
Eiichiro Oda
Japanmangaka•illustrator•executive producer
Birthday
January 1, 1975
Birth Sign
Capricorn
Birthplace
Kumamoto City, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan
Age
51 years old
Height
5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
About
Eiichiro Oda is a Japanese manga artist, the creator of One Piece, the best-selling manga series in history and one of the best-selling comic series ever printed. With over 500 million copies in circulation worldwide as of 2023, his epic pirate adventure has defined his career and made him a towering figure in global pop culture. The series, which began serialization in 1997, blends adventure, comedy, drama, and intricate world-building, captivating readers across generations. Oda's distinctive art style, characterized by bold lines and expressive characters, and his talent for long-form storytelling with deep emotional resonance have earned him critical acclaim and a fiercely loyal fanbase. He remains actively involved in the franchise, overseeing the anime, films, and the Netflix live-action adaptation, which premiered in 2023. His influence on manga and anime is profound, inspiring countless creators worldwide.
Early Life & Background
Oda grew up in Kumamoto on the southern island of Kyushu, fascinated from an early age by pirates and adventure stories. Akira Toriyama's Dragon Ball was a major inspiration, sparking his passion for drawing manga. In elementary school, he began creating his own characters and stories, heavily influenced by shonen manga. He attended Kumamoto Municipal Hokubu Elementary School and Junior High School, and by his teenage years, he had decided to become a manga artist. While at Kyushu Tokai University High School, his focus remained on manga creation. In 1992, at age 17, he won the prestigious Tezuka Award for his one-shot Wanted!, published in Weekly Shonen Jump. This recognition led to an apprenticeship with established artists, including Nobuhiro Watsuki (Rurouni Kenshin), Shinobu Kaitani, and Masaya Tokuhiro, where he honed his craft in panel layout and storytelling. In 1996, he published a one-shot titled Romance Dawn, featuring a young pirate named Monkey D. Luffy, which served as a prototype for One Piece. Its positive reception convinced him to develop the concept into a full series.
Career Growth
Oda's breakthrough came on July 22, 1997, when One Piece began serialization in Weekly Shonen Jump. The series quickly gained popularity for its unique premise and vibrant art. The first anime episode aired in 1999, expanding its reach. By 2004, One Piece surpassed 100 million copies in circulation in Japan, becoming the best-selling manga in the country. In 2010, it set a Guinness World Record for most copies published for the same comic book series by a single author, a record Oda has broken multiple times, most recently in 2022 with over 500 million copies. The franchise expanded into films, video games, and merchandise, generating billions in revenue. In 2023, the Netflix live-action series premiered, with Oda serving as executive producer; it became a global hit, renewing interest in the series. As of 2026, One Piece is in its final saga, with Oda stating the end is approaching. He continues to write and draw the manga, oversee the anime, and produce new films, including a project announced in 2025.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Oda is known as a reclusive genius, rarely giving interviews or making public appearances. The media portrays him as a dedicated workaholic who prioritizes his craft above all else. His art style features bold lines, exaggerated expressions, and highly detailed backgrounds, instantly recognizable to fans. His storytelling blends adventure, comedy, and emotional depth, with intricate foreshadowing that rewards dedicated readers. The One Piece fandom is among the most active online, with major communities on Reddit (r/OnePiece) and Twitter. Fans celebrate One Piece Day on July 22, the anniversary of the manga's debut, with discussions, cosplay, and fan theories. Oda's voice reaches fans through official announcements, editor notes, and the playful SBS segments in each volume.
Fame & Fandom
The global community surrounding Eiichiro Oda is defined by its sheer scale and a unique, self-organized identity that rejects a single official moniker. Fans, often calling themselves "Pirates" or referencing the Straw Hat crew as "Mugiwara," have cultivated a digital culture centered on r/Piratefolk and major annual events like One Piece Day. This collective demonstrates remarkable cohesion, mobilizing to drive sales milestones and participating in high-profile interactions, such as the 2026 viral stunt where Oda hid the series' ultimate secret in a treasure chest at the bottom of the ocean. Despite his reclusive nature, Oda maintains a direct line to this massive audience through rare digital appearances and the enduring mystery of his work.
His standing in the cultural landscape is measured by precise metrics that reflect his dominance across media and consumption signals worldwide. According to the iFANN Global Fame Rankings, he holds the position of the 2nd most famous person in Manga, a placement that has remained steady through recent cycles. On a national level, he is ranked the 62nd most famous person in Japan, while among those hailing from the region, he stands as the 8th most famous person from Japan. His influence extends across East Asia, where he is recognized as the 77th most famous person in East Asia. These figures confirm his status as a titan whose reach transcends borders without diminishing his specific impact on the industry.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Eiichiro Oda is renowned for an intense work ethic, reportedly sleeping only three to four hours daily during production deadlines. He frequently wears a straw hat in public as a tribute to his protagonist, Luffy, whom he cites as his favorite character. A devoted music lover, Oda is a huge fan of The Beatles and has woven their influence into the series. He maintains a collection of over 1,000 pirate-themed items, including model ships, and has established a tradition of answering fan questions with humor in the SBS section of each volume. His hometown of Kumamoto honors him with a statue park featuring bronze statues of the Straw Hat Pirates, and the series has seen remarkably few hiatuses compared to other long-running manga.
Recent years have added new layers to the legend of Oda's dedication. In 2026, fans witnessed a conceptual art piece tied to the 600 million copy milestone when the creator announced hiding the answer to "What is the One Piece?" inside a treasure chest sent to the ocean floor. This event became a viral moment, blending mystery with celebration. Additionally, lore continues to grow around his creative process; in 2026, it was revealed that Oda kept and cut specific elements from his original pilot, offering fans a rare glimpse into his early development. These moments reinforce the narrative of a genius who treats his craft with the gravity of a lifelong mission.
Notable Quotes
“I want to draw a manga that will make people smile.”
“If you don't take risks, you can't create a future.”
“I don't think I'm a genius. I just work hard.”
“The most important thing in manga is to convey emotions to the reader.”
“I want to finish One Piece in a way that satisfies all the fans who have supported me for so long.”
“Dreams are not something you achieve; they are something you pursue.”
“I've been drawing One Piece for over 20 years, and I still love it. That's the secret.”
Family & Personal Life
Oda married Chiaki Inaba, a former model and actress, in 2004. They have two daughters, born in 2006 and 2009. Oda is intensely private about his family, rarely discussing them in public. The family resides in Tokyo, where Oda maintains a home studio. He also owns property in his hometown of Kumamoto. Inaba has occasionally appeared at One Piece events but largely stays out of the spotlight. Oda has no known pets.
Notable Connections
Oda was inspired by Akira Toriyama, creator of Dragon Ball. He worked as an assistant to Nobuhiro Watsuki, author of Rurouni Kenshin. He collaborates with Toei Animation on the One Piece anime and with Netflix on the live-action series. His editors at Shueisha have been key partners throughout his career.
Relationships & Dating History
Oda married Chiaki Inaba, a former model and actress, in 2004. They met through mutual acquaintances in the entertainment industry. The couple has two daughters, born in 2006 and 2009. Oda maintains a strict boundary between his personal and professional life, rarely discussing his marriage publicly. Inaba has occasionally attended One Piece events but largely remains out of the public eye. As of 2026, Oda remains married to Inaba, with no reports of separation or other relationships.
- MarriedChiaki Inaba2004 - presentCurrentMet through mutual acquaintances; have two daughters together (born 2006 and 2009).
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$300 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
Per iFANN's editorial analysis, Eiichiro Oda's net worth stands at $300 Million as of 2026. The foundation of this wealth rests on royalties from One Piece manga sales, which have surpassed 500 million copies globally, generating an estimated $20–$30 million annually. Licensing fees from the Toei Animation-produced anime contribute another $5–$10 million each year. Oda also collects producer shares from One Piece films, with the 2022 release One Piece Film: Red grossing over $200 million worldwide. His executive producer role on the Netflix live-action series provided a reported $10–$20 million upfront payment plus backend royalties. Additional revenue streams include merchandise licensing, video games, and other franchise ventures. He owns real estate in Tokyo and Kumamoto, including a mansion in Tokyo valued at $10 million, alongside investments in Japanese entertainment and media companies. The steady growth of his net worth reflects the expanding reach of the franchise, further boosted by the global recognition gained from recent adaptations.
Awards Won (8)
Oda has won numerous major manga industry awards, including the Tezuka Award, Shogakukan Manga Award, Kodansha Manga Award, Japan Cartoonists Association Grand Prize, and multiple Guinness World Records for best-selling manga by a single author. He has declined the Tezuka Osamu Cultural Prize Grand Prize on multiple occasions, preferring to focus on his work.
2022 · Most copies published for the same comic book series by a single author
One Piece
2017 · Most copies published for the same comic book series by a single author
One Piece
2014 · Most copies published for the same comic book series by a single author
One Piece
2010 · Most copies published for the same comic book series by a single author
One Piece
2015 · Shonen
One Piece
Known For
One Piece
1997 · Creator, writer, illustrator
One Piece (live-action)
2023 · Executive producer
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- mangaka, illustrator, executive producer
- Born
- January 1, 1975
- Birthplace
- Kumamoto City, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Capricorn
- Height
- 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
- Spouse
- Chiaki Inaba
- Children
- 2 daughters
- Education
- Kyushu Tokai University High School
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Eiichiro Oda
- Height
- 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
- Spouse
- Chiaki Inaba
- Children
- 2 daughters (born 2006 and 2009)
- Education
- Kyushu Tokai University High School
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Eiichiro Oda in 2026?
What is Eiichiro Oda's net worth in 2026?
Is Eiichiro Oda still writing One Piece in 2026?
Why is Eiichiro Oda famous?
Is Eiichiro Oda married?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing

