

José Condessa
PortugalAlso known as: Zé Condessa, José Jorge Esteves Condessa
Birthday
June 6, 1997
Birth Sign
Gemini
Birthplace
Lisbon, Portugal
Age
29 years old
About
José Jorge Esteves Condessa is a Portuguese television and film actor known for his leading role as Eduardo in the Netflix series Turn of the Tide. Born in Lisbon on June 6, 1997, he has rapidly established himself as one of Lusophone cinema's most compelling talents. As of 2026, the 29-year-old star commands attention across streaming platforms with his nuanced performances and grounded screen presence.
Fans affectionately call him Zé Condessa, a nod to his approachable yet intense acting style. His career trajectory showcases a steady climb from classical theater stages to international streaming hits, proving his versatility in both dramatic and contemporary roles. He currently balances high-profile projects in Portugal and Brazil while maintaining a dedicated social media following that tracks his professional journey.
Early Life & Background
Condessa grew up immersed in Lisbon's vibrant cultural landscape, where the arts played a central role in his formative years. While specific details about his early schooling remain private, his path clearly pointed toward performance from a young age. He began honing his craft in local theater productions, seeking out roles that challenged his emotional range and technical skill.
A pivotal moment occurred when he was cast as Hamlet in a major production. At the time, sources described him as the youngest actor to play the role in Europe, a distinction that immediately set him apart from his peers. This theatrical breakthrough demonstrated his ability to handle complex classical material with maturity far beyond his years. The acclaim from this period built a foundation of reputation that caught the eye of casting directors looking for fresh talent capable of carrying serious narratives.
Before stepping into the global spotlight, he spent years building a portfolio of stage work and smaller television appearances. These years were defined by rigorous training and a commitment to mastering the nuances of character study. He transitioned smoothly from the live demands of the stage to the intimate requirements of the camera, preparing the groundwork for his eventual international breakout.
Career Growth
The turning point for Condessa arrived in 2023 with the release of the first season of Turn of the Tide (original title: Rabo de Peixe) on Netflix. Playing the lead character Eduardo, he navigated a story filled with family drama and maritime themes. The series became an instant global hit for the streaming giant, catapulting his profile well beyond Portugal's borders and introducing him to millions of new viewers worldwide.
Following the success of the debut season, Condessa returned for the second season in 2024 and continued to deepen his portrayal of Eduardo. During this period, he expanded his filmography significantly. In 2025, he starred in the critically acclaimed film Honeyjoon, a project described by its director as a "grief roller coaster movie." His raw emotional intensity in the film garnered significant praise from critics and audiences alike. He also balanced these screen commitments with a co-protagonist role in the stage play A Andorinha / La Golondrina.
In 2026, Condessa concluded his iconic run as Eduardo with the third and final season of Turn of the Tide, which premiered on April 10. The finale wrapped up the narrative arc that had captivated fans for three years. Later that year, he announced a move into the Latin American market with a starring role in a new Brazilian Netflix series. By July 2026, reports confirmed his return to Netflix for another project later in the year, cementing his status as a top-tier talent in the industry.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Condessa projects an image of a serious, dedicated artist who prioritizes craft over celebrity culture. His style is naturalistic and grounded, resonating strongly with audiences who appreciate authentic storytelling. On social media, he maintains a professional yet accessible voice, focusing primarily on his work and behind-the-scenes moments rather than personal gossip. Critics often describe his energy as genuine and his dedication to his roles as unwavering.
Fame & Fandom
José Condessa stands as a defining voice of his generation, anchoring the emotional core of Netflix's *Turn of the Tide* while navigating the global streaming landscape with a grounded intensity that resonates across borders. His career trajectory, moving from classical theater stages to international hits like the upcoming final season of *Rabo de Peixe*, has cemented his status as a leading talent in Lusophone cinema. As of August 2026, the iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated José Condessa, but he does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings for the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. This absence reflects a specific tier of fame where cultural impact is profound yet lacks the sheer volume required for a numbered ordinal position in the current dataset. Despite the lack of a formal rank, his digital footprint remains substantial, boasting 573,000 followers on Instagram under the handle @Zecondessa. The audience surrounding him operates without an official moniker; there is no documented group name like "The Condessa Crew" or similar organizational identity attached to his supporters. Instead, the fanbase manifests through organic engagement with his work and direct communication via his professional social media channels. Fans affectionately refer to him as Zé Condessa, a nickname reflecting his approachable nature rather than a structured movement. While he maintains a private personal life, the anticipation for his roles generates significant discussion in Portugal and Brazil, proving that his draw relies on the quality of his performances rather than manufactured celebrity rituals. No specific fan campaigns, birthday billboards, or charity drives initiated by fans have been recorded in available data. The connection between Condessa and his audience is built on the shared experience of his characters, particularly Eduardo, and the anticipation of his next project in Brazilian television.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Condessa holds the unique distinction of being the youngest actor to play Hamlet in Europe, a fact often cited in profiles highlighting his early potential. Fans and colleagues in Portugal frequently refer to him by the nickname Zé Condessa, reflecting his approachable nature despite his rising fame. His official Facebook page serves as a primary channel for direct communication with supporters, where he shares updates in Portuguese.
Beyond acting, he maintains a strong connection to his roots in Lisbon, often sharing behind-the-scenes glimpses of his life on Instagram. The anticipation for the final season of Turn of the Tide generated massive online discussion across Portugal and Brazil, showing just how deeply audiences connected with his character. He is known for keeping his personal life relatively private compared to his public professional achievements.
Notable Quotes
“Olá a todos! Sejam bem-vindos à minha página oficial, onde podem acompanhar o meu trabalho enquanto actor. Obrigado pelo vosso apoio.”
Family & Personal Life
Details regarding José Condessa's parents and siblings are not part of the public record. He appears to value his privacy when it comes to his immediate family, keeping their identities out of the media spotlight. Despite this reticence, he is known to be close to his professional team, including agents Rita Carrelo and André Cursino, who manage his brand and public relations. There are no reported children or spouses at this time.
Notable Connections
Rita Carrelo (Agent), André Cursino (Manager), Helena Caldeira (Co-star), Rodrigo Tomás (Co-star)
Relationships & Dating History
As of 2026, José Condessa maintains a relatively private personal life. There are no widely verified reports of marriages, engagements, or long-term public relationships in credible media sources. While social media interactions occasionally spark speculation among fans, no partner has been officially named or confirmed by Condessa himself or multiple reputable outlets. He focuses primarily on his career, managing a busy schedule involving film, television, and theater without public romantic entanglements.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$2 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
As of 2026, iFANN currently estimates José Condessa's net worth at approximately $2 million. This figure reflects his rapid rise in the entertainment industry, driven primarily by his leading roles in high-budget international productions. His income streams include substantial salaries from Netflix series, where lead actors in successful global hits command significant compensation.
Additional revenue comes from his film work in projects like Honeyjoon and fees from stage productions such as La Golondrina. With over 573,000 followers on Instagram, he also represents a valuable asset for brand partnerships and endorsements. The financial growth trajectory for Condessa remains steep as he expands into the Brazilian market and secures more high-profile contracts.
Awards & Accolades
Known For
Turn of the Tide
2023 · Eduardo
Honeyjoon
2025 · Lead Role
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- television actor, film actor
- Born
- June 6, 1997
- Birthplace
- Lisbon, Portugal
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Gemini
Personal Details
- Full Name
- José Jorge Esteves Condessa
- Children
Filmography
8
Total
2
Film
6
TV
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is José Condessa?
Is José Condessa married?
What is José Condessa's most famous role?
How many followers does José Condessa have on Instagram?
What is José Condessa doing in 2026?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing