
Fedor Emelianenko
Russiamixed martial arts fighter•judoka•sambo fighter
Also known as: The Last Emperor
Birthday
September 28, 1976
Birth Sign
Libra
Birthplace
Rubizhne, Luhansk Oblast, Ukrainian SSR (now Ukraine)
Age
49 years old
Height
6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
About
Fedor Emelianenko is a Russian former mixed martial artist, judoka, and sambo fighter, widely considered one of the greatest heavyweight fighters in the history of MMA. Known as "The Last Emperor," he dominated the sport during his prime, particularly as the PRIDE Heavyweight Champion from 2003 to 2007. His career spanned over two decades, with a professional record of 40 wins, 7 losses, and 1 no contest, including a remarkable 28-fight unbeaten streak from 2000 to 2010. Emelianenko's influence extends beyond the cage; he became a political figure in Russia, serving as a deputy in the Belgorod Regional Duma since 2010, and he has been a key administrator in the Russian MMA Union. His fighting style, characterized by powerful striking and relentless pressure, made him a feared opponent and a fan favorite worldwide. Even after retirement, his legacy as one of the sport's all-time greats remains unchallenged, with numerous accolades including the PRIDE Heavyweight Championship, the PRIDE 2004 Heavyweight World Grand Prix, and multiple World Combat Sambo Championship titles. His height is 6'0" (182.88 cm). His presence extends to social media with handles @fedoroskol on X and @fedoremelianenkoofficial on Instagram.
Early Life & Background
Fedor Vladimirovich Emelianenko was born on September 28, 1976, in Rubizhne, a city in the Luhansk Oblast of the Ukrainian SSR. When he was two, his family moved to Stary Oskol, a town in Russia's Belgorod region, where he grew up. His mother was a teacher, and his father worked as a welder. As a child, Fedor struggled with asthma and chronic bronchitis, and he was often described as a "plump" kid. His introduction to combat sports came through judo, which he took up at a young age. He trained under a judo instructor and later under Vladimir Mihailovich Voronov, who would become his lifelong coach. In 1997, Fedor earned the title of Master of Sports in both Sambo and Judo, and he joined the Russian national team. The following year, he won a bronze medal at the Russian Judo Championship. To support his family, he also competed in combat sambo, winning multiple world titles in 2002, including the FIAS World Combat Sambo Championships and the WCSF World Combat Sambo Championships. He graduated from high school in 1991 and from a professional trade school in 1994 with honors. After graduating, he served in the Russian Army as a firefighter for two years, from 1994 to 1996, a job that helped him develop the discipline and resilience that would define his fighting career. He decided to compete in combat sambo to earn a better income for his family.
Career Growth
Fedor Emelianenko's professional MMA career began in May 2000, and he quickly made an impact. In 2001, he won the RINGS World Title Series, and his reputation soared when he joined PRIDE in 2002. He captured the PRIDE Heavyweight Championship in 2003, defeating Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira, and defended it successfully multiple times. In 2004, he won the PRIDE Heavyweight World Grand Prix, solidifying his status as the world's best heavyweight. His undefeated streak stretched to 28 fights, lasting a decade until June 2010, when he suffered his first loss to Fabricio Werdum. After PRIDE folded, Fedor competed in Affliction from 2008-2009 and in Strikeforce from 2009-2011, where he faced top competition. He later fought in M-1 Global and Rizin, and in 2017 he signed with Bellator MMA, where he competed until 2023. His final fight came on February 4, 2023, against Ryan Bader, where he lost by knockout. He retired with a record of 40-7-1, leaving a legacy as one of the most dominant heavyweights in MMA history. Beyond fighting, Fedor entered politics in 2010 as a deputy of the Belgorod Regional Duma, and he has served as president of the Russian MMA Union and a staff member of Russia's Council of Physical Fitness & Sports, helping to grow the sport in his home country.
Public Image & Style
In the MMA world, Fedor Emelianenko is revered as a near-mythical figure, an almost unbeatable warrior whose fighting style was both powerful and precise. Yet outside the cage, he is known for his quiet humility and a strict separation between his public and private lives. He rarely sought the spotlight, preferring to let his performances speak for themselves. His persona is one of discipline, faith, and loyalty, which has earned him a devoted following. Fans admire not just his victories but his sportsmanship and respect for opponents. His legacy as "The Last Emperor" endures, a testament to his impact on the sport. He is portrayed as an almost unbeatable warrior in the MMA world, yet a humble and private family man away from the spotlight. His content and public persona are characterized by a focus on discipline and a separation of his professional and personal lives. His fighting style is described as that of a striker.
Fame & Fandom
The global community surrounding Fedor Emelianenko does not operate under a single, formalized moniker like the 'Army' of other combat sports figures, yet his supporters are united by a shared reverence for his technical mastery and stoic demeanor. Often identifying simply as fans of 'The Best Ever,' this group maintains an official hub on Facebook that has accumulated over 276,000 likes, serving as a central archive for statistical analysis and archival footage rather than high-energy rituals or fan-funded campaigns. Their devotion is rooted in the preservation of a legacy defined by integrity, particularly the narrative that he refused to join the UFC during his prime to remain loyal to Russian organizations like PRIDE and M-1 Global. This specific stance has fueled enduring discussions about the hypothetical greatest fight in sports history, often pitting him against modern heavyweights in debates that span decades. Within the broader landscape of combat sports fame, these dedicated followers ensure his status remains untarnished by time. In August 2026, his standing among the world's most recognized figures was quantified by the iFANN Global Fame Rankings, which track global attention across media coverage, search, and consumption signals worldwide. According to these authoritative placements, Fedor Emelianenko is currently the 30th most famous person in MMA & Boxing, a position holding steady from the previous cycle. This ranking reflects his enduring influence as a cultural icon who transcends the sport itself, maintaining relevance through political service and continued public appearances despite his age.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Fedor Emelianenko's nickname, 'The Last Emperor,' captures his dominance during an era before the UFC became the sport's primary stage, a period where he remained undefeated for ten years across 28 fights. Despite being the world's top heavyweight, he never fought in the UFC, though negotiations with Dana White were reported at the time. Known for his humility and deep religious faith, he often crossed himself before stepping into the cage. He aimed to keep his family life strictly private, wanting his children to have a normal upbringing away from the spotlight. In his spare time, he enjoys reading and spending time in nature, and he made a cameo in the 2011 Russian film "Klyuch salamandry." A legendary moment defining his career occurred at PRIDE Final Conflict 2004, where he knocked out Kevin Randleman with a spinning backfist in just 28 seconds, followed by a submission victory over Mark Coleman days later; these performances were so overwhelming they reportedly caused crowds to shut down streets in Japan and Russia. Another iconic story involves his fight against Mirko Cro Cop at PRIDE Critical Countdown 2005, where he survived a devastating head kick to win via rear-naked choke, cementing his reputation for resilience. While some tales border on folklore, such as rumors of him stopping a fight before it began with a stare, his psychological intimidation tactics remain well-documented in post-fight analyses.
Family & Personal Life
Fedor Emelianenko was one of four children, with an older sister and two younger brothers, including Aleksander, who later became a professional MMA fighter. He is known to be a devoted family man, often emphasizing the importance of family values in interviews. The Emelianenko family has faced its share of struggles, but Fedor has always credited his upbringing for instilling discipline and a strong work ethic. He has aimed to keep his family life separate from the MMA world and wanted his children to have a normal childhood away from the spotlight.
Relationships & Dating History
Fedor Emelianenko married Oksana in 1999, and they had at least two daughters, with their second daughter born in 2007. The marriage eventually ended in divorce. He later married Marina, with whom he has two sons. As of 2026, Fedor is married to Marina, and the family resides in Russia. Despite his public career, Fedor has kept his personal life remarkably private, rarely discussing his relationships in the media.
- MarriedOksana Emelianenko1999 - 2007They had two daughters together before divorcing.
- MarriedMarina Emelianenko2009 - presentCurrentThey have two sons together.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$18 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
As of 2026, per iFANN's editorial analysis, Fedor Emelianenko's net worth is estimated to be around $18 million. His wealth stems primarily from his successful fighting career, which included lucrative contracts with PRIDE, Strikeforce, and Bellator, as well as performance bonuses and endorsement deals. After retiring, he has continued to earn through appearances, coaching, and his political role as a deputy in the Belgorod Regional Duma. His involvement in the Russian MMA Union also provides a steady income. Over the years, his net worth has grown steadily, reflecting his enduring status as a sports icon.
Awards Won (5)
Fedor Emelianenko's trophy cabinet is filled with major accolades from MMA and combat sambo. He won the PRIDE Heavyweight Championship and the PRIDE 2004 Heavyweight World Grand Prix, cementing his legacy as a top heavyweight. In combat sambo, he captured multiple world titles, including four FIAS World Combat Sambo Championships and the WCSF World Combat Sambo Championship. He also earned bronze at the Russian Judo Championship in 1998.
2003 · MMA
PRIDE
2004 · MMA
PRIDE
Known For
PRIDE Heavyweight Championship
2003 · Champion
PRIDE 2004 Heavyweight World Grand Prix
2004 · Winner
World Combat Sambo Champion
2002 · Champion
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- mixed martial arts fighter, judoka, sambo fighter
- Born
- September 28, 1976
- Birthplace
- Rubizhne, Luhansk Oblast, Ukrainian SSR
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Libra
- Height
- 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
- Fighting Style
- Striker
- Reach
- 74 in (188 cm)
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Fedor Vladimirovich Emelianenko
- Height
- 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
- Spouse
- Marina Emelianenko
- Children
- Two sons (with Marina); two daughters (with Oksana)
- Education
- Graduated from professional trade school in 1994
Filmography
1
Total
1
Film
0
TV
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Fedor Emelianenko?
When was Fedor Emelianenko born?
What is Fedor Emelianenko's fighting record?
Did Fedor Emelianenko ever fight in the UFC?
What is Fedor Emelianenko's net worth in 2026?
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing

