
Hugo Sélignac
FranceBirthday
October 15, 1984
Birth Sign
Libra
Birthplace
Paris, France
Age
42 years old
About
Hugo Sélignac is a French film producer and actor widely recognized as one of the most influential figures in contemporary cinema. Born on October 15, 1984, in Paris, he currently stands at the helm of Chi-Fou-Mi Productions, a studio that has redefined the landscape of modern French filmmaking through a string of critical and commercial successes.
As of 2026, Sélignac remains a central force in the industry, with his productions regularly premiering at major international festivals like Cannes and Venice. His reputation rests on an ability to identify bold scripts and assemble top-tier talent, creating films that resonate deeply with both critics and general audiences across Europe and beyond.
Early Life & Background
Before establishing himself as a powerhouse producer, Hugo Sélignac spent a decade honing his craft behind the scenes. He began his career working at Productions du Trésor, where he served as a line producer under Alain Attal. This period was crucial for his development, allowing him to gain deep operational expertise while working on notable projects like Little White Lies in 2010.
During these ten years, Sélignac learned the intricacies of film logistics, budget management, and crew coordination. His time at Productions du Trésor provided the foundation necessary to eventually launch his own venture. While specific details about his childhood education remain private, his early immersion in the industry through this apprenticeship clearly shaped his professional trajectory. By the end of the decade, he had accumulated enough experience and industry connections to take the leap into independent production.
Career Growth
In 2010, Hugo Sélignac founded Chi-Fou-Mi Productions, marking the beginning of his most significant chapter. The company quickly gained a reputation for selecting bold, high-quality scripts and assembling top-tier talent. His portfolio includes a string of critical and box-office hits that have cemented his status in the industry.
The submarine thriller Le Chant du loup (The Song of the Wolf) arrived in 2019 and became a massive commercial success in France. This momentum continued with BAC Nord in 2021, a gritty crime drama set in Marseille that achieved significant acclaim. Later that same year, he released Mandibules, a unique comedy-horror film that garnered attention for its originality. In 2023, his romantic comedy L'Amour Ouf, starring Omar Sy and Noémie Merlant, became one of the highest-grossing French films of the year.
A defining moment in his career was the long-gestating project Beating Hearts, which took 18 years to produce before premiering in the Cannes Competition in 2024. The film starred Adèle Exarchopoulos and Gaspard Ulliel. In 2024, Chi-Fou-Mi Productions was acquired by the Mediawan group, integrating Sélignac's independent studio into a larger media conglomerate while allowing him to continue his creative direction. Looking ahead, his film Dog 51, directed by Cédric Jimenez, closed the Venice Film Festival in 2025. As of 2026, Sélignac is producing Leos Carax's next film, Lily May B, starring Jenna Ortega, signaling his expansion into international co-productions.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Sélignac is described as a key player in the "golden boy" generation of French cinema. He is known for his professional demeanor and strong collaborative relationships with directors and actors, particularly Adèle Exarchopoulos, with whom he shares a noted bond of trust. His public image is that of a tastemaker who champions diverse genres, from crime thrillers to romantic comedies and horror.
He rarely gives interviews about his personal life, maintaining a professional boundary between his public persona and private world. This discretion has only added to his mystique, making his professional announcements all the more impactful within industry circles.
Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)
iFANN has not yet collected fame data for Hugo Sélignac, so no current global ranking is available. He is not featured on the September 2026 iFAMOUS Rankings flagship list. Despite the lack of formalized fan club structures, he enjoys a dedicated following among cinephiles and fans of French cinema. His influence is measured by the anticipation surrounding his film slate; when a new title from Chi-Fou-Mi is announced, it generates significant buzz in industry publications and among moviegoers. His audience consists largely of critics, festival attendees, and general audiences who follow the trajectory of French film quality.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Despite being primarily known as a producer, Sélignac has also acted, with credits including roles in The Stronghold (2020) and Little White Lies (2010). His collaboration with actress Adèle Exarchopoulos is often cited by critics as a masterclass in producer-actor synergy, transforming her into a global star through carefully chosen roles.
Sélignac maintains a low profile regarding his personal life, rarely giving interviews about his private world. However, his bond with his stepmother, the late actress Natalia Dontcheva, was well-documented. When she passed away in August 2026, he released an emotional tribute stating, "You were our foundation," reflecting her pivotal role in his life and career.
He was named to the Variety500 list, placing him among the top 500 entertainment business leaders globally. This recognition highlights his impact not just as a creator but as a key player in the business side of the film industry.
Notable Quotes
“It's a bond of trust that we built over time.”
“You were our foundation.”
Family & Personal Life
Hugo Sélignac was born into a family with connections to the arts. His most significant familial relationship publicly acknowledged is with his stepmother, the renowned actress Natalia Dontcheva. She passed away on August 2, 2026, at the age of 56 after a long illness. Sélignac released an emotional tribute following her death, describing her as "our foundation" and highlighting the close bond they shared.
While specific details about his parents or siblings are not extensively documented in public records, his career trajectory suggests an early immersion in the film industry. He appears to prioritize his career over publicizing his private life, keeping his immediate household and personal relationships out of the spotlight.
Notable Connections
Relationships & Dating History
Public information regarding Hugo Sélignac's romantic life is scarce. Unlike many of his contemporaries, he maintains a low profile regarding his personal relationships. There are no verified reports of marriages, engagements, or long-term public partnerships throughout his career. He appears to prioritize his career over publicizing his private life.
His most significant familial relationship publicly acknowledged is with his stepmother, the late actress Natalia Dontcheva. When she died on August 2, 2026, at the age of 56 after a long illness, Sélignac released an emotional tribute, stating, "You were our foundation." This indicates a close bond, though it is a familial rather than romantic connection. As of 2026, Hugo Sélignac is reported to be single. No credible sources have confirmed any current dating history or recent romantic entanglements.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$15 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates Hugo Sélignac's net worth at approximately $15 million. This figure reflects his status as a leading producer whose company was acquired by the Mediawan group and his consistent track record of box-office successes. His wealth stems from multiple revenue streams, including production fees, backend participation from hit films like BAC Nord and L'Amour Ouf, and equity stakes in Chi-Fou-Mi Productions.
As of 2026, Sélignac continues to earn executive producer fees on international co-productions such as Lily May B. The acquisition by Mediawan likely solidified his financial standing, providing access to broader resources while allowing him to maintain creative control. Industry analysts typically value producers of his caliber in the range of tens of millions of euros, given their ability to consistently deliver commercially viable and critically acclaimed content.
Awards & Accolades
View 2 records, honours and achievementsKnown For
Le Chant du loup
2019 · Producer
BAC Nord
2021 · Producer
Mandibules
2021 · Producer
L'Amour Ouf
2023 · Producer
Beating Hearts
2024 · Producer
Garance
2026 · Producer
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- film producer, actor
- Born
- October 15, 1984
- Birthplace
- Paris, France
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Libra
Personal Details
- Children
Filmography
12
Total
10
Film
2
TV
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Hugo Sélignac?
How old is Hugo Sélignac?
What is Hugo Sélignac's net worth?
Is Hugo Sélignac married?
Who is Hugo Sélignac's stepmother?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing