
Derek Chisora
ZimbabweAlso known as: War, Del Boy
Birthday
December 29, 1983
Birth Sign
Sagittarius
Birthplace
Mbare Township, Zimbabwe
Age
42 years old
Height
6 ft 1 in (187 cm)
About
Derek Chisora is a British former professional boxer who competed from 2007 to 2026. Born in Mbare Township, Zimbabwe, he made his mark in the heavyweight division, challenging twice for the WBC title and holding the British, Commonwealth, and European belts. Known for his relentless pressure and brawling style, he earned the nickname "War" for his all-action approach. Over his career, he compiled a record of 36 wins, 23 by knockout, and 13 losses, and was ranked among the world's top ten heavyweights by BoxRec for over a decade.
Chisora's fighting spirit and entertaining pre-fight antics made him a fan favourite. He fought some of the biggest names in the division, including Vitali Klitschko, Tyson Fury, and Dillian Whyte. After retiring in 2026, he remains a respected figure in British boxing, known for his durability and never-say-die attitude.
Early Life & Background
Derek Chisora was born in Mbare, a high-density suburb of Harare, Zimbabwe, to Viola and Paul Chisora. His parents split when he was four, and he spent much of his childhood in Hatfield under the care of his maternal grandmother and step-grandfather. He attended Churchill School in Harare, where he worked as a paramedic for the school's sports teams, a role that gave him an early taste of physicality.
In 1999, at sixteen, Chisora moved with his family to Finchley, north London. The move was a culture shock, but it also sparked his interest in boxing. He began training at local gyms, and his natural aggression and work ethic quickly stood out. In 2006, he won the ABA super-heavyweight title, a significant amateur achievement that paved the way for his professional debut the following year.
Career Growth
Chisora turned professional in 2007 and quickly made waves. In 2010, he captured the British and Commonwealth heavyweight titles, establishing himself as a domestic force. He defended those belts until stepping up to world level in 2012, when he challenged Vitali Klitschko for the WBC title. Though he lost on points, his gutsy performance earned respect. He later won the European title in 2013, holding it until 2014.
Chisora's career was marked by notable victories, including a decision win over Kubrat Pulev, who would later become a world champion. He remained a top-ten contender for years, earning a second WBC title shot in 2022 against Tyson Fury, again losing but showing his trademark toughness. He retired in 2026 with a record of 36-13, having fought some of the best heavyweights of his era.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Chisora's public image is that of a tough, unpredictable brawler who always delivers entertainment. He was known for his pre-fight antics, including a brawl with David Haye at a press conference in 2012, which boosted his profile. He has admitted that he used to "sell fights" by providing entertainment beforehand to draw crowds. Fans appreciate his honesty and his never-back-down attitude, even in defeat.
Fame & Fandom
Derek Chisora's fanbase, though not formally named, is a passionate and loyal contingent within British boxing culture, particularly in London. They have followed his career from 2007 to 2026, celebrating his relentless pressure and brawling style, which earned him the nickname "War." Fans engage in spirited online debates, often arguing that his record should be better than the official tally, a narrative that adds to his legend. While there are no organized fan campaigns or rituals, his supporters have consistently shown up at UK venues, and his final fight against Deontay Wilder drew significant attention.
In the world of fame, iFANN's Global Fame Engine has evaluated Derek Chisora but he does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings, including the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. This places him outside the upper echelons of global fame, though his status within boxing remains notable. His fame is rooted in decades of high-profile fights and his entertaining persona, yet it does not translate into a top-tier ranking according to iFANN's metrics.
His fanbase, while not formally organized, is deeply engaged, often defending his legacy and celebrating his durability. They have no official name, but their presence is felt in the boxing community. Chisora has acknowledged his fans, expressing gratitude for their support, and has maintained an active social media presence to connect with them.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Chisora was once known as "Del Boy," a nod to the character from the British sitcom Only Fools and Horses. He later adopted the nickname "War" to reflect his aggressive style. He reportedly drove a Smart Car, a humble choice for a heavyweight boxer. He was named Boisdale Cigar Sportsman of the Year in 2023. He also has a tattoo of a lion on his chest, symbolising his fighting spirit.
A story fans still retell is the debate over his record, with many arguing he deserved victories in certain fights, suggesting a record of 38-10 rather than his official mark. His final fight against Deontay Wilder became an iconic moment, described as "scrappy but entertaining," and his post-fight interview drew 288,000 YouTube views within three months. Another legend is his refusal to officially retire, with his X account stating "Derek has refused to official retire."
Notable Quotes
“The reason why I used to sell fights back in the day because people didn't want to spend their money, but when you give them a bit of entertainment before, they'll spend money.”
“I'm a warrior. I'll fight anyone.”
Family & Personal Life
Chisora is a devoted father, and his children have often been seen at ringside supporting him. He has spoken about the importance of family in keeping him grounded. His parents divorced when he was young, and he was largely raised by his grandmother, an experience that shaped his views on family. He has kept details of his personal life relatively private, but he is known to be close to his mother, Viola.
Notable Connections
Relationships & Dating History
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$5 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates Derek Chisora's net worth at $5 million as of 2026. His earnings came primarily from fight purses, with his biggest paydays coming in his world title challenges against Vitali Klitschko and Tyson Fury. He also earned from sponsorship deals and appearance fees. Chisora's career spanned nearly two decades, and he remained a draw throughout, thanks to his entertaining style and loyal fanbase.
Awards Won (1)
Chisora's most notable accolade was being named Boisdale Cigar Sportsman of the Year in 2023, recognising his contributions to boxing and his entertaining career.
2023 · Sports
Career achievement
Known For
British Heavyweight Champion
2010 · Champion
European Heavyweight Champion
2013 · Champion
WBC Heavyweight Title Challenger
2012 · Challenger
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- boxer
- Born
- December 29, 1983
- Birthplace
- Mbare Township, Zimbabwe
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Sagittarius
- Height
- 6 ft 1 in (187 cm)
- Reach
- 74 in (188 cm)
- Stance
- Orthodox
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Derek Chisora
- Height
- 6 ft 1 in (187 cm)
- Education
- Churchill School, Harare
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Derek Chisora's professional boxing record?
What is Derek Chisora's net worth in 2026?
Is Derek Chisora still active in 2026?
Where was Derek Chisora born?
What is Derek Chisora best known for?
Social Media
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing

