Last updated
    Cierra Ramirez

    Cierra Ramirez

    United States flagUnited States
    Celebrity

    actresssingermodel

    Birthday

    March 9, 1995

    Birth Sign

    Pisces

    Birthplace

    Houston, Texas, United States

    Age

    31 years old

    Height

    5 ft 1 in (1.55 m)

    About

    Cierra Ramirez is an American actress and singer. She is best known for her roles as Mariana Adams Foster on the Freeform drama The Fosters and its spin-off Good Trouble, where she also served as co-executive producer. Her performance earned her an ALMA Award and an Imagen Award. Ramirez has also released music, including the EP Discreet and the album Over Your Head. She is recognized for her advocacy for Latinx representation and LGBTQ+ rights, and is seen as a distinctive voice connecting with fans through her work and activism.

    Early Life & Background

    Cierra Alexa Ramirez was born on March 9, 1995, in Houston, Texas, United States. She spent her formative years growing up in Sugar Land, Texas. Her artistic talents emerged early, as she began singing at the age of seven. By the time she was ten, Ramirez had her first notable experience in the spotlight, performing on the iconic stage of Showtime at the Apollo as part of its Apollo Kids Star of Tomorrow segment, showcasing her vocal abilities to a wider audience. Even as a young student, her musical prowess led her to open concerts for acclaimed groups such as Earth, Wind & Fire and Chicago.

    Ramirez's acting career also began to blossom during her youth. She made her screen debut in 2006 with an appearance in an episode of CSI: Miami. The following year, in 2007, she secured a recurring role as Jasmine on the popular Disney Channel series The Suite Life of Zack & Cody. Her early television credits also include guest appearances on Zeke and Luther and The Secret Life of the American Teenager. For her initial two years of high school, Ramirez attended Westside High School in Houston. However, to further cultivate her burgeoning career in entertainment, she and her family relocated to Los Angeles, where she transitioned to a homeschool program to accommodate her increasing professional demands and commitments.

    Career Growth

    Ramirez's breakthrough came in 2012 with the film Girl in Progress, where she played Ansiedad opposite Eva Mendes. The role won her an ALMA Award and an Imagen Award for Best Supporting Actress, plus the Horizon Award from the National Hispanic Foundation for the Arts. In 2013, she landed the role of Mariana Adams Foster on The Fosters, a Freeform series that ran for five seasons and earned her a second ALMA Award. When The Fosters ended in 2018, Ramirez reprised the character in the spin-off Good Trouble, which aired from 2019 to 2024. She also took on the role of co-executive producer alongside Maia Mitchell and made her directorial debut during the show's final season. Alongside her acting, Ramirez built a music career. She released the EP Discreet in 2016, which hit number 16 on the iTunes pop charts, followed by singles like Faded and Bad Boys. Her debut album Over Your Head dropped in February 2020, featuring collaborations with Trevor Jackson, YBN Nahmir, and Ann Marie.

    Career Timeline

    2006Screen acting debut on CSI: Miami
    2007Recurring role as Jasmine on The Suite Life of Zack & Cody
    2012Breakthrough film role in Girl in Progress; wins ALMA Award, Imagen Award, and Horizon Award
    2013Cast as Mariana Adams Foster on The Fosters
    2016Releases debut EP Discreet; signs with Empire and Tribeca Music Group
    2017Releases single Faded
    2018Releases single Bad Boys
    2019Begins starring in and co-executive producing Good Trouble
    2020Releases debut album Over Your Head
    2024Makes directorial debut on Good Trouble final season; series concludes
    2025Marries musician Othrsyde

    Public Image & Style

    Ramirez is known for her portrayal of ambitious, tech-savvy characters, particularly Mariana Adams Foster. She is seen as a strong advocate for Latinx representation and LGBTQ+ rights. Her personal style blends casual elegance with a touch of edge, often seen in form-fitting dresses and bold accessories on red carpets. On social media, she shares career updates, personal milestones, and advocacy work. Her fandom, while not officially named, is loyal and engaged, particularly around her roles in The Fosters and Good Trouble.

    Fame & Fandom

    When Cierra Ramirez stepped onto the set of The Fosters in 2013, she wasn't just another teen actress. She was a dual-threat, acting and singing, with a presence that would carry her through a decade of television and a music career that hit the iTunes pop charts. Yet, as of August 2026, iFANN's Global Fame Engine has evaluated her but she does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings, whether the Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. That's not a slight; it's a snapshot of a fame that's deeply loyal rather than globally sprawling.

    Her fanbase, however, is a different story. There's no formal name, no 'Ramirez Army' or 'Cierra Crew' documented, but that hasn't stopped a devoted following from growing around her roles as Mariana Adams Foster and her advocacy for Latinx and LGBTQ+ representation. They're the kind of fans who show up, stream, and engage, even if they don't have a catchy moniker. On Reddit, they debate her career arc with the passion of film scholars, dissecting her choices from child star to adult roles.

    The real heat, though, comes from her personal milestones. Her September 2025 marriage to musician OTHRSYDE and her baptism, which she called the 'best decision,' became moments her audience celebrated with her. And in 2026, she's co-hosting the Disney+ Hulu Throwbacks Podcast with Sherry Cola, a move that suggests she's building a new kind of connection, one that's less about fame metrics and more about shared cultural touchstones. For now, her fame is a steady burn, not a wildfire, and that's exactly how she seems to like it.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Cierra Ramirez calls herself a 'Mexilumbian,' a nod to her Mexican and Colombian roots. She's admitted she regrets not speaking Spanish fluently, even though both parents spoke it at home. In high school, she was voted most beautiful girl and often hosted parties for friends. A fitness enthusiast, she used to practice yoga with her mother early in her career. Her debut EP Discreet hit number 16 on the iTunes pop charts, and she's opened for Earth, Wind & Fire and Chicago.

    In September 2025, she married musician OTHRSYDE, a moment that fans celebrated across social media. That same month, she shared her baptism on Instagram, calling it the 'best decision', a personal milestone that resonated with her followers. Then, in July 2026, she announced she'd be co-hosting the Disney+ Hulu Throwbacks Podcast with her Good Trouble co-star Sherry Cola, premiering August 6 on Disney+ and Hulu. These moments, while not legendary in the viral sense, have become touchstones for her loyal fanbase, stories they tell to newcomers as proof of her authenticity.

    Notable Quotes

    It's about time there was a show on the air that all kinds of people can relate to and identify with…this is the new normal and it's just so exciting to be a part of.
    Mexilumbian.
    I'm a firm believer in working hard and staying humble.
    Representation matters. Seeing yourself on screen changes everything.
    Music has always been my first love, even before acting.

    Family & Personal Life

    Ramirez was born to Sonny Ramirez, a music producer and consultant, and Cris Ramirez, a kindergarten teacher. She has one younger sister named Savannah. Her father is Colombian and her mother is Mexican. The family lived in Sugar Land, Texas, a suburb of Houston. Ramirez has described her household as warm and supportive, with both parents encouraging her artistic pursuits from a young age.

    Notable Connections

    Ramirez has frequently collaborated with Maia Mitchell, her co-star on The Fosters and Good Trouble, with whom she also co-executive produced the latter. She starred opposite Eva Mendes in Girl in Progress. In music, she has worked with Trevor Jackson, YBN Nahmir, and Ann Marie on her album Over Your Head.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Marriedto Othrsyde

    Ramirez dated hairstylist and YouTuber Jeff Wittek from 2015 to 2019. The relationship was public, with Ramirez frequently sharing photos with him on Instagram. In August 2019, she began dating musician Othrsyde. The couple got engaged in September 2023 and married on September 13, 2025. As of 2026, Ramirez is married to Othrsyde.

    • DatedJeff Wittek2015 - 2019Ramirez dated the hairstylist and YouTuber for about four years.
    • MarriedOthrsyde2019 - presentCurrentRamirez began dating the musician in August 2019, got engaged in September 2023, and married on September 13, 2025.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $2 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN currently estimates Cierra Ramirez's net worth at $2 million. Her primary income stems from her acting roles on The Fosters and Good Trouble, where she reportedly earned between $20,000 and $40,000 per episode across five seasons each. As co-executive producer on Good Trouble, she also collected producer fees. Her music career added revenue through EP and album sales, streaming, and touring. Endorsements, modeling, and appearances round out her income. While she hasn't disclosed major real estate or investments, her steady television and music work suggests a stable financial trajectory.

    Awards Won (9)

    Ramirez has won several awards for her acting. She earned an ALMA Award and an Imagen Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Girl in Progress. She also received a second ALMA Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for The Fosters, and an HOLA Award for the same role. In 2012, she was honored with the Horizon Award from the National Hispanic Foundation for the Arts.

    2014 · Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    The Fosters

    Won

    2012 · Best Supporting Actress

    Girl in Progress

    Won

    2012 · Favorite Movie Actress-Supporting Role

    Girl in Progress

    Won

    2012 · Best Supporting Actress

    Girl in Progress

    Won
    View all 11 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    The Fosters

    2013 · Mariana Adams Foster

    Good Trouble

    2019 · Mariana Adams Foster

    Girl in Progress

    2012 · Ansiedad

    The Sleepover

    2020 · Clancy

    Keywords

    Cierra RamirezactresssingerThe FostersGood TroubleMariana Adams FosterLatinxFreeformGirl in Progress

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    actress, singer, model
    Born
    March 9, 1995
    Birthplace
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Gender
    Female
    Birth Sign
    Pisces
    Height
    5 ft 1 in (1.55 m)
    Spouse
    Othrsyde
    Relationship Status
    Married

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Cierra Alexa Ramirez
    Height
    5 ft 1 in (1.55 m)
    Spouse
    Othrsyde
    Education
    Westside High School (Houston); homeschooled in Los Angeles

    Filmography

    36

    Total

    11

    Film

    25

    TV

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How old is Cierra Ramirez?
    Cierra Ramirez was born on March 9, 1995, making her 31 years old as of 2026.
    What is Cierra Ramirez's net worth in 2026?
    Cierra Ramirez's net worth is estimated at $2 million as of 2026, earned through acting, producing, music, and endorsements.
    Is Cierra Ramirez still acting in 2026?
    As of 2026, Ramirez has no announced new projects after Good Trouble ended in 2024, but she remains active in the industry.
    Who is Cierra Ramirez married to?
    Cierra Ramirez married musician Othrsyde on September 13, 2025. They began dating in 2019 and got engaged in 2023.
    What is Cierra Ramirez best known for?
    She is best known for playing Mariana Adams Foster on the Freeform series The Fosters and its spin-off Good Trouble.

    Join the community

    fans discussing