- Libra
- Height
- 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)
- Position
- Attacking midfielder
- Preferred Foot
- Right
Personal Details
- Height
- 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)
- Spouse
- Amine Gülşe
- Children
- 3 (Eda, Ela, Erkin)
- Education
- Gesamtschule Berger Feld
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mesut Özil married?
What is Mesut Özil's net worth in 2026?
How many children does Mesut Özil have?
Why did Mesut Özil retire from international football?
How old is Mesut Özil?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing

