Last updated
    Hamza Mendyl

    Hamza Mendyl

    Morocco flagMorocco
    Celebrity

    association football player

    Birthday

    October 21, 1997

    Birth Sign

    Libra

    Birthplace

    Casablanca, Morocco

    Age

    28 years old

    Height

    5 ft 10 in (1.79 m)

    About

    Hamza Mendyl is a Moroccan professional footballer who plays as a left-back for Volos in the Greek Super League. Known for his explosive pace and willingness to bomb forward, he has built a career that has taken him from his hometown club in Casablanca to top-flight leagues in France, Germany, and Greece. A regular for the Moroccan national team, he has represented the Atlas Lions at a World Cup and remains a dependable, attack-minded full-back.

    As of 2026, Mendyl is plying his trade in Greece with Volos, where he continues to feature regularly. His style blends defensive solidity with a natural instinct for overlapping runs and delivering crosses into the box, making him a threat on the left flank. Fans appreciate his work rate and his ability to cover ground quickly, attributes that have kept him competitive across different European leagues.

    Early Life & Background

    Hamza Mendyl was born on October 21, 1997, in Casablanca, Morocco, into a football-loving family. He grew up in the bustling city, where football is a way of life, and it was there that he first fell in love with the game. His early years were spent kicking a ball around the streets and local pitches, honing the skills that would later define his career.

    He joined the youth academy of Wydad AC, one of Morocco's most prestigious clubs, where his raw pace and attacking instincts quickly stood out. Coaches noticed his ability to burst past defenders and his comfort on the ball, traits that made him a natural fit for the left-back position. At Wydad, he learned the tactical foundations of the game, but his ambitions stretched beyond Morocco.

    The pivotal move came when he crossed the Mediterranean to join the academy of Lille OSC in France. This was a significant step, as it placed him within a top-tier European development system. At Lille, he refined his technical skills and adapted to the faster, more physical style of play. His progress was rapid, and it wasn't long before he earned a spot in the senior squad. His first appearances for Lille in Ligue 1 marked the beginning of his professional journey, showcasing the speed and energy that would become his trademark.

    Career Growth

    Mendyl's breakthrough came when he made his senior debut for Lille in Ligue 1, quickly establishing himself as a promising young left-back. His performances caught the eye of German club Schalke 04, and in August 2018, he signed with the Bundesliga side. The move came on the back of his participation in the 2018 FIFA World Cup with Morocco, a tournament that raised his profile on the international stage.

    His time at Schalke was a mix of highs and challenges. He adapted to the Bundesliga's demanding pace, though a suspension for accumulating five yellow cards in a short period served as a learning curve. He also spent time with Schalke's U23 side to sharpen his skills. In 2021, he returned to France, joining Montpellier HSC in Ligue 1. After two seasons there, he moved to Greece, first with Aris Thessaloniki and then to Volos NFC, where he continues to play as of 2026. In the 2025/26 season, he recorded one assist in 11 matches, contributing 760 minutes of play.

    Internationally, Mendyl has been a consistent presence for Morocco. He made his debut for the Atlas Lions and was part of the squad at the 2018 World Cup in Russia, where Morocco reached the Round of 16. He has also been involved in qualification campaigns for subsequent tournaments, helping to stabilize the national team's defense.

    Career Timeline

    2014Joined the youth academy at Lille OSC.
    2016Made his professional debut for Lille in Ligue 1.
    2018Represented Morocco at the 2018 FIFA World Cup.
    2018Signed with Schalke 04 in the Bundesliga.
    2019Trained with Schalke's U23 team to gain experience.
    2021Transferred to Montpellier HSC in Ligue 1.
    2023Moved to Greek Super League club Aris Thessaloniki.
    2023Joined Volos NFC.
    2026Continues playing for Volos NFC in the Greek Super League.

    Public Image & Style

    Mendyl is perceived as a dedicated and hardworking professional, known for his pace and attacking runs down the left flank. He maintains a low-key public persona, rarely making headlines off the pitch. On social media, he comes across as grateful and resilient, often posting about his recovery from injuries and thanking fans for their support. His Instagram and Twitter accounts give fans a glimpse into his training routine and personal milestones, but he keeps his private life out of the spotlight. Fans appreciate his commitment and his ability to contribute to the attack, making him a well-regarded figure among Moroccan football supporters.

    Fame & Fandom

    Hamza Mendyl does not command a named legion of devotees with specific chants or organized fan clubs. His support base remains the natural extension of his club affiliations and national duty, a collective of fans who rally for the Atlas Lions rather than individuals chasing a singular star's viral moment. There are no documented rituals, subway ads funded by followers, or self-styled groups using unique terminology to describe their allegiance. He engages with supporters through standard social media acknowledgments, thanking them for their backing after surgeries or during transfers, but these interactions lack the fervor of a dedicated movement. The public narrative focuses on his professional trajectory from Casablanca to Europe, treating him as a reliable squad member rather than a cultural icon with a mythology of his own. While he maintains official pages that serve as athlete profiles, they function as information hubs rather than community centers for a distinct fandom. Despite this absence of a formalized following, his visibility has grown steadily across North Africa and Europe. According to the iFANN Global Fame Rankings, Hamza Mendyl is currently the 75th most famous person in Morocco (new entry this cycle) and the 82nd most famous person from Morocco (holding steady from the previous cycle).

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Hamza Mendyl was sent to train with Schalke 04's U23 team in 2019 to refine his skills while adapting to the German style of play. He received a suspension during his time at Schalke for accumulating five yellow cards in a short period, highlighting a disciplined challenge in his early European career. Despite being a left-back, he is noted for his ability to deliver crosses and make overlapping runs, contributing offensively more than traditional defenders. He is left-footed, which gives him an advantage when whipping in crosses from the left flank. His Instagram handle is @h.mendyl, where he shares training updates and personal milestones. A defining chapter in his career occurred in August 2018 when rumors swirled about a potential switch to Arsenal. The transfer ultimately collapsed due to work permit issues, a dramatic turn that captured significant interest in European football circles. Another notable event was his suspension after receiving five yellow cards during his time at Schalke in October 2018. More recently, news sources indicate he has played for Volos NFC in the Greek Super League and later for Aris Thessaloniki, with updates tracking his squad numbers and international career through the 2025/2026 season. Personal milestones, such as becoming a father for the first time in February 2020, were reported by Moroccan media outlets but remain personal life events rather than public legends.

    Notable Quotes

    Surgery went well ✓ Thank you to my family, my teammates and staff and all the fans for the incredible support ❤ I'll give everything to come back...

    Family & Personal Life

    Details about Mendyl's family are scarce, as he prefers to keep his personal life private. He was born in Casablanca, Morocco, and grew up in a football-oriented environment. While specific names and occupations of his parents are not publicly documented, it is known that his family supported his move to France to pursue his professional career. As of 2026, there is no public information about him being married or having children. He appears to be focused on his football career, with no confirmed family details beyond his upbringing.

    Notable Connections

    Mendyl has worked with various coaches and teammates across his career, including at Lille, Schalke, Montpellier, and Volos. He is represented by YSI Football agency. He has shared the pitch with Moroccan national team players and has built a reputation as a reliable squad member.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Hamza Mendyl has kept his romantic life out of the public eye. There are no verified reports of any relationships, marriages, or engagements as of 2026. He appears to be single and focused on his football career, with no public statements or credible rumors suggesting otherwise. His private nature means little is known about his personal life beyond his professional endeavors.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $2 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    As of 2026, Hamza Mendyl's net worth stands at $2 Million, a figure derived from research by the iFANN Editorial Team. His primary income source is his professional football salary, which has come from contracts with Lille, Schalke, Montpellier, and his current club Volos. While exact figures are not public, his cumulative earnings from nearly a decade in European football, combined with modest endorsement deals, contribute to this estimate.

    Awards & Accolades

    No awards registered yet. View awards page

    Known For

    2018 FIFA World Cup

    2018 · Morocco national team

    Schalke 04

    2018 · Left-back

    Lille OSC

    2016 · Youth and senior player

    Volos NFC

    2023 · Left-back

    Keywords

    Hamza MendylMoroccan footballerleft-backVolos NFCGreek Super LeagueSchalke 04Lille OSCMontpellier HSCMorocco national team

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    association football player
    Born
    October 21, 1997
    Birthplace
    Casablanca, Morocco
    Gender
    Male
    Height
    5 ft 10 in (1.79 m)
    Weight
    73 kg (161 lbs)
    Foot
    Left
    Position
    Left-Back
    Current Club
    Volos NFC

    Personal Details

    Height
    5 ft 10 in (1.79 m)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How old is Hamza Mendyl?
    Hamza Mendyl was born on October 21, 1997, making him 28 years old as of 2026. He was born in Casablanca, Morocco.
    Which club does Hamza Mendyl play for in 2026?
    Hamza Mendyl currently plays for Volos NFC in the Greek Super League. He joined the club in 2023 after stints with Aris Thessaloniki, Montpellier, Schalke, and Lille.
    Is Hamza Mendyl married or dating anyone?
    There is no public information about Hamza Mendyl being married or in a relationship. He keeps his personal life private and is considered single as of 2026.
    What position does Hamza Mendyl play?
    Hamza Mendyl plays as a left-back. He is known for his pace and attacking runs down the flank, often contributing crosses and overlaps.
    Has Hamza Mendyl won any major awards?
    As of 2026, Hamza Mendyl has not won any major individual awards or league titles. His career highlights include playing in the 2018 World Cup with Morocco.

    Join the community

    fans discussing