Last updated
    Kyung-Chik Han

    Kyung-Chik Han

    South Korea flagSouth Korea
    Celebrity

    pastorchurch planter

    Also known as: Han Kyung-chik

    December 29, 1902: April 19, 2000 (aged 97)

    Birthday

    December 29, 1902

    Birth Sign

    Sagittarius

    Birthplace

    Cha-Chak, now in North Korea

    Age

    Died at 97

    About

    Kyung-Chik Han was a South Korean Presbyterian pastor and church planter who became a towering figure in global Christianity. He founded the Young Nak Presbyterian Church in Seoul, which grew into one of the largest Presbyterian congregations in the world, with around 60,000 members. His humanitarian work during the Korean War and his dedication to interfaith dialogue earned him the 1992 Templeton Prize for Progress in Religion, making him the first Korean to receive that honor.

    Han's life was defined by a conviction that faith must be expressed through tangible acts of compassion. He helped mobilize churches to feed refugees and rebuild communities shattered by war. He is also recognized as a forgotten founder of World Vision, one of the world's largest humanitarian organizations. Even after his death in 2000, his legacy lives on through the institutions he built and the countless lives he touched.

    Early Life & Background

    Kyung-Chik Han was born on December 29, 1902, in the small village of Cha-Chak, which today lies in North Korea. He grew up during the Yi Dynasty, a time of great change and hardship. His family were devout Christians, and their faith shaped his early life deeply. In 1924, he traveled to the United States to study at the College of Emporia in Kansas, a school founded by the Presbyterian Church. He later continued his theological education at Princeton Theological Seminary, where he prepared for a life in ministry.

    After completing his studies, Han returned to Korea and pastored a large Presbyterian church north of the 38th parallel. His ministry there was cut short by the outbreak of the Korean War, which forced him to flee south with his family. He left behind his congregation and most of his belongings, but carried with him a calling to serve those in need. The war would become a turning point in his life, leading him to focus on humanitarian relief and church planting in the chaos of a divided peninsula.

    Career Growth

    In 1945, Han founded the Young Nak Presbyterian Church in Seoul, starting with a small prayer group of just 27 members. Under his leadership, the church grew rapidly, becoming a spiritual home for thousands of refugees and displaced people. By the 1970s, Young Nak had grown to around 60,000 members, making it the largest Presbyterian congregation in the world. Han's preaching emphasized practical compassion, and he encouraged his congregation to serve the poor and needy in tangible ways.

    During the Korean War, Han devoted himself to relief work, coordinating church efforts to feed and shelter refugees. He worked alongside American missionaries and helped lay the groundwork for what would become World Vision, a global humanitarian organization. His efforts were instrumental in the early years of the organization, though he is often overlooked in its history.

    In March 1992, Han was named the recipient of the Templeton Prize for Progress in Religion. At age 89, he was honored for his fervent work for refugees and the poor and his commitment to interfaith dialogue. He continued his ministry and humanitarian work until his death on April 19, 2000, in Seoul.

    Career Timeline

    1902Born in Cha-Chak, now in North Korea
    1924Matriculated at the College of Emporia in Kansas
    1930sGraduated from Princeton Theological Seminary
    1945Founded Young Nak Presbyterian Church in Seoul
    1950-1953Fled south during the Korean War; devoted to refugee relief
    1950sInstrumental in founding World Vision
    1950s-1970sYoung Nak grew to approximately 60,000 members
    1992Received the Templeton Prize for Progress in Religion
    2000Died in Seoul at age 97

    Public Image & Style

    Kyung-Chik Han is remembered as a humble servant-leader who combined deep faith with practical action. He was known for his pastoral warmth and his ability to inspire others to serve. In media coverage, he was portrayed as a great shepherd of the twentieth century who loved Jesus Christ and his country with all his heart. His ministry style emphasized tangible compassion, and he was respected across denominational and religious lines. The Templeton Prize organization described his work as epitomizing the growth of Christianity in South Korea. For many, he remains a symbol of resilience and faith in the face of adversity.

    Fame & Fandom

    Kyung-Chik Han remains a towering figure in global religious history, though he holds no current placement in the iFANN global fame rankings as of August 2026. The iFANN database has not yet collected specific fame metrics for this individual, leaving his standing relative to modern entertainment figures unranked. His influence was never measured by chart positions or viral trends but by the sheer scale of institutional growth he achieved. While pop culture icons often command organized fanbases with formal names and digital campaigns, Han's followers are best understood as congregants and believers rather than fans in the commercial sense. No official fandom name exists for his ministry; the relationship between the pastor and his community was defined by pastoral care and shared spiritual conviction rather than parasocial engagement or consumer loyalty. The Young Nak Presbyterian Church grew from a small prayer group into one of the largest congregations in the world, yet this expansion was driven by humanitarian service and theological vision rather than fan-driven marketing strategies. There are no records of birthday billboards, subway ad campaigns, or organized streaming parties associated with his legacy. Instead, his impact is visible through the enduring work of World Vision Korea, an organization he helped establish to aid refugees. This charitable foundation serves as the primary vessel for his followers' devotion, channeling their energy into tangible acts of compassion rather than celebrity worship. The absence of a ranked position in contemporary fame databases reflects the nature of his life: a dedicated servant whose legacy is anchored in historical achievement and moral authority rather than the fleeting metrics of modern popularity.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Kyung-Chik Han described himself as merely a country boy in his Templeton Prize acceptance speech, a humble acknowledgment of his origins in Cha-Chak. He was 89 years old when he received the prize, marking him as one of the oldest recipients in the award's history at that time. His son, Hewon Han, followed in his footsteps into pastoral ministry and later served churches in the United States. Han directed resources toward refugee relief and church expansion rather than personal wealth, maintaining a simple lifestyle throughout his life. A widely retold story involves his care for Park Chung-hee during the Korean War; Han tended to the future dictator when he was a homeless child sleeping on Seoul streets covered only by a straw mat. Another significant legend concerns his role as a co-founder of World Vision, an international charity whose birth he helped facilitate, though his contribution remained largely overlooked until recent historical re-evaluations. Recent scholarship suggests his foundational work was erased from mainstream history until the early 21st century, adding a layer of forgotten heroism to his biography. His background as a graduate of Princeton Theological Seminary and his founding of what became the world's largest Presbyterian congregation form the core of his biographical narrative. These verified events and stories continue to shape the understanding of his character and impact on global Christianity. Among the legends that persist, the story of his transforming a 27-member prayer group into a 60,000-member megachurch is often retold as a reflection of his visionary leadership. Another iconic moment is his humble acceptance of the Templeton Prize, where he deflected personal credit, reinforcing his image as a servant-leader. These narratives, while rooted in fact, have taken on a mythic quality within the church community, illustrating the enduring power of his example.

    Notable Quotes

    I am just a country boy, born in Cha-Chak which is now in North Korea. I was born in 1902 during the Yi Dynasty.

    Family & Personal Life

    Han was married and had at least one son, Hewon Han, who was born on August 4, 1938. Hewon followed his father into ministry and pastored churches in the United States, passing away on September 27, 2021, in Lewisville, North Carolina, at age 83. Details about Han's wife are scarce, but she stood by him through the upheaval of war and the demands of leading a megachurch. Han's family life reflected his pastoral values, with faith and service at the center. After his death, his legacy was carried on by his descendants and the institutions he founded.

    Notable Connections

    Kyung-Chik Han's son, the Reverend Hewon Han, followed him into pastoral ministry. He is also connected to Billy Graham and other evangelical leaders through the networks that shaped Korean Christianity. Scholar Helen Jin Kim has documented Han's role in the founding of major evangelical organizations in her book Race for Revival.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Widowed

    Kyung-Chik Han was married, and his marriage produced at least one son, Hewon Han. Details about his courtship and wedding are not documented, reflecting the private nature of his personal life. His wife supported him through the challenges of war and ministry. Han was married at the time of his death on April 19, 2000. His family life was marked by faith and service, with his son following in his pastoral footsteps.

    • MarriedUnknown? - 2000Han's wife supported him through his ministry and the Korean War.

    Death & Aftermath

    Died

    April 19, 2000 (aged 97)

    Death Place

    Unknown

    Cause of Death

    Unknown

    In the final years of his life, Kyung-Chik Han continued to lead the Young Nak Presbyterian Church in Seoul and maintain his commitment to humanitarian outreach despite his advanced age. He passed away on April 19, 2000, at the age of 97, marking the end of a career that spanned nearly eight decades of ministry and global service. Official records confirm the date of death but do not specify the exact location within Seoul or provide an officially ruled cause, legal inquest, or investigation into the circumstances of his passing. His death was treated as a natural event consistent with his longevity, leaving no dispute or conflicting accounts regarding the manner of his end.

    Following the announcement of his passing, institutions associated with his legacy issued tributes acknowledging his role as a foundational figure in modern Christianity. World Vision, which he helped establish, honored him as a forgotten founder who aided refugees during the Korean War, while the Templeton Foundation highlighted his transformation of a small prayer group into a congregation of 60,000 members and his fervent work for the poor. Details regarding the funeral or memorial service, including the venue, specific attendees, and burial methods, remain unrecorded in available sources. The institutional legacy of the Young Nak Presbyterian Church continued uninterrupted, carrying forward the vision he established throughout his life.

    Net Worth (Estate Value)

    $5 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Kyung-Chik Han lived a modest life, directing his income and resources toward humanitarian work and church growth. He did not accumulate personal wealth. After his death in 2000, his estate was primarily institutional, with the Young Nak Presbyterian Church continuing as one of the world's largest Presbyterian congregations. The church's assets, including its Seoul properties and ministry operations, represent the main financial legacy of his life's work. Per iFANN's editorial analysis, the estimated value of these institutional assets is around $5 Million as of 2026, though exact figures are not publicly available.

    Awards Won (1)

    Kyung-Chik Han received the 1992 Templeton Prize for Progress in Religion, the most significant honor of his career. He was the first Korean to receive this prestigious award, which recognized his humanitarian work and his commitment to interfaith dialogue.

    1992 · Progress in Religion

    Lifetime work in refugee relief and church planting

    Won
    View all 7 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Young Nak Presbyterian Church

    1945 · Founder

    Templeton Prize for Progress in Religion

    1992 · Recipient

    World Vision

    1950s · Co-founder (forgotten)

    Keywords

    Kyung-Chik HanKorean pastorYoung Nak Presbyterian ChurchTempleton PrizeWorld VisionKorean Warhumanitarian

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    pastor, church planter
    Born
    December 29, 1902
    Birthplace
    Cha-Chak, North Korea
    Died
    April 19, 2000
    Death Place
    Seoul, South Korea
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Sagittarius

    Personal Details

    Children
    1 son
    Education
    College of Emporia, Princeton Theological Seminary

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Who was Kyung-Chik Han?
    Kyung-Chik Han was a South Korean Presbyterian pastor who founded Young Nak Presbyterian Church in Seoul, one of the world's largest Presbyterian congregations. He won the 1992 Templeton Prize for Progress in Religion and is recognized as a forgotten founder of World Vision.
    What is Kyung-Chik Han famous for?
    He is famous for founding Young Nak Presbyterian Church, his humanitarian work during the Korean War, his role in founding World Vision, and being the first Korean to win the Templeton Prize.
    When did Kyung-Chik Han die?
    He died on April 19, 2000, in Seoul, South Korea, at the age of 97.
    What was Kyung-Chik Han's connection to World Vision?
    Han is recognized as a 'forgotten founder' of World Vision, having helped mobilize churches to meet refugee needs during the Korean War, which contributed to the organization's founding.
    Where was Kyung-Chik Han born?
    He was born in 1902 in Cha-Chak, a village in what is now North Korea, during the Yi Dynasty era.

    Join the community

    fans discussing