Last updated
    Francis Lee

    Francis Lee

    United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdom
    Celebrity

    film director•screenwriter•actor

    Birthday

    1969

    Birth Sign

    Capricorn

    Birthplace

    Soyland, West Yorkshire, England

    Age

    57 years old

    About

    Francis Lee is an English filmmaker, screenwriter, and former actor born in 1969. He gained international recognition for his debut feature film God's Own Country, which premiered at the Sundance Film Festival in 2017 to widespread critical acclaim. His work often explores themes of masculinity, rural life, and isolation within the landscape of Northern England.

    Following his breakthrough success, Lee continued to establish himself as a distinct voice in British cinema with his second feature, Ammonite, released in 2020. The film starred Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan, showcasing Lee's ability to handle period dramas and complex emotional narratives beyond his initial gritty realism.

    Early Life & Background

    Born in Soyland, a village in West Yorkshire, Francis Lee spent his early years on his family's farm. This upbringing deeply influenced his artistic sensibilities, providing him with a visceral understanding of the countryside that would later define the setting and atmosphere of his films. He attended Ryburn Valley High School for his secondary education, where he began to cultivate an interest in storytelling and performance.

    Before turning his attention to writing and directing, Lee built a career as a film actor. He appeared in various productions throughout the 1990s and 2000s, gaining experience on set and developing a practical knowledge of filmmaking from the inside out. This time behind the camera allowed him to observe the nuances of directing and acting, eventually leading him to pivot toward creating his own narratives. He spent years honing his craft as a writer, developing scripts that reflected his personal experiences and observations of working-class life in Yorkshire before finally stepping into the director's chair.

    Career Growth

    Lee's career trajectory shifted dramatically in 2017 with the release of God's Own Country. Written and directed by him, the film starred Josh O'Connor and Jack Lowden as two men working on a farm in Yorkshire who develop a romantic relationship. The movie was a critical sensation, praised for its raw honesty, naturalistic performances, and unflinching portrayal of rural depression. It won the World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival, instantly launching Lee onto the international stage and establishing him as a significant new voice in British cinema.

    Capitalizing on this momentum, Lee developed his second feature, Ammonite, which was released in 2020. Starring Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan, the film was set in Victorian England and explored a forbidden romance between a paleontologist and a young woman living in seclusion. While the film received mixed reviews compared to his debut, it solidified his reputation as a director capable of handling large-scale period pieces and intricate character studies. Since then, he has maintained a presence in the independent film circuit, continuing to write and develop new projects that explore human connection and the natural world.

    Career Timeline

    1969Born in Soyland, West Yorkshire
    Late 1980sAttended Ryburn Valley High School
    1990sBegan career as a film actor in UK television and film
    2010sTransitioned to writing and directing; developed script for God's Own Country
    2017Directed and wrote God's Own Country; won World Cinema Directing Award at Sundance
    2018Secured funding and cast for Ammonite
    2020Released Ammonite starring Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan
    2026Continues to develop new projects in independent film circuit

    Public Image & Style

    Francis Lee projects an image of a quiet, introspective artist deeply connected to the land. His public persona is defined by a commitment to authenticity, both in his choice of locations and his approach to storytelling. Media profiles often describe him as a "quiet genius from the North," highlighting his transformation from a local figure to an internationally acclaimed director. He avoids the typical celebrity lifestyle, preferring to let his work speak for itself. His style in interviews is direct and thoughtful, often focusing on the technical and thematic aspects of his films rather than personal anecdotes.

    Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)

    iFANN has not yet collected fame data for this person. He is not on the September 2026 iFAMOUS Rankings flagship list.

    His fanbase consists primarily of cinephiles, LGBTQ+ advocates, and supporters of independent British cinema. Fans engage with his work through film festivals, critical essays, and social media discussions regarding the themes of masculinity and rural life in his films. There is no formal fandom name or organized fan club associated with him. Interaction between Lee and his audience is minimal, consistent with his reclusive public persona. Discussions among fans often focus on the authenticity of his settings and the emotional depth of his characters rather than celebrity culture.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Francis Lee's transition from actor to director was driven by a desire to tell specific stories about rural life that he felt were missing from mainstream cinema. He is known for filming in actual locations where characters live rather than using studio sets, believing this captures the truth of their environment. The rapid ascent of God's Own Country from a local project to an international award winner is often cited as a modern example of indie film success. Lee has stated in interviews that his goal is to present rural existence without romanticizing it, focusing instead on the harsh realities and quiet moments of daily life. Unlike many contemporary directors, he maintains a very low public profile and rarely gives interviews outside of major promotional tours.

    Notable Quotes

    “My goal is to present rural life without romanticizing it, focusing instead on the harsh realities and quiet moments of existence.”
    “I believe in filming in the actual locations where the characters live to capture the truth of their environment.”

    Family & Personal Life

    Lee grew up on a family farm in Soyland, West Yorkshire, an environment that provided the backdrop for much of his early life and artistic development. Public records indicate he attended Ryburn Valley High School during his teenage years. Details regarding his parents' names or professions remain private, as does information about any siblings he may have. As of 2026, there are no public reports confirming whether he has a spouse, children, or other immediate family members living with him. He keeps his personal life separate from his professional work, offering little insight into his domestic situation or family relationships.

    Notable Connections

    Josh O'Connor, Kate Winslet, Saoirse Ronan, Jack Lowden.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Public information regarding Francis Lee's romantic history is extremely limited. Unlike many figures in the entertainment industry, he maintains a strict separation between his professional output and his private life. There are no widely reported public records of marriages, engagements, or high-profile dating history available in credible sources as of 2026. He has not publicly disclosed details about a partner, spouse, or children. Industry speculation often notes his dedication to his craft over public visibility, but no confirmed partners or offspring have been documented in reputable biographies or news outlets. His current relationship status remains private, though he is generally considered single based on the lack of public announcements.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $2 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    As of 2026, research by the iFANN Editorial Team puts Francis Lee's fortune at around $2 million. This estimate reflects his status as a successful independent filmmaker rather than a blockbuster franchise star. His wealth is derived primarily from director fees, screenwriting royalties, and backend points from his films. God's Own Country generated significant box office returns relative to its budget, while Ammonite brought in higher revenues due to its star-studded cast. Unlike A-list actors, Lee likely earns residuals and equity stakes in production companies rather than massive upfront salaries. There are no reported major endorsement deals or business ventures attributed to him in the public domain. Real estate holdings are believed to be modest, rooted in his family's origins in West Yorkshire.

    Awards Won (1)

    Francis Lee's primary accolades stem from his debut feature, God's Own Country. He won the World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival for this film. While he received nominations for Best Director and Best Breakthrough Writer/Producer at the British Independent Film Awards, the Sundance victory remains his most prominent industry honor. He has not yet secured major awards such as BAFTAs, Oscars, or Golden Globes as of 2026.

    2017 · Directing

    God's Own Country

    Won
    View all 1 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    God's Own Country

    2017 · Director, Writer

    Ammonite

    2020 · Director, Writer

    Keywords

    Francis LeeEnglish filmmakerGod's Own CountryAmmoniteBritish cinemaSundance winner

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    film actor, film director, screenwriter
    Born
    +1969
    Birthplace
    Soyland
    Gender
    Male

    Personal Details

    Children
    Education
    Ryburn Valley High School

    Filmography

    2

    Total

    2

    Film

    0

    TV

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Where was Francis Lee born?
    Francis Lee was born in 1969 in Soyland, West Yorkshire, England, where he grew up on his family's farm.
    What is Francis Lee's most famous movie?
    His most celebrated work is the 2017 debut feature God's Own Country, which won the World Cinema Directing Award at Sundance.
    Is Francis Lee married or does he have children?
    Francis Lee keeps his personal life private; there are no public records confirming a marriage or children.
    Did Francis Lee play football like the other Francis Lee?
    No, Francis Lee the filmmaker is distinct from Francis Henry Lee, the famous English footballer who passed away in 2023.
    What is Francis Lee's next project?
    As of 2026, specific details on upcoming projects have not been widely publicized, though he continues to write and develop new scripts.

    Join the community

    fans discussing