Last updated
    Fabio Wardley

    Fabio Wardley

    United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdom
    Celebrity

    boxer

    Birthday

    December 18, 1994

    Birth Sign

    Sagittarius

    Birthplace

    Ipswich, Suffolk, England

    Age

    31 years old

    Height

    6 ft 5 in (196 cm)

    About

    Fabio Wardley is a British professional boxer who rose from the regional ranks to claim a world heavyweight title. Standing 6 feet 5 inches, he combines power and athleticism in the ring. Wardley held the World Boxing Organization (WBO) heavyweight title from 2025 until May 2026, and also captured the World Boxing Association (WBA) interim heavyweight title in 2025. Before his world title run, he dominated the domestic scene, holding the British and Commonwealth heavyweight championships between 2022 and 2025. His breakout year came in 2025 when he swept British Fighter of the Year honors from ESPN, Boxing News, and British Boxing News. That same year, his devastating knockout of Justis Huni earned Knockout of the Year recognition from each outlet, cementing his reputation as a feared puncher.

    Early Life & Background

    Wardley grew up in Ipswich, Suffolk, raised by his mother as a single parent. As a teenager, he played for the academy of Ipswich Town Football Club, his beloved local team, before injuries ended his football aspirations. A mentor named Robert Hodgins, who had known Wardley since age 12, tried repeatedly to steer him into boxing through a youth programme called Positive Futures, designed for what Hodgins described as unruly children who seemed to continually find themselves in trouble. At the time, Wardley was only interested in football. After his football dreams faded, he worked as a recruitment consultant, spending his days behind a desk matching people with roles in health and social care. At age 20, he finally called Hodgins and said: You have been trying to get me in boxing for years. Where is the gym? I will give it a go. Before turning professional, Wardley had only four white-collar boxing matches, amateur-style bouts with no prior amateur career. This unusual path, bypassing the traditional amateur system, makes his rise to world champion particularly remarkable.

    Career Growth

    Wardley made his professional debut on 8 April 2022, quickly establishing himself as a devastating puncher. He won his first 20 professional fights with 19 knockouts. His rise through the domestic ranks saw him capture the English, British, and Commonwealth heavyweight titles between 2022 and 2024. In 2024, he fought Frazer Clarke in a significant domestic clash. The defining moment of his career came in 2025 when he defeated Joseph Parker to win the WBA interim heavyweight title. When Oleksandr Usyk relinquished the WBO belt for more lucrative fights, Wardley was elevated to full WBO heavyweight champion. In May 2026, he lost the WBO title in a fight against Daniel Dubois at the Co-op Live arena in Manchester. Wardley has expressed interest in fighting Usyk for the undisputed crown, calling it the absolute top of the tree.

    Career Timeline

    2017Professional debut, winning by TKO in the first round against Zheko Zhekov
    2017Second professional fight, KO win over Scott Saward in the first round
    2018First fight in Ipswich, KO win over Ferenc Zsalek in the first round
    2022Official professional debut recorded on April 8
    2022-2024Captured English, British, and Commonwealth heavyweight titles
    2024Fought Frazer Clarke in a significant domestic clash
    2025Defeated Joseph Parker for WBA interim heavyweight title
    2025Elevated to WBO heavyweight champion after Usyk relinquished the belt
    2025Named British Fighter of the Year by ESPN, Boxing News, and British Boxing News
    2025Knockout of Justis Huni named Knockout of the Year
    2026Lost WBO heavyweight title to Daniel Dubois in May

    Public Image & Style

    Wardley is portrayed in media as a classic underdog story, the white-collar brawler who became world champion against all odds. The Athletic called his journey Hollywood script stuff. He is described as amiable and intelligent by The Guardian. His fighting style is defined by devastating punching power (94.44% KO rate) combined with athleticism. He has not cultivated a flashy public persona, instead letting his performances in the ring speak for themselves. Fans and commentators admire his remarkable trajectory from four white-collar fights to a world title. No official fandom name or signature aesthetic has been documented.

    Fame & Fandom

    Fabio Wardley commands a global audience that has surged alongside his improbable ascent from white-collar bouts to the pinnacle of heavyweight boxing. His cultural footprint is defined by a specific, high-stakes narrative rather than broad celebrity ubiquity. iFANN's Global Fame Engine evaluated Wardley in August 2026 and determined he does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings, including the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. While his performances generate massive interest within the UK boxing sphere, he remains unranked in the current global hierarchy. The boxer's fanbase operates without a formalized name, rallying instead through direct digital engagement on platforms like Instagram. Supporters follow a daily content strategy titled "365 days of you," creating a tight-knit community centered on his underdog journey. There are no documented large-scale unofficial organizations comparable to major pop culture fandoms, nor are there recorded fan-funded campaigns for billboards or subway ads. The audience is characterized by its intense reaction to fights, particularly the legendary bout against Daniel Dubois, which viewership numbers suggest was hailed as potentially the greatest heavyweight fight ever seen.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Before turning professional, Wardley fought only four white-collar matches and had no amateur career. He once played for Ipswich Town Football Club's academy until injuries ended those dreams. His trainer, Robert Hodgins, mentored him through the Positive Futures youth programme when Wardley was an unruly child. Before boxing took over, he worked as a recruitment consultant for health and social care roles. As of his most recent record, he boasts 20 wins (19 by KO), one loss, and one draw, achieving a 94.44% knockout percentage across 83 professional rounds. Fans widely retell the story of his "Bloody Epic" loss to Daniel Dubois, where Wardley fell from exhaustion in Round 11 after just over a year as WBO champion. Immediately following that defeat, he activated a rematch clause, declaring his intent to reclaim the belt. Another legendary moment involves the controversy surrounding Joseph Parker; after a shock loss to Wardley, Parker tested positive for cocaine, adding a layer of dramatic villainy to Wardley's path to the top. Wardley has also named his hypothetical Netflix documentary White Collar to World Champion.

    Notable Quotes

    If the kid I was then saw me right now, he'd be laughing. 'You what? We do what? We've become what?'
    I've got a title for Netflix already. It's going to be called White Collar to World Champion. I think it rolls pretty well.
    I've known Rob since I was 12. He was my mentor in a programme called Positive Futures for unruly children who seemed to continually find themselves in trouble.
    That would be the ultimate. That is the absolute top of the tree. He is the pinnacle at the moment and he does have all the other belts.

    Family & Personal Life

    Wardley was raised by his mother, a single parent, in Ipswich. He has not publicly disclosed details about siblings or his father. He has no publicly reported children or current partner. His trainer Robert Hodgins has been a father figure since Wardley was 12, mentoring him through the Positive Futures programme before becoming his boxing coach.

    Notable Connections

    Wardley trains under Robert Hodgins, his childhood mentor from the Positive Futures programme. He is promoted by Frank Warren and Queensberry Promotions. Notable opponents include Joseph Parker, whom he defeated in 2025 for the WBA interim title, and Daniel Dubois, who defeated him in 2026. He has also fought Frazer Clarke (2024) and Justis Huni (2025). He has expressed a desire to fight Oleksandr Usyk.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    As of 2026, Fabio Wardley has not publicly confirmed any romantic relationships. He maintains a private personal life and has not discussed dating history in interviews or on social media. No credible sources have reported a current partner or past relationships. He is currently reported as single.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $3 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Research by the iFANN Editorial Team puts Fabio Wardley's net worth at $3 million in 2026. This figure reflects his rapid rise from white-collar bouts to world champion status. His primary income stems from fight purses, which increased significantly after securing the WBA interim and WBO heavyweight titles in 2025. High-profile matchups against Joseph Parker and Daniel Dubois commanded larger paydays during this period. He competes under Queensberry Promotions, led by Frank Warren. No major endorsement deals have been publicly confirmed. His net worth is expected to grow as he continues to compete at the highest level of the heavyweight division.

    Awards Won (6)

    Wardley swept British Fighter of the Year honours in 2025 from ESPN, Boxing News, and British Boxing News. His knockout of Justis Huni earned Knockout of the Year from each of those outlets. He also held the English, British, Commonwealth, WBA interim, and WBO heavyweight titles.

    2025 · Fighter of the Year

    N/A

    Won

    2025 · Fighter of the Year

    N/A

    Won

    2025 · Fighter of the Year

    N/A

    Won

    2025 · Knockout of the Year

    Justis Huni

    Won

    2025 · Knockout of the Year

    Justis Huni

    Won

    2025 · Knockout of the Year

    Justis Huni

    Won
    View all 10 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    WBO Heavyweight Champion

    2025-2026 · Title holder

    WBA Interim Heavyweight Champion

    2025 · Title holder

    British Heavyweight Champion

    2022-2025 · Title holder

    Commonwealth Heavyweight Champion

    2022-2025 · Title holder

    Keywords

    Fabio WardleyBritish boxerheavyweightWBO championWBA interim championBritish championCommonwealth championIpswichboxer

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    boxer
    Born
    +1994-12-18
    Birthplace
    Ipswich, Suffolk, England
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Sagittarius
    Height
    6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
    Reach
    78 in (198 cm)
    Stance
    Orthodox
    Weight
    241 lbs (109 kg)
    Record
    20 wins (19 KO), 1 loss, 1 draw

    Personal Details

    Height
    6 ft 5 in (196 cm)

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How old is Fabio Wardley?
    Fabio Wardley was born on December 18, 1994, making him 31 years old as of 2026.
    What is Fabio Wardley's net worth in 2026?
    Fabio Wardley's net worth is estimated at $3 million in 2026, primarily from fight purses as a professional boxer.
    Is Fabio Wardley still a world champion in 2026?
    As of May 2026, Wardley lost his WBO heavyweight title to Daniel Dubois. He is no longer a world champion but remains a top contender.
    How tall is Fabio Wardley?
    Fabio Wardley stands 6 feet 5 inches (196 cm) tall with a reach of 78 inches (198 cm).
    Did Fabio Wardley have an amateur boxing career?
    No, Wardley had no amateur boxing career. He only had four white-collar boxing matches before turning professional.

    Join the community

    fans discussing