Last updated
    Mees Hilgers

    Mees Hilgers

    Indonesia flagIndonesia
    Celebrity

    association football player

    Birthday

    May 13, 2001

    Birth Sign

    Taurus

    Birthplace

    Amersfoort, Netherlands

    Age

    25 years old

    Height

    6 ft 0 in (183 cm)

    About

    Mees Victor Joseph Hilgers is a Dutch professional footballer who plays as a centre-back for Eredivisie club SC Heerenveen. Born in Amersfoort and raised within the Ajax youth system, he has carved out a reputation as a composed defender with strong aerial ability. Although born in the Netherlands, Hilgers chose to represent Indonesia on the international stage, becoming a key figure in their defensive line.

    His career trajectory took him from the Ajax academy to becoming a staple in the Eredivisie with FC Twente before a high-profile move to SC Heerenveen in late 2026. Known for his tactical intelligence and leadership on the pitch, he bridges his Dutch upbringing with his Indonesian heritage. As of 2026, he wears the number 2 jersey for Heerenveen and continues to be a central part of the club's defensive strategy.

    Early Life & Background

    Mees Victor Joseph Hilgers entered the world on May 13, 2001, in the city of Amersfoort in the Netherlands. His path into professional sports began early when he joined the renowned Ajax youth academy, one of Europe's most prestigious development systems. Growing up in the Dutch football culture meant intense training schedules and high expectations from a young age. While specific details about his primary schooling remain private, his athletic education was rigorous and focused entirely on developing his skills as a defender.

    The decision to switch allegiances from the Netherlands to Indonesia marked a pivotal moment before his professional breakthrough. Despite having the opportunity to play for the Dutch national teams at various youth levels, Hilgers opted to honor his ancestral roots. This choice required navigating complex eligibility rules and committing fully to the Indonesian squad. The transition solidified his identity as a player who values heritage alongside his technical development, setting the stage for his eventual rise as an international representative.

    Career Growth

    Hilgers turned professional after leaving the Ajax setup to join FC Twente in 2019. Over the next several years, he established himself as a reliable first-team regular, making over 150 appearances for the club. During his tenure at Twente, he helped secure European qualification spots and became known for his defensive solidity and leadership qualities. His market value fluctuated during this period but generally trended upward, reflecting his growing status in the league.

    A significant chapter in his career unfolded in late 2026 following a contentious period with FC Twente management. After suffering a knee injury in November 2025 that sidelined him temporarily, negotiations with the club reached a stalemate described by media outlets as a "bizarre soap opera." The dispute ended in August 2026 when he transferred to fellow Eredivisie side SC Heerenveen. By September 2026, he had fully integrated into the new squad, partnering with recent signing Marko Farji. He currently wears the number 2 shirt and remains a key component of Heerenveen's backline as of 2026.

    Career Timeline

    2001Born in Amersfoort, Netherlands
    Early YearsJoined Ajax Youth Academy
    2019Signed with FC Twente senior team
    2020-2024Established as a regular starter for FC Twente
    2024Made debut for Indonesia national team
    April 2025Market value surged attracting media attention
    November 2025Suffered knee injury while playing for FC Twente
    2025-2026Endured contentious period with FC Twente management
    August 2026Transferred to SC Heerenveen
    September 2026Fully integrated into SC Heerenveen squad wearing number 2

    Public Image & Style

    Hilgers projects an image of a disciplined and resilient athlete. His public persona is defined by his composure on the ball and his ability to read the game, traits that draw comparisons to elite Dutch defenders. On social media, he shares content that emphasizes overcoming adversity rather than flaunting wealth or fame. His style is practical and professional, reflecting the seriousness with which he approaches his career. Media coverage often highlights his role in the resurgence of Indonesian football, framing him as a bridge between European professionalism and Asian heritage.

    Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)

    iFANN has evaluated Mees Hilgers based on global attention signals including search interest and Wikipedia readership, but he does not currently hold a published placement in the Top 1,000 rankings. His support base consists primarily of FC Twente supporters, SC Heerenveen fans, and the broader Indonesian football community. Unlike pop stars who inspire organized fan campaigns or viral chart pushes, Hilgers' audience engages through standard sports fandom channels. He is recognized as the 82nd most famous person from Indonesia, a position that situates him prominently within the nation's sporting landscape according to the iFANN Global Fame Rankings. This ranking reflects a steady convergence of attention across international football coverage and domestic interest in Southeast Asia. The absence of a formalized fanbase name does not diminish his impact, as evidenced by his consistent visibility in global metrics and his role as a key figure in Indonesian football.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Mees Hilgers delivered a standout performance during an FC Twente match against Manchester United at Old Trafford, a display that drew significant attention from scouts and media alike. His social media presence often highlights a narrative of resilience, with captions referencing the "tough years" he endured through injuries and contract disputes. In April 2025, reports surfaced indicating a surge in his market value, which caught the eye of Dutch journalists tracking emerging talent. He represents a unique case in modern football where a player born in the Netherlands chooses to represent Indonesia, bridging two distinct footballing cultures. His Instagram handle @meeshilgerss serves as a personal diary of his journey, focusing more on recovery and gratitude than celebrity lifestyle.

    Notable Quotes

    “After one of the toughest years of my life, I'm grateful to be back doing what I love. Every setback, every challenge and every disappointment has fuelled me...”

    Family & Personal Life

    Little information is publicly available regarding Mees Hilgers' immediate family members. He keeps his personal life relatively private, avoiding the spotlight that often surrounds professional athletes. There are no public records of siblings or parents discussing their lives or careers. His focus remains strictly on his footballing obligations and maintaining a low profile off the pitch. He does not have any publicly known children or pets as of 2026.

    Notable Connections

    Marko Farji, Joshua Brenet, Calvin Verdonk

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Mees Hilgers maintains a very private personal life, keeping his romantic history out of the public eye. There are no credible reports of engagements, marriages, or long-term relationships documented in mainstream media or on his verified social channels. His online presence focuses almost exclusively on football, training, and personal resilience rather than dating life. As of 2026, he is considered single. The lack of public relationship news suggests he prioritizes his career and personal well-being over media scrutiny regarding his private affairs.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $350,000

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    As of 2026, iFANN currently estimates Mees Hilgers' net worth at approximately $350,000. This figure is derived from typical earnings for a starting centre-back in the Eredivisie who also earns caps for a national team. His income streams include his salary from FC Twente until his transfer and his current contract with SC Heerenveen. Additional revenue likely comes from appearance fees and potential sponsorship deals tied to his status with the Indonesian national squad. Unlike global superstars, he does not have widely publicized business ventures or real estate holdings outside of his football career. The estimate reflects a modest but stable financial standing common for players in the Dutch top flight who are not yet at the peak of their earning potential.

    Awards & Accolades

    View 1 records, honours and achievements

    Known For

    SC Heerenveen

    2026 · Centre-Back

    Indonesia National Team

    2024 · Defender

    FC Twente

    2019 · Defender

    Keywords

    Mees HilgersIndonesian FootballerSC HeerenveenFC TwenteCentre-BackEredivisieIndonesia National Team

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    association football player
    Born
    May 13, 2001
    Birthplace
    Amersfoort, Netherlands
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Taurus

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Mees Victor Joseph Hilgers
    Height
    6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
    Children
    Education
    Ajax Youth Academy

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Where was Mees Hilgers born?
    Mees Hilgers was born in Amersfoort, Netherlands, on May 13, 2001.
    Which national team does Mees Hilgers play for?
    Despite being raised in the Netherlands, he plays for the Indonesia national team.
    What club does Mees Hilgers play for in 2026?
    As of late 2026, he plays for SC Heerenveen in the Eredivisie.
    How tall is Mees Hilgers?
    He stands 6 feet (183 cm) tall.
    Is Mees Hilgers married?
    There is no public information indicating that Mees Hilgers is married or in a relationship; he appears to be single.

    Social Media

    Similar People

    Join the community

    fans discussing