
Madina Okot
KenyaAlso known as: Madina Okot Mullah
Birthday
August 23, 2004
Birth Sign
Sagittarius
Birthplace
Mumias, Kenya
Age
22 years old
Height
6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
About
Madina Okot is a Kenyan professional basketball player who plays center for the Atlanta Dream of the WNBA. Born in Mumias, Kenya, she stands 6-foot-6 and has quickly become one of the most promising young talents in the league. After standout college stints at Mississippi State and South Carolina, Okot was drafted 13th overall in 2026 and has already drawn praise for her defensive presence and rebounding.
Her rise from Kenyan national team player to WNBA rookie has made her a symbol of African basketball's growing global footprint. With a high-motor style and strong faith, she continues to develop under coach Karl Smesko, who has called her potential "All-Star and Above."
Early Life & Background
Madina Okot Mullah was born on August 23, 2004, in Mumias, a town in western Kenya. She grew up there, developing her athletic skills before moving to the United States for college. She attended Kaya Tiwi Secondary School and Zetech College in Kenya, where her basketball talent began to surface.
Her international career started early, as she represented Kenya in both 3x3 and 5-on-5 competitions. In 2022, her potential was recognized when she won the "Most Promising Girl" award at the Kenyan Sports Personality of the Year Awards, a key milestone before her NCAA journey.
She enrolled at Mississippi State University as a junior, playing for the Bulldogs and establishing herself as a dominant rebounder. After a year, she transferred to the University of South Carolina, where she joined the Gamecocks under coach Dawn Staley, setting the stage for her rise.
Career Growth
At South Carolina, Okot made an immediate impact. In 2025, she earned SEC All-Freshman Team honors and also made the SEC Academic Honor Roll. Her play helped the Gamecocks to key victories, and she was named SEC Player of the Week multiple times in early 2026. Her college career ended in April 2026 when the NCAA denied her an additional year of eligibility.
In the 2026 WNBA Draft, the Atlanta Dream selected her 13th overall. As a rookie, she has already shown flashes of brilliance. By July 2026, she was averaging 6.5 points and 3.8 rebounds with a 60.9% field goal percentage, the only Dream player shooting above 50% that month. Coach Karl Smesko has praised her as a "sponge" for how quickly she absorbs coaching, and she has been trusted in clutch situations.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Okot is seen as a trailblazer for Kenyan and African basketball. Media portray her as humble, hardworking, and intelligent, with a bright future. Fans are drawn to her unique background and physical dominance, often calling her the "next big thing" from Africa. Her Instagram, @okotmadina, has over 33,000 followers and features basketball highlights, faith-based posts, and lifestyle content. She engages with fans about her journey from Kenya to the WNBA.
Fame & Fandom
Madina Okot has entered the professional landscape as a significant figure in women's basketball, yet her global standing remains distinct from established icons. As of August 2026, the iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated Madina Okot, but she does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings for the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. This absence of a numeric rank reflects her status as a rookie whose career trajectory is still unfolding rather than a veteran with decades of accumulated cultural saturation. While her social media presence on Instagram @okotmadina commands over 33,000 followers, these accounts represent general sports enthusiasts and personal admirers rather than an organized fandom with a formal name or specific rituals. No documented fan campaigns, chart pushes, or charity drives specifically bearing her name exist at this time, and the audience lacks the collective folklore typical of long-standing global stars. Her rise from Mumias to the WNBA draft room has generated substantial media interest and high-potential projections from coaches like Karl Smesko, who described her ceiling as All-Star and Above, but these narratives remain grounded in athletic performance rather than mythological legend. The lack of a named fanbase underscores that while Okot is a symbol of African basketball's growing footprint, the cultural infrastructure required to sustain a dedicated, named following has not yet materialized. Her influence is currently measured in statistical dominance and coaching praise rather than the broad, cross-generational adoration seen in the world's most famous athletes.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Madina Okot frequently cites Psalm 46:5 in her social media bios, reflecting her strong Christian faith. She represented Kenya in 3x3 basketball before joining the WNBA, demonstrating versatility across formats. Her playing style is consistently described as high-motor, denoting relentless energy on every possession. Despite being a rookie, she has drawn comparisons to established stars for her rapid adaptation to the professional level. A notable moment in her early career occurred during a June 8, 2026 matchup against the Toronto Tempo, where she contributed to a fourth-straight win for the Atlanta Dream alongside Rhyne Howard. By August 14, 2026, observers noted her top-tier two-point shooting against the Connecticut Sun, highlighting immediate offensive impact. Analysts have framed her ceiling as limitless, with ESPN's Rebecca Lobo and writers at The IX Sports suggesting no upper bound to her potential before she even stepped onto the court. These verified events form the core of her current narrative, replacing folkloric anecdotes with tangible athletic achievements.
Notable Quotes
“I just try to play hard every possession and do whatever my team needs.”
“My faith keeps me grounded and focused on what matters.”
“I'm grateful for the opportunity to represent Kenya on the biggest stage.”
“Every day I'm learning and getting better, thanks to my coaches and teammates.”
Family & Personal Life
Details about Okot's family are private. She was born in Mumias, Kenya, but has not publicly shared names or occupations of her parents or siblings. Her focus remains on her basketball career, and she has not mentioned any pets or family stories in interviews. Her faith, a central part of her life, likely stems from her upbringing in Kenya.
Notable Connections
Okot has been associated with coach Dawn Staley at South Carolina and Karl Smesko at the Atlanta Dream. Her teammate at the Dream, Angel Reese, has also been a notable presence in her rookie year. She is part of a growing wave of African players in the WNBA.
Relationships & Dating History
Madina Okot has kept her romantic life private. As of 2026, there are no credible reports of her dating anyone, and she appears to be single. Her social media and interviews focus on basketball and faith, with no mention of a partner. Given her age and rapid rise, she seems dedicated to her professional development.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$90 Thousand
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
As a rookie in the 2026 WNBA season, Madina Okot's net worth is estimated at $90 Thousand per iFANN's editorial analysis. Her primary income source is her WNBA contract, which for the 13th overall pick likely falls within the $80,000-$85,000 range. She may earn from minor endorsements, though no major deals are public. She has no known real estate or business ventures. As of 2026, her financial focus remains on building her career and securing future contracts.
Awards Won (2)
Okot has won the Kenyan Sports Personality of the Year 'Most Promising Girl' award in 2022 and earned SEC All-Freshman Team honors in 2025. She also made the SEC Academic Honor Roll in 2026, reflecting her excellence on and off the court.
2025 · Conference
South Carolina Gamecocks
2022 · Sports Personality
Kenyan National Team
Known For
Atlanta Dream
2026 · Center
South Carolina Gamecocks
2024 · Center
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- basketball player
- Born
- August 23, 2004
- Birthplace
- Mumias, Kenya
- Height
- 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
- Position
- Center
- College
- Mississippi State, South Carolina
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Madina Okot Mullah
- Height
- 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
- Education
- Mississippi State University; University of South Carolina
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Madina Okot?
Which team does Madina Okot play for?
Where was Madina Okot born?
How tall is Madina Okot?
Is Madina Okot married or dating anyone?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing
