Last updated
    Jasmin Moghbeli

    Jasmin Moghbeli

    Iran flagIran
    Public Figure

    NASA astronautU.S. Marine Corps Lieutenant Colonelhelicopter and test pilot

    Also known as: AstroJaws

    Birthday

    June 24, 1983

    Birth Sign

    Cancer

    Birthplace

    Bad Nauheim, West Germany

    Age

    43 years old

    About

    Jasmin Moghbeli is an American NASA astronaut and a decorated U.S. Marine Corps Lieutenant Colonel. Born in Germany to Iranian parents who fled after the 1979 revolution, she grew up on Long Island and went on to command the SpaceX Crew-7 mission to the International Space Station. As of 2026, she remains an active astronaut, recently inducted into the Space Camp Hall of Fame and participating in ESA cave exploration training for future lunar missions.

    Her career spans military combat flying, test piloting, and spaceflight. With over 2,000 flight hours across 25 aircraft types and more than 150 combat missions, she brings a rare blend of engineering rigor and operational experience to space exploration. Moghbeli is widely seen as a role model for women and immigrant communities, and her personal story of seeing Iran from orbit resonated deeply with the public.

    Early Life & Background

    Jasmin Moghbeli was born in Bad Nauheim, West Germany, on June 24, 1983, to Iranian parents who had fled their homeland following the Islamic Revolution. The family settled in Baldwin, Long Island, where she grew up. Her parents' escape story shaped her identity, and she has spoken about how their sacrifice drove her ambition.

    At MIT, she earned a bachelor's degree in aerospace engineering while playing varsity lacrosse. The sport, she later said, taught her discipline and teamwork that she carried into her military and space careers. After MIT, she was commissioned as a Marine Corps officer and trained as an AH-1W Super Cobra helicopter pilot. She flew over 150 combat missions and logged more than 2,000 flight hours across 25 aircraft types. She then earned a master's degree in aeronautical engineering from the Naval Postgraduate School and graduated from the U.S. Naval Test Pilot School. Her test pilot experience and combat record made her a standout candidate when NASA selected its 2017 astronaut class.

    Career Growth

    Moghbeli reported for astronaut training in August 2017, part of the class that graduated in 2020. In August 2023, she commanded NASA's SpaceX Crew-7 mission, launching aboard a Crew Dragon and docking with the International Space Station on August 27. She served as a flight engineer for Expeditions 69 and 70, conducting scientific experiments and a notable spacewalk with Loral O'Hara. During that spacewalk, the pair accidentally lost a tool bag, which became a widely reported space debris incident.

    She returned to Earth in March 2024 after six months in orbit. In October 2025, she joined ESA's Offworld Astronaut Cave Exploration Training, photographing MBRSC astronaut Mohammad AlMulla during underground exercises designed to prepare for lunar missions. In 2026, she was inducted into the Space Camp Hall of Fame, and US Lacrosse Magazine featured her as a 'Powerhouse Woman' for how her lacrosse background built leadership skills.

    Career Timeline

    2000sEarned B.S. in aerospace engineering from MIT and played varsity lacrosse.
    Mid-2000sCommissioned as U.S. Marine Corps officer and trained as AH-1W Super Cobra pilot.
    2000s-2010sFlew over 150 combat missions and accumulated 2,000+ flight hours in 25+ aircraft.
    2010sEarned M.S. from Naval Postgraduate School and graduated from U.S. Naval Test Pilot School.
    2017Selected as NASA astronaut candidate; reported for duty in August.
    2023Launched as Commander of SpaceX Crew-7; docked with ISS on August 27.
    2023-2024Served as flight engineer for Expeditions 69 and 70; conducted spacewalk.
    2024Returned to Earth in March after six-month mission.
    2025Participated in ESA cave exploration training.
    2026Inducted into Space Camp Hall of Fame and featured in US Lacrosse Magazine.

    Public Image & Style

    Moghbeli is portrayed in media as a trailblazer who merges military discipline with engineering excellence. Her Iranian-American heritage and her parents' refugee story have made her a symbol of American opportunity, particularly for immigrant communities and young women in STEM. Her 'AstroJaws' nickname and active social media presence under that handle give her a personable, approachable image. She is frequently highlighted as a role model, and her lacrosse background is often cited as an example of how athletics build leadership. No official fandom name exists, but she enjoys broad admiration as a quiet, competent public servant.

    Fame & Fandom

    Jasmin Moghbeli commands a unique position in the public consciousness, defined not by the chaotic energy of celebrity culture but by the profound resonance of her service and heritage. Her audience is a dedicated coalition of aerospace enthusiasts, military history buffs, and the Iranian-American community who see their own aspirations reflected in her journey from Long Island to the International Space Station. Unlike pop stars with organized fan clubs or viral memes, Moghbeli's following is characterized by deep engagement with her professional milestones and educational outreach rather than idolatry or ritualized adoration. The narrative surrounding her is one of verified excellence, anchored by the emotional moment she viewed Iran from orbit and her historic status as the first woman of Iranian descent to travel to space. This biographical legacy inspires students and women in STEM without generating the street-closing crowds or fan-driven folklore seen in entertainment industries. While she maintains an active presence on social media under 'AstroJaws,' the interaction remains institutional, focused on science communication and official mission updates rather than reciprocal fan campaigns. As of August 2026, the iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated Jasmin Moghbeli, but she does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings, including the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. This absence of a ranked position reflects her profile as a figure of national service rather than a subject of mass commercial consumption, distinguishing her from the celebrities who populate the upper tiers of fame metrics.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Her call sign and social media handle, 'AstroJaws,' originates from a childhood nickname that stuck through her Marine Corps career. Moghbeli once described the International Space Station as 'luxurious' when contrasting it with the austere living conditions she endured during her time as a Marine. She flew over 150 combat missions as an AH-1W Super Cobra pilot and has logged more than 2,000 flight hours across 25 different aircraft types. Before her astronaut career, she was a collegiate lacrosse player at MIT. A defining moment in her life occurred when she photographed Iran from orbit, remarking that this view might be the closest she would ever get to her parents' homeland after they fled the 1979 revolution. During a spacewalk with Loral O'Hara, she lost a tool bag, creating a notable incident involving space debris. The story of her viewing Iran from space remains a widely retold anecdote that highlights her dual identity as a refugee child and a global explorer, cementing her place as a symbol of opportunity for immigrant communities.

    Notable Quotes

    This may be the closest I will ever get.
    The space station is luxurious compared to how Marines usually live.

    Family & Personal Life

    Moghbeli is married and a mother of twins, though she has kept her husband's identity and family details private. Her parents fled Iran after the 1979 Islamic Revolution, and they settled in Baldwin, Long Island, when she was young. She has spoken about the emotional weight of seeing Iran from the ISS, noting it is likely the closest she will ever get to the country of her family's origin. Her parents' refugee story has been central to her public narrative, and she has credited their sacrifices for her opportunities.

    Notable Connections

    Fellow astronaut Loral O'Hara was her spacewalk partner during Expedition 69/70. She photographed MBRSC astronaut Mohammad AlMulla during ESA cave training. CBS News correspondent Mark Strassmann profiled her ahead of her 2023 launch.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Marriedto Undisclosed

    Moghbeli has kept her personal life private. She is married, though her husband's name has not been publicly disclosed. She is a mother of twins from this marriage. The relationship predates her 2023 spaceflight, and she has referenced her family during mission coverage. No other public relationships, engagements, or rumored pairings have been documented. As of 2026, she remains married, with no reports of separation or divorce.

    • MarriedUndisclosedCurrentHusband's identity not publicly disclosed; they have twins.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $2 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    As a NASA astronaut and U.S. Marine Corps Lieutenant Colonel, Moghbeli's income derives from federal government salary scales. NASA astronauts typically earn between $100,000 and $160,000 annually depending on grade and step, while military pay for a Lieutenant Colonel with her years of service falls within a similar range. Per iFANN's editorial analysis, her net worth in 2026 is estimated at $2 Million, based on accumulated salary and benefits over her career.

    Awards Won (1)

    Moghbeli's honors are primarily military and professional. She was inducted into the Space Camp Hall of Fame in 2026 for her contributions to space exploration and inspiration of future generations. As a decorated Marine Corps officer, she has received numerous military decorations for her combat service, though specific medals are not enumerated in public sources.

    2026 · Career Achievement

    Astronaut career

    Won
    View all 3 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Commander of SpaceX Crew-7

    2023 · Mission Commander

    NASA Astronaut

    2017 · Astronaut

    Keywords

    astronautNASAMarine Corpshelicopter pilottest pilotSpaceX Crew-7ISSIranian-AmericanlacrosseSTEM

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    NASA astronaut, U.S. Marine Corps Lieutenant Colonel, helicopter and test pilot
    Born
    June 24, 1983
    Birthplace
    Bad Nauheim, West Germany
    Gender
    Female
    Birth Sign
    Cancer
    Education
    MIT, Naval Postgraduate School, U.S. Naval Test Pilot School
    Marital Status
    Married
    Children
    Twins

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Jasmin Moghbeli
    Spouse
    Undisclosed
    Children
    Twins
    Education
    B.S. Aerospace Engineering, MIT; M.S. Aeronautical Engineering, Naval Postgraduate School; U.S. Naval Test Pilot School

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Jasmin Moghbeli married?
    Yes, Moghbeli is married and is a mother of twins. Her husband's identity has not been publicly disclosed. She has kept her family life private, but has referenced her family during mission coverage.
    What is Jasmin Moghbeli's net worth?
    No credible published estimates exist. As a NASA astronaut and Marine Corps officer, her income comes from federal government salary scales. Her net worth in 2026 is estimated at $2 million based on accumulated salary and benefits.
    Where is Jasmin Moghbeli from?
    She was born in Bad Nauheim, Germany, but grew up on Long Island, New York, after her Iranian parents fled Iran in 1979. She considers Baldwin, Long Island, her hometown.
    What mission did Jasmin Moghbeli command?
    She commanded NASA's SpaceX Crew-7 mission, which launched in August 2023 and docked with the ISS on August 27, 2023. She served as a flight engineer for Expeditions 69 and 70.
    How many hours of flight time does Jasmin Moghbeli have?
    She has over 2,000 hours of flight time in more than 25 different aircraft, including 150+ combat missions as an AH-1W Super Cobra pilot. Her extensive flight experience includes both combat and test flying.

    Similar People

    Join the community

    fans discussing