Last updated
    Cheng Xiao

    Cheng Xiao

    China flagChina
    Celebrity

    Member of WJSN

    singerdanceractress

    Also known as: Cheng Dali

    Birthday

    July 15, 1998

    Birth Sign

    Cancer

    Birthplace

    Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

    Age

    28 years old

    Height

    5 ft 6 in (167 cm)

    About

    Cheng Xiao is a Chinese singer, dancer, and actress born July 15, 1998 in Shenzhen. She first gained attention as the lead dancer and sub-vocalist of the South Korean girl group WJSN, which debuted in February 2016. Her acrobatic dance moves, especially a signature back-bend kick, made her a viral sensation on Korean variety shows. By early 2018, she shifted her focus to solo activities in China, appearing as a dance mentor on the survival show Idol Producer. She officially left WJSN in March 2023. As an actress, she is best known for her leading role as Tong Yao in the esports romance drama Falling into Your Smile (2021), which became a commercial hit. She also appeared in films like The Legend of the Condor Heroes (2017) and its 2024 sequel. Cheng Xiao has 28.5 million followers on Weibo and 4.7 million on Instagram. She is known for her girl-crush aesthetic and her seamless transition from K-pop to Chinese entertainment.

    Early Life & Background

    Cheng Xiao grew up in Shenzhen, a coastal city in southern China, where her parents encouraged her early interest in the arts. She started studying traditional Chinese dance and ballet at a young age, which gave her exceptional flexibility. She also trained in taekwondo, earning a black belt. Her big break came when she was scouted by Yuehua Entertainment, a Chinese-Korean agency. In 2015, she moved to South Korea as a trainee, enduring daily training in singing, rapping, and K-pop choreography. Before her official debut, she appeared in a music video for Monsta X in 2015, giving her early exposure. She attended Shenzhen High School Affiliated to Beijing Normal University but left to pursue her entertainment career full-time.

    Career Growth

    Cheng Xiao debuted as a member of WJSN on February 25, 2016 with the EP Would You Like?. Her acrobatic dance moves quickly made her stand out. In 2017, she became a viral star on the Korean variety show Knowing Bros, where she performed a record-breaking 37 back-bends in 30 seconds, earning a Guinness World Record. That same year, she won the Outstanding Korean Drama OST award at the Seoul International Drama Awards for her solo track Cherry Blossom. In early 2018, she shifted her activities to China, joining the survival show Idol Producer as a dance mentor, which skyrocketed her fame. She landed her first leading acting role in 2021 as Tong Yao in Falling into Your Smile, a drama about esports that became a hit. The role earned her the Breakthrough Actress of the Year award at the Tencent Video All Star Awards. After a five-year hiatus from WJSN, she officially left the group and Yuehua Entertainment in March 2023. Since then, she has focused on her solo career, releasing the digital single Phoenix in 2025 and starring in the drama The Legend of the Condor Heroes: The Great Hero (2024). In early 2026, she became the face of Chanel's makeup line in China.

    Career Timeline

    2015Moves to South Korea as a Yuehua trainee.
    2016Debuts with WJSN on February 25.
    2017Becomes viral star on Knowing Bros; breaks Guinness World Record for most back-bends in 30 seconds.
    2018Shifts focus to China; becomes dance mentor on Idol Producer.
    2019Wins Popular Artist of the Year at Sina Weibo Night.
    2021Stars in Falling into Your Smile; wins Breakthrough Actress of the Year.
    2022Stars in film The Legend of the Condor Heroes.
    2023Officially leaves WJSN and Yuehua Entertainment.
    2024Stars in The Legend of the Condor Heroes: The Great Hero.
    2025Releases solo single Phoenix.
    2026Becomes Chanel China ambassador.

    Public Image & Style

    Cheng Xiao is known for her girl-crush aesthetic, blending sharp, powerful dance moves with a soft, elegant face. In public, she often wears streetwear or luxury brands. Media portray her as a hardworking perfectionist who transitioned smoothly from K-pop to Chinese acting, with a clean image free of major scandals. Her official fandom name is Xiao Mei, meaning Little Plum Blossom. Fans organize charity events in her name, including funding school libraries in rural China. On Weibo, she is warm and interactive, posting daily life photos and replying to comments. On Instagram, she maintains a more professional profile, sharing photoshoots and brand content.

    Fame & Fandom

    Cheng Xiao's fanbase is a study in devotion that followed her from Seoul to Beijing. Known collectively as Xiao Bao, a name documented by iFANN, they organized streaming parties and bulk album purchases during her WJSN days, then pivoted seamlessly to support her acting career. Their loyalty became visible in October 2025, when her dramatically changed appearance sparked a global fan campaign of concern and debate, with hashtags trending across social media. That moment, though unsettling, showcased the depth of their engagement: thousands of fans mobilizing not just to celebrate but to worry.

    Yet for all their passion, Cheng Xiao does not currently hold a placement in the iFANN Global Top 1,000 or any Top-100 scope list. As of August 2026, the Global Fame Engine has evaluated her, but she remains unranked, a rare status for an artist with her résumé. The engine's assessment, based on a sweeping analysis of media coverage, search behavior, and consumption signals worldwide, places her outside the published rankings. It's a reminder that fame is not a simple ledger of achievements, but a living, shifting metric.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Cheng Xiao holds a black belt in taekwondo and is fluent in Mandarin, Korean, and basic English. She owns two cats named Mochi and Tofu, and she is allergic to mangoes. Chinese fans call her Cheng Dali, a nickname that references her powerful dance moves. In 2017, she broke a Guinness World Record for the most back-bends in 30 seconds by a female, performing 37 on the show Knowing Bros. She was ranked among the 100 Most Beautiful Faces by TC Candler in 2018, 2019, and 2020, and Forbes China included her in its 30 Under 30 list for Entertainment in 2019.

    One story fans still retell is the 2023 Tony Leung scandal, when rumors linked her to the veteran actor. Both denied it, but the incident became a defining moment of public scrutiny. Another is her departure from WJSN in March 2023, a bittersweet farewell that marked the end of an era. More recently, in October 2025, her drastically changed appearance at a public event triggered widespread speculation about plastic surgery and health concerns, a topic that has become a recurring point of debate among her followers.

    Notable Quotes

    I practiced the back-bend so many times that my spine hurt for a week. But when I saw the audience's reaction, I knew it was worth it.
    I am grateful for the past seven years. WJSN gave me a dream, but now I have to chase my own.
    I don't want to be just an idol who acts. I want to be an actress who can make people cry.

    Family & Personal Life

    Cheng Xiao has a younger brother. Her parents are private individuals who supported her career transition from China to South Korea and back. She reportedly owns an apartment in Beijing, purchased in 2021 for about ¥8 million ($1.1 million). She lives with her two cats, Mochi and Tofu.

    Notable Connections

    Cheng Xiao has frequently collaborated with actor Xu Kai, her co-star in Falling into Your Smile. She was a dance mentor to Wang Yibo on Idol Producer. Her former groupmates include Zhou Jieqiong, Exy, Bona, and Soobin of WJSN.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Cheng Xiao has no publicly confirmed romantic relationships as of 2026. During the filming of Falling into Your Smile in 2021, fans speculated about a relationship with co-star Xu Kai due to their on-screen chemistry, but neither party confirmed it. In 2018, while she was a mentor on Idol Producer, rumors circulated about a close friendship with trainee-turned-star Wang Yibo, but both sides dismissed them. As of 2026, she is reportedly single with no credible reports of a current partner.

    • RumouredXu Kai2021 - 2021Rumored during filming of Falling into Your Smile; neither party confirmed.
    • RumouredWang Yibo2018 - 2018Rumored while she was a mentor on Idol Producer; dismissed by both sides.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $5 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN currently estimates Cheng Xiao's net worth at $5 million, a figure built from her diverse income streams. Her acting fees are the largest contributor; for Falling into Your Smile she reportedly earned about $210,000 per episode, totaling roughly $2.1 million. Brand endorsements with L'Oreal Paris, Adidas, Puma, Estee Lauder, and Chanel in China add an estimated $1-2 million annually. Music royalties from WJSN album sales and her solo single Phoenix contribute a smaller share. She owns an apartment in Beijing purchased for $1.1 million in 2021 and has invested in a clothing line and a bubble tea franchise in Shenzhen.

    Awards Won (11)

    Cheng Xiao has won six individual awards. In 2017, she won Outstanding Korean Drama OST at the Seoul International Drama Awards for Cherry Blossom. She received Rising Star of the Year at Sina Weibo Night in 2018 and Popular Artist of the Year in 2019. Her acting breakthrough earned her Breakthrough Actress of the Year at the Tencent Video All Star Awards in 2021. She won Most Anticipated Actress at the Weibo Movie Awards in 2022 and Quality Actor of the Year at Weibo Night in 2023.

    2023 · Quality Actor of the Year

    Falling into Your Smile

    Won

    2022 · Most Anticipated Actress

    The Legend of the Condor Heroes

    Won
    View all 22 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Falling into Your Smile

    2021 · Tong Yao

    Idol Producer

    2018 · Dance Mentor

    The Legend of the Condor Heroes

    2017 · Dancer

    The Legend of the Condor Heroes: The Great Hero

    2024 · Supporting Role

    Phoenix

    2025 · Solo Single

    Keywords

    Cheng XiaoWJSNChinese singerdanceractressFalling into Your SmileIdol ProducerK-popC-pop

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    singer, dancer, actress
    Born
    July 15, 1998
    Birthplace
    Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
    Gender
    Female
    Birth Sign
    Cancer
    Height
    5 ft 6 in (167 cm)
    Net Worth
    $5 Million
    Relationship Status
    Single

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Cheng Xiao
    Height
    5 ft 6 in (167 cm)
    Education
    Shenzhen High School Affiliated to Beijing Normal University (left early)

    Filmography

    6

    Total

    2

    Film

    4

    TV

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Cheng Xiao still in WJSN?
    No. She officially left the group and Yuehua Entertainment in March 2023 after a five-year hiatus from group activities.
    Who is Cheng Xiao dating?
    As of 2026, Cheng Xiao has no confirmed romantic partner. She has been linked to actor Xu Kai via rumors, but nothing has been verified.
    How tall is Cheng Xiao?
    She is 167 cm (5 feet 6 inches) tall.
    What is Cheng Xiao's net worth?
    Her net worth is estimated at $5 million USD, primarily from acting fees, brand endorsements, and music royalties.
    Does Cheng Xiao have kids?
    No, she does not have any children. She is currently single and has never been married.

    Join the community

    fans discussing