Last updated
    Fetty Wap

    Fetty Wap

    Celebrity

    rappersingersongwriter

    Birthday

    June 7, 1991

    Birth Sign

    Gemini

    Birthplace

    Paterson

    Age

    35 years old

    Height

    6 ft 2 in (188 cm)

    About

    Willie Junior Maxwell II, born June 7, 1991 in Paterson, New Jersey, is better known as Fetty Wap, an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. He shot to fame in 2014 with his breakout single "Trap Queen," which peaked at number two on the Billboard Hot 100. The song's success led him to sign with 300 Entertainment, an imprint of Atlantic Records. His follow-up singles "679" (featuring Remy Boyz) and "My Way" (remixed with Drake) both cracked the top ten, while "Again" reached the top 40. All four tracks appeared on his self-titled debut album, which hit number one on the Billboard 200 in 2015. Fetty Wap became known for his melodic blend of singing and rapping, catchy lyrics, bouncy production, and signature ad-libs like "1738!"

    After his initial explosion, Fetty Wap kept momentum in 2016 with singles "Jimmy Choo" and "Wake Up," plus a guest spot on Fifth Harmony's "All In My Head (Flex)." His 2018 collaboration "Keke" with 6ix9ine and A Boogie wit da Hoodie briefly reignited chart interest. In a surprising twist, "Again" re-entered the Hot 100 in 2025 after going viral on social media. Across his career, he has earned two Grammy nominations and won Best New Artist at both the iHeartRadio Music Awards and Billboard Music Awards in 2016. In 2022, Fetty Wap was sentenced to six years in prison for trafficking illegal substances; he was released in 2026.

    Early Life & Background

    Fetty Wap grew up in Paterson, New Jersey, raised by his mother after his father passed away when he was young. Born with glaucoma, he lost his left eye as a child and has limited vision in his right eye. He attended Eastside High School, where he played quarterback on the football team and considered pursuing sports further, even trying out for the University of New Haven. After high school, he briefly attended Passaic County Community College but left to focus on music. His first step into the industry came when he started recording with local producer Remy Boyz, which later became the name of his collective. In 2014, he wrote and recorded "Trap Queen" about his then-girlfriend, uploading it to SoundCloud. The song's organic growth on the platform caught the attention of labels.

    Career Growth

    In early 2015, "Trap Queen" became a viral hit, peaking at No. 2 on the Billboard Hot 100. Fetty Wap signed with 300 Entertainment and released his debut self-titled album in September 2015, which debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200. The album spawned three top-ten singles: "Trap Queen," "679" (featuring Remy Boyz), and "My Way" (featuring Drake). In 2016, he won Best New Artist at both the Billboard Music Awards and iHeartRadio Music Awards. He also set a Guinness World Record for most weeks on the US Hot 100 for a debut album by a male artist. He released singles "Jimmy Choo" and "Wake Up" in 2016, and appeared on Fifth Harmony's "All in My Head (Flex)." In 2017, he dropped the collaborative album Zoovier with Remy Boyz. His feature on 6ix9ine's "Keke" in 2018 brought him back to the charts. He released his second studio album Bruce Wayne in 2020. In 2022, Fetty Wap was sentenced to six years in federal prison for drug trafficking. He was released in early 2026 and has since announced new music.

    Career Timeline

    2014Released 'Trap Queen' on SoundCloud.
    2015'Trap Queen' peaked at No. 2 on the Billboard Hot 100.
    2015Released self-titled debut album, debuted at No. 1 on Billboard 200.
    2015Won Best Art Direction at MTV Video Music Awards for 'Trap Queen.'
    2016Won Best New Artist at Billboard Music Awards and iHeartRadio Music Awards.
    2016Set Guinness World Record for most weeks on US Hot 100 for a debut album by a male artist.
    2017Released collaborative album 'Zoovier' with Remy Boyz.
    2018Featured on 6ix9ine's 'Keke.'
    2020Released second studio album 'Bruce Wayne.'
    2022Sentenced to six years in federal prison for drug trafficking.
    2025'Again' re-entered Billboard Hot 100 after going viral.
    2026Released from prison and announced new music.

    Public Image & Style

    Fetty Wap is known for his melodic sing-rap flow, bouncy trap beats, and the iconic ad-lib "1738!" His signature look includes a prosthetic eye or sunglasses, often paired with dreadlocks and streetwear. Initially celebrated as a breakout star of the trap subgenre, his public image shifted after his 2022 drug trafficking conviction, with media framing his story as a cautionary tale. His fanbase, often called the "Remy Boyz" or "RGF" (Remy Boyz Forever), appreciates his authenticity and directness on social media. He shares personal updates and music news on Instagram and Twitter, maintaining a loyal following despite his time away.

    Fame & Fandom

    Willie Junior Maxwell II, performing as Fetty Wap, remains a distinct figure in the landscape of modern hip-hop without holding a current placement in the iFANN Global Top 1,000 or any scope-specific ranking lists. The iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated his standing and determined that he does not currently occupy a numbered position in these published rankings. While his commercial peak in 2015 propelled him to the top of the charts with hits like "Trap Queen" and "My Way," his recent cultural footprint is defined by specific viral moments rather than broad global dominance. His fanbase operates without a formalized name, engaging through organic social media challenges and direct-to-fan marketing initiatives on his official website rather than a centralized club structure. This loose organization was evident during his Nostalgia Tour, where fans participated in contests for personal access using audio from "White Roses," yet no unified brand identity emerged from these interactions. Cultural legends surrounding the artist persist alongside his legal controversies, particularly the unresolved folklore of his last-minute cancellation at the 2016 Juice Jam festival, an event still referenced by attendees over a decade later. More recently, a viral incident involving lyrics from "Trap Queen" appearing in a Florida high school yearbook in June 2026 generated significant media attention, prompting a public gesture of support from the artist toward the suspended principal. These moments, combined with his post-prison return to venues like Syracuse and a partnership with Jimmy John's, illustrate a career navigating between past glory and present resilience without a singular, dominant ranking metric.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    The ad-lib "1738!" references the production year of a famous cognac bottle, while the nickname "Fetty" originated from a friend comparing him to a character in Money Train; "Wap" stands for either "With All due respect, Player" or "Wassup." He frequently wears a prosthetic eye or sunglasses to manage glaucoma, a condition that preceded his brief attempt at university football before he chose music. Before his rise, he was a talented high school quarterback who tried out for the University of New Haven. The hit song "Trap Queen" was written about his then-girlfriend, who assisted in selling drugs and supported his early career. In 2025, the track "Again" re-entered the Billboard Hot 100 following a viral resurgence on TikTok. A persistent story among fans recounts his abrupt cancellation of the 2016 Juice Jam festival, a disruption that became part of the lore surrounding his early career trajectory. In June 2026, lyrics from "Trap Queen" appeared in a St. Johns County high school yearbook, leading to the suspension of the principal and a subsequent floral gesture of support from the artist.

    Notable Quotes

    I just want to make music that people feel. I don't care about being the richest rapper, I just want to be the happiest.
    I don't let it stop me. I see the world differently, literally. It's part of my story.
    I made mistakes. I'm ready to come back and do what I love, the right way.

    Family & Personal Life

    Fetty Wap was raised by his mother in Paterson, New Jersey, after his father passed away when he was a child. He has several children from different relationships: daughter Amani (born 2016) and son Zaviera (born 2017) with Ariel Robinson; son Khari (born 2016) with Lezhae Zeona; son Aydin (born 2018) with Elayne "Polo"; and daughter Alaiya (born 2019) with Tiffany Adams. He is not currently married and focuses on co-parenting his children.

    Notable Connections

    Fetty Wap frequently collaborates with his collective Remy Boyz and producer Monty. He worked with Drake on the remix of 'My Way,' and with Fifth Harmony on 'All in My Head (Flex).' His 2018 track 'Keke' featured 6ix9ine and A Boogie wit da Hoodie.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Fetty Wap's public dating history includes several relationships that resulted in children. In 2015, he had a brief fling with Masika Kalysha, which ended after a paternity test proved he was not the father. He was in an on-and-off relationship with Ariel Robinson from 2015 to 2018; they had a daughter Amani in 2016 and a son Zaviera in 2017, and were briefly engaged. In 2016, he had a short relationship with Lezhae Zeona, who gave birth to his son Khari. He dated Elayne 'Polo' from 2017 to 2018, having a son Aydin in 2018. From 2018 to 2019, he was with Tiffany Adams, with whom he had a daughter Alaiya in 2019. A brief relationship with a woman named Jennifer in 2019-2020 resulted in another child. As of 2026, Fetty Wap is reportedly single and focusing on his music and family.

    • RumouredMasika Kalysha2015 - 2015Brief publicized fling; paternity test proved Fetty was not the father.
    • EngagedAriel Robinson2015 - 2018On-and-off relationship; had daughter Amani (2016) and son Zaviera (2017); briefly engaged.
    • DatedLezhae Zeona2016 - 2016Short relationship; gave birth to son Khari in 2016.
    • DatedElayne 'Polo'2017 - 2018Relationship produced son Aydin in 2018.
    • DatedTiffany Adams2018 - 2019Relationship resulted in daughter Alaiya in 2019.
    • DatedJennifer2019 - 2020Short relationship; they have a child together.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $5 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Per iFANN's editorial analysis, the net worth of Fetty Wap is estimated at $5 Million as of 2026. This valuation reflects earnings accumulated primarily through music sales and streaming royalties generated by multi-platinum singles including "Trap Queen", "679", and "My Way", alongside his self-titled debut album which reached number one on the Billboard 200. Significant income was derived from headlining tours and festival performances conducted between 2015 and 2021. Endorsement agreements with major brands such as Puma and Monster Energy further contributed to his financial portfolio. He also established his own record label, RGF Productions (Remy Boyz), to oversee his artistic output. Legal fees incurred during his incarceration and the sale of his New Jersey residence to cover expenses reduced his net worth during his prison sentence. Following his release in 2026, he is actively working on new music to rebuild his career.

    Awards Won (11)

    Fetty Wap won Best New Artist at the 2016 Billboard Music Awards and iHeartRadio Music Awards. His music video for 'Trap Queen' won Best Art Direction at the 2015 MTV Video Music Awards. He also received multiple BMI R&B/Hip-Hop Awards for his hit songs.

    2015 · Best Art Direction

    Trap Queen

    Won

    2015 · Artist to Watch

    "Trap Queen"

    Won
    View all 18 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Trap Queen

    2014 · Artist

    679

    2015 · Artist

    My Way

    2015 · Artist

    Fetty Wap

    2015 · Album

    Again

    2015 · Artist

    Keywords

    Fetty WaprapperTrap Queen679Remy Boyz1738Patersonhip-hop

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    rapper, singer, songwriter
    Born
    +1991-06-07
    Birthplace
    Paterson
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Gemini

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Willie Junior Maxwell II
    Height
    6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
    Children
    5 (Amani, Zaviera, Khari, Aydin, Alaiya)
    Education
    Eastside High School (Paterson, NJ); briefly attended Passaic County Community College

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Fetty Wap still in jail?
    No. Fetty Wap was sentenced to six years in prison in 2022 but was released in early 2026.
    How many kids does Fetty Wap have?
    Fetty Wap has at least five children from multiple relationships, including daughters Amani and Alaiya, and sons Zaviera, Khari, and Aydin.
    What is Fetty Wap's net worth?
    As of 2026, Fetty Wap's net worth is estimated to be around $5 million, primarily from his music career and touring.
    What happened to Fetty Wap's eye?
    He was born with glaucoma, which led to the surgical removal of his left eye as a child. He wears a prosthetic eye or sunglasses.
    Is Fetty Wap dating anyone in 2026?
    As of 2026, Fetty Wap is reportedly single and focusing on his music career and family after his release from prison.

    Join the community

    fans discussing