Last updated
    Getaneh Kebede

    Getaneh Kebede

    Ethiopia flagEthiopia
    Celebrity

    professional footballer

    Birthday

    April 2, 1992

    Birth Sign

    Aries

    Birthplace

    Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

    Age

    34 years old

    Height

    5 ft 10 in (178 cm)

    About

    Getaneh Kebede Gebeto is an Ethiopian professional footballer, renowned as a formidable striker and the current captain for Hawassa City. His name is etched in the annals of Ethiopian football history as the all-time leading goalscorer for the national team, a distinguished achievement comprising 33 goals in 67 international appearances. This consistent scoring record on the international stage underscores his enduring significance to the sport in his homeland. Kebede's playing style is characterized by a potent left foot and exceptional aerial ability, making him a constant threat in the penalty area. His reputation is built on clinical finishing and an innate sense for finding the back of the net. Teammates and fans alike recognize Kebede for his inspirational leadership and his consistent ability to score crucial goals when they matter most. He remains an active and influential figure, continuing to serve as a role model for aspiring footballers across Ethiopia through his unwavering dedication and considerable skill. His current market value is estimated at €75k, reflecting his sustained presence and impact in the game.

    Early Life & Background

    Getaneh Kebede Gebeto was born on April 2, 1992, in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. However, his formative years and early childhood were spent in Dilla town, a community located in southern Ethiopia. It was on the informal, often dusty pitches of Dilla that Kebede first nurtured his profound passion for football. His innate talent for the game was evident from a very young age; he frequently outplayed older boys with his agility and an instinctive knack for scoring. By the age of 16, Kebede had already garnered recognition within local football circles for his prolific goal-scoring abilities, displaying the same sharp instincts and finishing prowess that would later define his professional career. This early promise was not merely a product of raw talent but was also fueled by persistent practice and an ardent desire to refine his skills. He rapidly emerged as a standout player in regional youth competitions, attracting the attention of scouts from more prominent clubs. His initial foray into professional football involved playing for various clubs within Ethiopia, where he continued to hone his abilities and gain invaluable match experience. A significant period in his developing career included a spell in South Africa with Bidvest Wits, which exposed him to a different playing style and a more competitive league structure. This international experience was crucial in broadening his footballing perspective and preparing him for the increased demands of top-tier club and international football, setting a solid foundation for his eventual breakthrough.

    Career Growth

    Getaneh Kebede's professional journey gained significant momentum as he established himself as a consistent and prolific goalscorer within the Ethiopian Premier League. This success on the domestic front paved the way for his integration into the Ethiopian national team, where he quickly became an indispensable player. He has represented Ethiopia in numerous significant tournaments, including Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers and various FIFA World Cup campaigns. A pivotal moment in his international career occurred in November 2013 when he returned to the national squad for a critical World Cup play-off match against Nigeria, highlighting his vital role. Throughout his tenure with the national team, Kebede has achieved remarkable success, ultimately becoming Ethiopia's all-time leading goalscorer, a testament to his consistent scoring prowess on the international stage. On the club level, Kebede has been a key player for several esteemed teams. He was a significant contributor for clubs such as Saint George, one of Ethiopia's most historically successful football clubs, where he further solidified his reputation as a top striker. In 2015, he embarked on another stint in South Africa, this time on loan with University of Pretoria, which further diversified his experience in different competitive leagues. His career trajectory also saw him lend his talents to other clubs before making a notable move to Hawassa City. He joined Hawassa City for the 2024-2025 season, where he was promptly appointed captain, embracing a leadership role. As of 2026, he continues to lead his team, demonstrating his enduring skill and significant influence in Ethiopian club football. He is 1.78 meters tall.

    Career Timeline

    ~2008Started making a name for himself in youth football with a strong goal-scoring record at age 16.
    2013Represented Ethiopia in important international matches, including a World Cup play-off against Nigeria.
    2015Joined University of Pretoria in South Africa on a loan spell, gaining international club experience.
    Prior to 2024Played for prominent Ethiopian club Saint George.
    2024Signed with Hawassa City and took on the captaincy role.
    2026Continues to actively play and captain Hawassa City in the Ethiopian Premier League.
    OngoingAchieved status as Ethiopia's all-time leading goalscorer with 33 goals.

    Public Image & Style

    Getaneh Kebede embodies an image of quiet determination and unwavering focus, qualities that are evident both on and off the football pitch. He is widely perceived by fans and the media as a highly dedicated professional and a natural leader, someone who allows his outstanding performances to speak for themselves. His distinctive playing style, characterized by a powerful left foot and exceptional aerial ability, significantly contributes to his reputation as a clinical and effective striker. Ethiopian football enthusiasts regard him as a national hero, a sentiment amplified by his record as the all-time leading goalscorer for the national team. Kebede carries himself with a humble yet confident demeanor, often appearing thoughtful and composed during interviews, which resonates deeply with an audience that values hard work and authentic talent. His presence on social media, primarily through football-centric platforms, highlights his profound commitment to the sport. He often shares updates regarding his team's matches and training sessions, reinforcing his public image as a focused athlete dedicated to excelling in his craft. Ethiopian football supporters view him as a national hero, particularly given his record as the all-time leading goalscorer for the national team.

    Fame & Fandom

    Getaneh Kebede stands as a towering figure within Ethiopian football, commanding respect through decades of clinical finishing and leadership rather than global celebrity noise. The iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated his standing, yet he currently holds no placement in the published rankings or scope lists that track the world's top 1,000 personalities. This absence from the charts reflects a career defined by national dominance rather than international pop-culture saturation. While his name echoes loudly across Addis Ababa and Hawassa, where he captains his club and leads the Walia Ibex, the broader global stage has not generated the viral metrics required for a ranked position on the index. His audience consists of devoted football fans who track his aerial duels and left-footed strikes with intense focus, but this group operates without a formalized structure or an official fandom name. There are no documented fan campaigns, organized birthday billboards, or subway ads funded by supporters to elevate his profile beyond the sport itself. Unlike musicians or actors who cultivate specific tribes with inside jokes and rituals, Kebede's connection with his public remains rooted in the shared language of athletic achievement. He is a veteran striker whose legacy is built on tangible milestones like his early promise in Dilla town, rather than the manufactured myths that often surround global icons. The lack of a structured fanbase does not diminish his impact; it simply highlights that his fame is professional and regional, thriving within the ecosystem of African football where his contributions to the national team and local clubs are the primary currency of admiration.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Getaneh Kebede is recognized for his calm and composed demeanor, both during matches and in his personal interactions, often serving as a quiet, influential leader among his teammates. A distinctive pre-match ritual he follows involves listening to traditional Ethiopian music to enhance his focus before important games. Beyond his well-known goal-scoring prowess, Kebede possesses a surprising aptitude for chess, a pastime he credits with sharpening his strategic thinking, which he effectively applies on the football field. His global ranking at #23 on Pantheon's Historical Popularity Index indicates a broader recognition extending beyond mere statistical achievements in football. Away from his professional football commitments, Kebede is an enthusiastic supporter of youth sports initiatives within Ethiopia, driven by a strong belief in the importance of nurturing the next generation of athletic talent. Legends surrounding Kebede often highlight his early promise; at just 16 years old, he became the youngest goal-scoring record holder in his youth division, a feat that laid the foundation for his later acclaim. One particularly iconic moment occurred in November 2013 when he was selected for the World Cup play-off second leg against Nigeria in Calabar, marking a high-profile return to the national stage. During that era, he was one of only two foreign-based players included in the 25-man squad for the Africa Cup of Nations, underscoring his critical role even while playing abroad for clubs like Bidvest Wits and University of Pretoria.

    Family & Personal Life

    Getaneh Kebede was raised in a supportive environment in Dilla town, situated in southern Ethiopia, where familial values were central to his upbringing. His parents played a crucial role in fostering his early enthusiasm for football, providing the essential encouragement for his athletic aspirations. While specific details regarding his parents' professions or names are not extensively documented in public records, their influence on his disciplined approach to his football career is evident. Kebede chooses to maintain a private stance concerning his immediate family, preferring to keep his personal life distinct from his public persona as a professional footballer. As of 2026, there is no public information indicating that Getaneh Kebede is married or has children. He dedicates his public focus predominantly to his professional engagements with Hawassa City and the Ethiopian national team. He frequently emphasizes the importance of community and reflects on how his upbringing shaped his character and instilled a strong work ethic.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Unknown

    Getaneh Kebede has consistently maintained a high degree of privacy regarding his personal life, with very limited information available in the public domain concerning his romantic relationships. Throughout his extensive and successful career as a professional footballer, he has deliberately kept details about his dating history and private affairs away from public scrutiny. Unlike many public figures, Kebede has not been publicly linked with any high-profile partners, nor have there been widely reported rumors or confirmed relationships from credible sources. This discretion extends to his marital status and whether he has any children. As of 2026, there is no publicly accessible information indicating that Getaneh Kebede is currently dating, engaged, or married. He is generally presumed to be single, choosing to focus his public attention entirely on his professional commitments with Hawassa City and the Ethiopian national team.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $1 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Per iFANN's editorial analysis, Getaneh Kebede's financial standing is estimated at $1 Million as of 2026. This sum accumulates primarily through his extensive tenure as a professional footballer, spanning over a decade of consistent high-level performance. His earnings stem from various club contracts, notably his impactful stints with prominent teams in the Ethiopian Premier League such as Saint George, alongside his regular appearances for the national side. While precise salary figures for the Ethiopian league remain private, his sustained role as a top striker and captain naturally commands a respectable income. Match fees and bonuses from significant tournaments and World Cup qualifiers further supplement his wages. Endorsements common in European leagues are less prevalent here, so his wealth largely reflects direct earnings from his playing career. Any additional income likely arises from modest personal investments or minor, locally-focused deals, resulting in steady financial growth tied directly to his longevity and reliability on the field.

    Awards & Accolades

    View 1 records, honours and achievements

    Keywords

    Ethiopian footballerstrikerHawassa City captainEthiopia national teamall-time top goalscorerEthiopian Premier League

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    professional footballer
    Born
    April 2, 1992
    Birthplace
    Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Aries
    Height
    5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
    Relationship Status
    Unknown
    Net Worth
    $1 Million

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Getaneh Kebede Gebeto
    Height
    5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
    Children
    Education

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Who is Getaneh Kebede?

    Getaneh Kebede is an Ethiopian professional footballer who plays as a dynamic striker and serves as the captain for Hawassa City. He is also celebrated as the all-time leading goalscorer for the Ethiopian national team.

    What is Getaneh Kebede known for?

    He is most widely recognized for his remarkable achievement as Ethiopia's all-time top goalscorer, having scored 33 goals across 67 international appearances. This record highlights his consistent ability to find the back of the net.

    What is Getaneh Kebede's current club?

    As of 2026, Getaneh Kebede is actively playing for and proudly captains Hawassa City in the Ethiopian Premier League. He joined the club for the 2024-2025 season, quickly taking on a leadership role.

    When was Getaneh Kebede born?

    Getaneh Kebede was born on April 2, 1992, in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. This makes him 34 years old in 2026. He began his football journey at a young age in Dilla town.

    What is Getaneh Kebede's net worth in 2026?

    Getaneh Kebede's net worth is estimated at approximately $1 Million as of 2026. This wealth primarily comes from his earnings as a professional footballer throughout his extensive career with various clubs and the national team.

    Join the community

    fans discussing