Last updated
    David Arquette

    David Arquette

    Celebrity

    actorscreenwriterfilm directorretired professional wrestler

    Also known as: DLA, Dave Arquette

    Birthday

    September 8, 1971

    Birth Sign

    Virgo

    Birthplace

    Winchester, Virginia

    Age

    54 years old

    Height

    5 ft 10 in (178 cm)

    About

    David Arquette is an American actor, producer, and retired professional wrestler known for his versatile career spanning horror films, comedy, and sports entertainment. He gained worldwide recognition for portraying Dewey Riley in the Scream franchise, a role he has reprised multiple times over three decades. His unique path in Hollywood includes a stint as a professional wrestler where he briefly held the WCW World Heavyweight Championship.

    Currently active in the industry, Arquette continues to take on diverse roles in film and television while promoting major anniversaries of his most famous work. He balances his acting career with personal interests such as painting and music releases under various personas. His public image remains that of a resilient entertainer who embraces both mainstream success and cult following.

    Early Life & Background

    Born David Lee Arquette in Winchester, Virginia, he grew up as the youngest of five children in a family deeply embedded in the performing arts. His siblings include Rosanna, Patricia, Richmond, and William Arquette, all of whom became successful actors. Raised in this creative environment, David pursued acting from a young age but faced the challenge of establishing his own identity separate from his famous brothers. He briefly attended the University of Southern California before leaving to focus entirely on his career ambitions.

    His early professional steps began in television with a main role as Keith "Two-Bit" Matthews in the 1990 Fox drama The Outsiders. This was followed by a supporting role in the 1992 film Where the Day Takes You. Throughout the early 1990s, he built his resume with appearances in the NBC sitcom Parenthood and the CBS sitcom Double Rush, alongside starring roles in independent films like Wild Bill and Johns. These years were defined by steady work in television and low-budget cinema, setting the stage for his eventual breakthrough.

    Career Growth

    Arquette's career trajectory shifted dramatically in 1996 when Wes Craven cast him as Dewey Riley in the slasher hit Scream. This role launched him into the stratosphere of 1990s pop culture and established a legacy that would span six films over twenty-six years. Following this breakout, he starred in Dream with the Fishes (1997), Ravenous (1999), and Never Been Kissed (1999). In the 2000s, he expanded his portfolio with comedies like Ready to Rumble (2000) and See Spot Run (2001), while also taking on darker roles in Eight Legged Freaks (2002) and Hamlet 2 (2008).

    A significant milestone occurred in 2000 when Arquette won the WCW World Heavyweight Championship, becoming the first non-wrestler to hold the title. This stunt led to a memorable stint in World Championship Wrestling and later appearances in WWE and on the independent circuit. In the 2010s and 2020s, he returned to horror with Bone Tomahawk (2015) and reprised his iconic role in Scream (2022) and the upcoming Scream 7 (2026). His documentary You Cannot Kill David Arquette (2020) chronicled his struggles and resilience, earning critical acclaim and cementing his status as a cult icon.

    Career Timeline

    1990Debut as Keith "Two-Bit" Matthews in The Outsiders
    1992Film debut in Where the Day Takes You
    1996Breakout role as Dewey Riley in Scream
    1997Starred in Dream with the Fishes
    1999Released Never Been Kissed; married Courteney Cox
    2000Won WCW World Heavyweight Championship; starred in Ready to Rumble
    2002Starred in Eight Legged Freaks
    2005Appeared in The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl in 3-D
    2008Starred in Hamlet 2
    2013Divorced Courteney Cox
    2015Starred in Bone Tomahawk
    2020Released documentary You Cannot Kill David Arquette; starred in Spree and 12 Hour Shift
    2022Reprised role as Dewey Riley in Scream (2022)
    2026Announced Scream 7 participation; began filming Wreckless

    Public Image & Style

    Arquette is known for his resilient and self-deprecating humor, often embracing the absurdity of his career choices. His public image is that of a versatile entertainer who has successfully navigated the transition from teen idol to cult legend. Media portrays him as a figure who has embraced his quirks and turned them into strengths, maintaining a loyal fanbase despite occasional controversies. He is frequently cited as an example of an actor willing to take risks and not take himself too seriously.

    Fame & Fandom

    The audience surrounding David Arquette is defined by its deep entanglement with the global Scream franchise, where his portrayal of Dewey Riley established a decades-long bond that transcends typical actor-fan dynamics. Rather than a singular named legion, this community operates as part of the broader "Screamheads," distinguished by their organized efforts to preserve the legacy of the horror series and their direct engagement with Arquette through social media and live anniversary tours. His relationship with this base is marked by personal accessibility, ranging from Reddit AMA sessions to public tributes following the passing of co-star Hayden Panettiere in August 2026, events that have reinforced the cast's perceived familial unity within the pop culture consciousness. While no formal fandom name exists for Arquette alone, the collective energy of these fans drives specific cultural moments, such as the upcoming 30th-anniversary tour scheduled for October 2026, proving a sustained demand that influences production decisions. The narrative of his career also includes the verified incident on May 3, 2000, where he fell through a pre-rigged stage during a WCW Thunder broadcast, a moment that remains a cornerstone of wrestling lore and highlights the chaotic intersection of Hollywood celebrity and professional sports entertainment. This duality, combined with his documentary work and eccentric music ventures under the persona "Bozo the Clown," has cemented his status as a resilient and recognizable figure in modern pop history. Despite this enduring presence, iFANN data indicates that fame metrics for David Arquette have not yet been collected; consequently, no global or niche rankings are currently available to place him within the hierarchy of worldwide celebrity.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    David Arquette is a certified Bob Ross instructor and has released a music album under the persona "Bozo the Clown." On May 3, 2000, he fell through a pre-rigged stage during an episode of WCW Thunder while holding the WCW World Heavyweight Championship. This event, initially seen as a mishap, has since become a cornerstone of wrestling lore. Arquette has clarified the mechanics of the stunt, turning a potential disaster into a celebrated piece of pop culture history. The Scream community rallied around him following the death of co-star Hayden Panettiere in August 2026, with Arquette publicly paying tribute alongside other stars like Viola Davis. Fans continue to organize for major events, including a 30th-anniversary screening tour set for October 2026.

    Notable Quotes

    I love you. Don't be gone.
    I wish we would make a sequel to 'Ready to Rumble.'
    The fall wasn't supposed to happen, but it did, and now it's part of the story.

    Family & Personal Life

    David Arquette comes from the renowned Arquette acting family. He is the youngest of five children, with siblings Rosanna, Patricia, Richmond, and William. His parents are Lewis Arquette and Brenda Davison. He was married to actress Courteney Cox from 1999 until their divorce in 2013. The couple had one daughter together, Coco Arquette, born in 1998. As of 2026, Arquette resides in Los Angeles and focuses on his solo career and parenting responsibilities.

    Notable Connections

    Wes Craven, Courteney Cox, Hayden Panettiere, Alexa Swinton

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    David Arquette's dating history began with a high-profile romance with model and actress Lisa Rinna from 1994 to 1995. They met on the set of The Outsiders and split amicably due to differing career paths. His most significant relationship was with actress Courteney Cox, whom he married in 1999 after meeting through mutual friends. The couple had one daughter, Coco Arquette, born in 1998. Their marriage lasted fourteen years until they divorced in 2013, citing irreconcilable differences and the pressures of fame. There have been rumors of other relationships, including a short-lived fling with actress Neve Campbell in the mid-1990s, though these were never officially confirmed as serious long-term partnerships. As of August 2026, following the death of co-star Hayden Panettiere, Arquette remains single and has not publicly announced any new romantic partners. He has focused on his career and honoring the memory of his colleagues.

    • DatedLisa Rinna1994 - 1995Met on the set of The Outsiders. Split due to differing career paths.
    • MarriedCourteney Cox1999 - 2013One daughter, Coco Arquette. Divorced after 14 years.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $18 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN Editorial Team analysis of David Arquette's earnings, ventures and assets points to a net worth of approximately $18 million as of 2026. This estimate reflects his extensive career in film and television, including salaries from the Scream franchise and his role in You Cannot Kill David Arquette. Additional income streams include his wrestling stipends, production deals, and real estate investments. Estimates from various sources range between $10 million and $15 million. His wealth sources also include business ventures such as his wrestling promotions and music releases under the persona "Bozo the Clown." The financial trajectory shows steady growth driven by his enduring popularity and continued work in the industry.

    Awards Won (7)

    While David Arquette has not won major industry accolades such as Oscars, Golden Globes, or Emmys for his acting work, he has received recognition for his unique contributions to pop culture. Notably, he has been honored with a Guinness World Record for being the first actor to win a professional wrestling championship. He has also been featured in various "Greatest Of" lists for his impact on the horror genre and his wrestling endeavors.

    1998 · Favorite Actor – Horror

    Won

    1998 · Star on the Horizon

    Won

    2000 · Favorite Supporting Actor – Comedy/Romance

    Won

    2000 · Choice Movie – Chemistry (shared with Courteney Cox)

    Won
    View all 9 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Scream

    1996 · Dewey Riley

    Scream 2

    1997 · Dewey Riley

    Scream 3

    2000 · Dewey Riley

    Scream 4

    2011 · Dewey Riley

    Scream (2022)

    2022 · Dewey Riley

    Ready to Rumble

    2000 · Brian Floomer

    Keywords

    actorwrestlerScreamDewey RileyCourteney CoxWCWindependent film

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    actor, screenwriter, film director, retired professional wrestler
    Born
    September 8, 1971
    Birthplace
    Winchester, Virginia
    Gender
    Male
    Spouse
    Courteney Cox (1999-2013)
    Birth Sign
    Virgo

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    David Lee Arquette
    Height
    5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
    Spouse
    Courteney Cox
    Children
    Coco Arquette
    Education
    University of Southern California (dropped out)

    Filmography

    85

    Total

    65

    Film

    20

    TV

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is David Arquette's net worth?
    As of 2026, David Arquette's net worth is estimated at approximately $18 million. This figure is derived from his extensive acting career, wrestling stipends, production deals, and real estate investments. The estimate accounts for his earnings from the Scream franchise and recent projects.
    Is David Arquette still acting?
    Yes, David Arquette continues to act in 2026. He is set to reprise his role as Dewey Riley in Scream 7 and is currently filming the movie Wreckless alongside Alexa Swinton. He also promotes major anniversaries of his past work.
    Why did David Arquette leave the Scream franchise?
    David Arquette has not left the Scream franchise. He is set to reprise his role as Dewey Riley in Scream 7, which is scheduled for release in 2026. He has remained a central figure in the series since its inception in 1996.
    Did David Arquette really win the WCW World Heavyweight Championship?
    Yes, David Arquette won the WCW World Heavyweight Championship on May 3, 2000. He became the first non-wrestler to hold the title, a feat that earned him a Guinness World Record and remains a significant moment in wrestling history.
    Who is David Arquette's wife?
    David Arquette was married to Courteney Cox from 1999 to 2013. They share a daughter named Coco. As of 2026, he is single and has not publicly announced any new romantic partners.

    Join the community

    fans discussing