
Daniela Avanzi
United StatesMember of Katseye
Birthday
July 1, 2004
Birth Sign
Cancer
Birthplace
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Age
22 years old
Height
5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
About
Daniela Avanzi is an American singer and dancer… She is best known as a member of the international girl group Katseye, formed through the reality competition The Debut: Dream Academy. The group's debut EP SIS (Soft Is Strong), released in June 2024, generated significant streaming numbers, positioning Katseye as a rising act in the global pop landscape. As of 2026, Daniela continues to promote with the group, performing on international stages and building a dedicated fanbase. She is known for her bright energy and technical precision, qualities that distinguish her within the group. Daniela's dance expertise is a key asset, and she often takes center stage during choreography-heavy performances.
Early Life & Background
Daniela Avanzini was born on July 1, 2004, in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. The daughter of a Colombian mother and an Italian father, Avanzini's upbringing was rooted in a multicultural environment. From a very young age, she displayed a natural inclination towards movement and performance. At just three years old, she began her formal dance training, immersing herself in various disciplines including ballet, jazz, and contemporary dance. Her parents recognized her burgeoning talent and enrolled her in competitive dance programs, providing a structured environment for her development. Throughout her childhood, Avanzini was a regular fixture in local, regional, and national competitions, where she consistently showcased her skill and artistry. She amassed numerous titles, particularly excelling in the jazz and contemporary categories.
While pursuing an intensive dance training schedule, Daniela Avanzini attended public school in the Atlanta area, diligently balancing her academic responsibilities with her demanding artistic commitments. Her dedication to dance was evident as she honed her technique and stage presence over many years of rigorous practice and performance. This extensive background in competitive dance, marked by consistent wins, laid a strong foundation for her future endeavors. In 2016, at the age of twelve, Avanzini took a significant step onto a national stage when she successfully auditioned for and was cast on So You Think You Can Dance Season 13, known as "The Next Generation".
Her participation in the nationally televised competition proved to be a pivotal experience. Avanzini navigated through several challenging rounds, demonstrating remarkable versatility across multiple dance styles and captivating audiences with her performances. This early exposure to a professional performance environment offered her invaluable insights into the demands and excitement of the entertainment industry. The experience not only broadened her artistic horizons but also equipped her with the confidence and skills that would later prove instrumental when she embarked on the audition process for the highly anticipated HYBE x Geffen global girl group project, marking the culmination of her early life and the beginning of a new chapter.
Career Growth
In 2023, Daniela auditioned for the HYBE x Geffen global girl group project and entered The Debut: Dream Academy, a reality competition series designed to form a multinational girl group blending K-pop training with Western pop. She was one of twenty contestants from around the world. Through the competition, she demonstrated strong dance skills, vocal ability, and stage presence. In November 2023, she was announced as one of the six final members of Katseye, alongside Manon, Sophia, Lara, Yoonchae, and Megan. The group debuted in June 2024 with the EP SIS (Soft Is Strong), supported by music videos for singles "Debut," "Touching," and "My Way." Throughout 2024 and 2025, Katseye promoted across international stages, including music show appearances, variety content, and fan meetings. The group embarked on its first world tour in 2025. Daniela contributed to choreography for group performances, though specific credits are not always publicly attributed. As of 2025–2026, ongoing group activities include new music releases and expanded international promotions.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Daniela Avanzi is widely perceived as the energetic, bright 'sunshine' member of Katseye, celebrated for her exceptional dance skills and youthful, sporty-chic aesthetic. Her personal style often incorporates bold colors and streetwear influences, reflecting her vibrant on-stage presence. Media and fans highlight her sharp choreography execution and charismatic facial expressions during performances. The group's official fandom name is 'KATSEYE' (sometimes called 'Eyes' by fans), and fan culture includes dance challenges to her parts and compilation videos of her expressions. On social media, Daniela maintains a positive, supportive tone, occasionally sharing self-deprecating humor about her early So You Think You Can Dance days, and regularly posts dance videos and behind-the-scenes group content. She uses a friendly, approachable tone, often engaging with fans through comments and live streams, emphasizing gratitude and hard work.
Fame & Fandom
Daniela Avanzi's fanbase, while not formally named for her individually, is part of the larger KATSEYE fandom known as "Eyekons," a name officially adopted by the group and its label. Within this community, Daniela's fans are notably active and organized, often amplifying her dance content and personal style. A significant fan-driven phenomenon occurred in late 2025 when her signature "siren makeup" look became a viral trend, with thousands of tutorials and coverage in major beauty publications, transforming her into an individual style icon. Fans also engage in coordinated streaming efforts and trending hashtags, particularly around performances and comebacks.
Despite her substantial online presence and dedicated following, Daniela Avanzi does not currently hold a placement in iFANN's published rankings, including the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. The Global Fame Engine has evaluated her, but she remains unranked, reflecting the early stage of her career and the group-oriented nature of her fame. As her visibility grows, this status may change, but as of August 2026, she is not among the ranked celebrities in iFANN's database.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Daniela Avanzi competed in numerous regional and national dance competitions before her appearance on So You Think You Can Dance, winning several titles in jazz and contemporary. She is of Colombian and Italian descent, which she has cited as influencing her artistic perspective. As part of the HYBE x Geffen project, she underwent intensive K-pop-style training in South Korea, including vocal lessons, dance practice, Korean language training, and media training. Within the fandom, she is often called the "sunshine" or "energizer" member of Katseye due to her bright stage presence. Her appearance on So You Think You Can Dance at age twelve is frequently referenced by fans as a "full circle" moment, showing her early promise before pop stardom. She has been quoted saying, "Dance has always been my first love. Even when I was little, I couldn't sit still." Her height is approximately 5 feet 5 inches (165 cm). She is active on Instagram with 500,000–800,000 followers and on TikTok, participating in dance challenges and group content.
One of the most retold stories among fans is her appearance on America's Got Talent at age seven, which has become a foundational legend in her personal mythology, illustrating her lifelong dedication to performance. Another iconic moment is the viral "siren makeup" trend she inspired in late 2025, which transformed her into a beauty influencer and was covered by major publications. Her reputation as a "dance genius" is also a core part of her identity within the fandom, with detailed analyses of her movements circulating widely.
Notable Quotes
“Dance has always been my first love. Even when I was little, I couldn't sit still.”
“The training process was harder than anything I've done, but it made me stronger.”
“I just want to keep improving for the Eyes who support us.”
Family & Personal Life
Daniela is the daughter of a Colombian mother and an Italian father. She has not publicly shared extensive details about siblings or extended family members. Her multicultural heritage is frequently noted in her biography and is considered part of her appeal as a global pop artist. She grew up in a family that encouraged her performing arts interests from a very young age. As of 2026, she has no publicly known children or pets. Her family supported her dance training and competitive pursuits throughout her childhood in Atlanta.
Notable Connections
Daniela Avanzi is associated with her Katseye groupmates Manon, Sophia, Lara, Yoonchae, and Megan, with whom she trains, performs, and promotes. She also worked with HYBE founder Bang Si-hyuk and Geffen Records CEO John Janick, key figures in the Dream Academy project. Her early career involved judges and contestants from So You Think You Can Dance Season 13, though specific names are not publicly highlighted.
Relationships & Dating History
As of 2026, Daniela Avanzi has no publicly confirmed romantic relationships. There are no credible reports from multiple outlets of her having dated, been engaged to, married, or been romantically linked to anyone. Given her young age and her focus on her career debut with Katseye, she has maintained a private personal life regarding romantic matters. Her latest reported status is single. She has no children.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$300,000
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates Daniela Avanzi's net worth at $300,000 as of 2026. This figure is derived from her share of Katseye group earnings, including music sales, streaming revenue, touring income, merchandise sales, and brand endorsements. As a relatively new artist who debuted in 2024, her individual wealth is not publicly broken down. Katseye's debut EP SIS (Soft Is Strong) generated substantial streaming numbers, and the group's first world tour in 2025 added significant revenue. No individual endorsement deals or solo projects have been announced. Daniela's pre-debut appearance on So You Think You Can Dance likely involved a contestant stipend but no substantial earnings. She has no public real estate holdings or business ventures. As Katseye continues to grow, her net worth is expected to increase. Specific contract terms with HYBE and Geffen are not public.
Awards & Accolades
Keywords
Quick Facts
- Profession
- singer, dancer
- Born
- +2004-07-01
- Birthplace
- Atlanta, Georgia, USA
- Gender
- Female
- Birth Sign
- Cancer
- Height
- 5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
- Relationship Status
- Single
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Daniela Avanzini
- Height
- 5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
Filmography
1
Total
0
Film
1
TV
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Daniela Avanzi?
What is Daniela Avanzi's net worth in 2026?
Is Daniela Avanzi dating anyone?
What is Daniela Avanzi best known for?
Does Daniela Avanzi have any solo projects?
Social Media
Join the community
fans discussing