Last updated
    Daniel Svensson

    Daniel Svensson

    Sweden flagSweden
    Celebrity

    Member of In Flames

    drummerrecord producercomposer

    Birthday

    November 20, 1977

    Birth Sign

    Scorpio

    Birthplace

    Gothenburg, Sweden

    Age

    48 years old

    About

    Daniel Svensson is a Swedish drummer, record producer, and composer, best known as the long-time drummer for the melodic death metal band In Flames. Since 2021, he has been a member of the supergroup The Halo Effect, and he previously played with Sacrilege GBG and Diabolique.

    As of 2026, Svensson remains an active and respected figure in the metal scene, admired for his powerful and precise drumming. He continues to perform and record with The Halo Effect, while also co-running Odd Island Brewing, a craft beer company he founded with former bandmate Peter Iwers. Fans appreciate his versatility, having also handled vocals in Sacrilege GBG, and his straightforward, no-nonsense approach to both music and life.

    Early Life & Background

    Daniel Svensson was born on November 20, 1977, in Gothenburg, Sweden. Growing up in a city with a thriving metal scene, he was drawn to drumming at an early age. He started playing in local bands, honing his skills and developing the aggressive yet melodic style that would later define his career.

    Before joining In Flames, Svensson played in the band Sacrilege GBG, where he not only drummed but also took on vocal duties. This early experience showcased his versatility and prepared him for the demands of a major metal act. His big break came in 1998 when In Flames needed a new drummer after Björn Gelotte switched to guitar. Svensson stepped in, and his first album with the band, Colony, was released in 1999, marking the beginning of a new era for both him and the group.

    Career Growth

    Daniel Svensson's tenure with In Flames spanned nearly two decades, from 1998 to 2015. He played on a string of influential albums, including Colony (1999), Clayman (2000), Reroute to Remain (2002), and Come Clarity (2006), helping to define the band's signature sound. His powerful drumming was a cornerstone of their live shows, and he toured extensively worldwide.

    In 2006, he also rejoined Sacrilege GBG, balancing both projects. After leaving In Flames in November 2015, Svensson took a brief hiatus from the spotlight. In 2021, he returned to the scene with The Halo Effect, a supergroup featuring former In Flames members, and they released their debut album in 2022. Beyond performing, Svensson co-founded Odd Island Brewing with Peter Iwers, a craft beer company located outside Gothenburg, showcasing his entrepreneurial side.

    Career Timeline

    1998Joined In Flames as drummer
    1999Released first album with In Flames, Colony
    2006Rejoined Sacrilege GBG
    2015Left In Flames after European tour
    2021Joined The Halo Effect
    2022Released debut album with The Halo Effect

    Public Image & Style

    Daniel Svensson is respected in the metal community for his solid, reliable drumming and his down-to-earth personality. He is not one for flashy antics on stage, preferring to let his playing speak for itself. Fans appreciate his straightforward approach and his dedication to the craft. He has a loyal following who have followed him from In Flames to The Halo Effect. His social media presence is modest, but he engages with fans occasionally, sharing tour updates and behind-the-scenes moments.

    Fame & Fandom

    Daniel Svensson may not hold a placement in iFANN's published rankings as of August 2026, but his standing in the metal community is beyond dispute. The Global Fame Engine has evaluated him, yet he does not currently appear on the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. That absence says more about the engine's focus on mainstream visibility than about his influence, within melodic death metal, his name is spoken with reverence.

    His fanbase, while dedicated, has no formal name. There is no documented fandom label, no organized campaigns, no inside jokes that define his supporters. Instead, his fans are woven into the broader In Flames and The Halo Effect followings, united by their appreciation for his powerful, precise drumming and his unpretentious demeanor. They are the ones who have followed him from his 1998 debut with In Flames through his 2015 departure to focus on family, and now to his work with The Halo Effect. They are the ones who trade stories of his Meinl Drum Festival performance in 2008, where he played "Disconnected" with a clarity that still gets discussed in drumming circles.

    What legends exist are not of fainting fans or chaotic shows, but of a musician who left a massive band at his peak, citing family, and never looked back. In 2022, he confirmed he had no regrets, saying "it felt right." That quiet certainty, more than any viral moment, is the story his fans tell, of a man who stayed true to himself.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Daniel Svensson's love of craft beer is well known, leading him to co-found Odd Island Brewing with former bandmate Peter Iwers. He's also a football fan, supporting local Gothenburg teams, and enjoys outdoor activities like hiking and fishing, often sharing these moments on social media. A tattoo of the In Flames logo on his arm serves as a permanent reminder of his years with the band. Despite his metal credentials, he has admitted a guilty pleasure for 80s pop music.

    One of the most retold stories from his career is his performance at the Meinl Drum Festival in 2008, where he played "Disconnected" live, a moment that drum enthusiasts still cite as a highlight of his technical prowess. Another tale fans share is his 2015 departure from In Flames, announced on November 8, which shocked the metal world; he left to focus on family life, a decision he later affirmed in 2022 interviews, saying "it felt right." That resolve has become part of his lore.

    Family & Personal Life

    Daniel Svensson tends to keep his personal life private, and not much is publicly known about his family. He is married and has children, but he rarely shares details about them in interviews or on social media. He has mentioned that his family is supportive of his music career and that he values spending time with them when he is not on tour. He currently lives in the Gothenburg area, close to where he grew up.

    Notable Connections

    Daniel Svensson is closely associated with his former In Flames bandmates, particularly Peter Iwers, with whom he co-founded Odd Island Brewing. He also shares a long history with guitarist Björn Gelotte, who he replaced on drums in 1998. In The Halo Effect, he reunited with several other former In Flames members, including Mikael Stanne, Niclas Engelin, and Jesper Strömblad.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Unknown

    Daniel Svensson has kept his romantic life away from the public eye. There is no confirmed information about his dating history or current relationship status. He is known to be a private individual, and as of 2026, no public reports detail his marital status or partners.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $10 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN currently estimates Daniel Svensson's net worth at $10 million. His primary income sources include his music career, both from album sales and touring, as well as royalties from his extensive discography with In Flames. His work with The Halo Effect also contributes to his earnings. Additionally, Svensson has ventured into the business world with Odd Island Brewing, which has grown in popularity and adds a steady revenue stream. While exact figures are not public, his long and successful career in the metal industry has secured him a comfortable financial standing.

    Awards & Accolades

    No awards registered yet. View awards page

    Known For

    Drumming with In Flames (1998-2015)

    1998-2015 · Drummer

    The Halo Effect (2021-present)

    2021-present · Drummer

    Keywords

    Daniel SvenssonIn Flamesdrummermelodic death metalThe Halo EffectSacrilege GBGDiaboliqueOdd Island Brewing

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    drummer, record producer, composer
    Born
    +1977-11-20
    Birthplace
    Gothenburg
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Scorpio

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How old is Daniel Svensson?
    Daniel Svensson was born on November 20, 1977, making him 48 years old as of 2026. He is a Swedish drummer known for his work with In Flames and The Halo Effect.
    What is Daniel Svensson's net worth?
    Daniel Svensson's net worth is estimated at around $10 million as of 2026. He has earned this through his long career as a drummer, including album sales, touring, and his business venture Odd Island Brewing.
    Is Daniel Svensson still active in music?
    Yes, Daniel Svensson is still active in music. He is currently the drummer for The Halo Effect, a Swedish supergroup formed in 2021, and continues to perform and record with them.
    Why is Daniel Svensson famous?
    Daniel Svensson is famous for being the drummer of the melodic death metal band In Flames from 1998 to 2015. He played on several influential albums and is now a member of The Halo Effect.
    What bands has Daniel Svensson played in?
    Daniel Svensson has played in several bands, including In Flames, Sacrilege GBG, Diabolique, and The Halo Effect. He is currently with The Halo Effect.

    Join the community

    fans discussing