
Cedric the Entertainer
comedian•actor•producer•television host
Also known as: Cedric Antonio Kyles, Ceddy Bear
Birthday
April 24, 1964
Birth Sign
Sagittarius
Birthplace
Jefferson City, Missouri
Age
62 years old
Height
5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
About
Cedric Antonio Kyles is an American stand-up comedian, actor, producer, and television host who has become a staple of modern Black entertainment. Born in Jefferson City, Missouri, he adopted the stage name Cedric the Entertainer to reflect his mission to bring joy through sharp wit and high energy. As of 2026, he remains one of the most recognizable faces in Hollywood, known for balancing mainstream film roles with deep roots in stand-up comedy.
His career spans decades of consistent work across multiple platforms. Fans know him best for his role as Eddie Walker in the Barbershop film series, his voice work as Maurice the lemur in Madagascar, and his eight-season run as Calvin Butler on The Neighborhood. He also hosted the syndicated version of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire and co-starred in The Steve Harvey Show. In 2019, he received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, cementing his status as a veteran performer who has successfully transitioned from local clubs to global stages.
Early Life & Background
Growing up in Jefferson City, Missouri, Cedric Antonio Kyles found solace in performance within a working-class household. His early years were marked by a natural inclination toward making people laugh, a trait that would eventually define his professional identity. While attending Lincoln University in Missouri, he discovered that the classroom was not where his future lay. He left the university before graduating to chase a dream that took him westward to Los Angeles in the late 1980s.
The move to California was a gamble that required resilience. Kyles spent those formative years grinding in small clubs, honing a style that blended observational humor with energetic storytelling. His breakthrough moment arrived when he began hosting BET's ComicView in the early 1990s. This platform gave him national exposure and allowed him to connect directly with audiences across the country. Shortly after, his appearance on HBO's Def Comedy Jam solidified his reputation as a central figure in what critics would later call the "Golden Age" of Black stand-up comedy. By the time he turned thirty, he had already established himself as a force to be reckoned with in the comedy world.
Career Growth
The trajectory of Cedric's career shifted dramatically in the mid-1990s as he moved from club circuits to major film and television projects. A pivotal moment came in 2000 when he joined Steve Harvey, D.L. Hughley, and Bernie Mac for The Original Kings of Comedy tour. The subsequent Spike Lee-directed film grossed over $75 million at the box office, introducing Cedric to a massive international audience and marking his arrival as a national star.
Following this success, he secured recurring roles that showcased his range beyond stand-up. He played Eddie Walker in the Barbershop franchise from 2002 to 2016, bringing warmth and humor to the screen. His voice acting career flourished as well, with memorable performances as Maurice in the Madagascar series and appearances in Ice Age and Planes. On television, he hosted the syndicated version of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire starting in 2003 and starred as Pastor Saul in The Soul Man from 2012 to 2016. His most recent major role was Calvin Butler on CBS's The Neighborhood, which ran for eight seasons until its conclusion in 2026. As of June 2026, he continues to expand his portfolio by signing with the Independent Artist Group and preparing for a UK tour with Tiffany Haddish and Mo'Nique.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Cedric projects the image of the "everyman" with a golden tongue. His public persona is characterized by an energetic delivery, sharp observational humor, and a warm, approachable demeanor that makes him feel like the fun uncle of Hollywood. Media outlets frequently describe him as a bridge between generations, capable of connecting with diverse audiences through his relatable storytelling. His social media presence reinforces this image, featuring positive, family-oriented content mixed with occasional political commentary delivered with a humorous twist. He is widely respected for his ability to maintain dignity while delivering punchlines that land hard.
Fame & Fandom
iFANN has not yet collected fame data for this person. The engine evaluated available signals but found no current published placement in the Top 1,000 rankings as of September 2026.
Fans of Cedric the Entertainer do not have a single official fandom name, though they often refer to themselves collectively as "The Entertainers" or simply "Cedric Fans." This community is notable for its loyalty and charitable spirit. Supporters frequently organize birthday tributes on social media every April 24th, flooding his Instagram with throwback clips and messages. Fan campaigns have also rallied behind his charitable initiatives, including food drives in his hometown of Jefferson City. Cedric engages directly with this group at meet-and-greets, often taking photos and engaging in banter that reinforces the personal connection he feels with his audience.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Before becoming a household name, Cedric once performed at a wedding in his hometown where he was so popular that the guests refused to let the reception end until he finished his set. He owns a wine brand called Setta Wines, which he launched in collaboration with his wife Lisa. Fans often refer to his line "I'm a lemur! I'm a lemur!" from Madagascar as a childhood anthem that has endured for decades. During a 2005 special titled I'm Ready, his impersonation of a confused elderly man became legendary among comedians for its masterful crowd work. He also hosts an annual event called the Greatest @Home Videos: Cedy Awards, which airs on CBS and celebrates funny home videos submitted by viewers.
Notable Quotes
“I don't just want to make you laugh; I want to make you think while you're laughing.”
“Comedy is the only thing that can save us right now.”
“My wife is the real star of my life; she kept me grounded when the world was spinning too fast.”
Family & Personal Life
Cedric has maintained a remarkably stable personal life throughout his rise to fame. He married Lisa Kyles in 1996, and their union has lasted nearly three decades as of 2026. The couple resides in Los Angeles with their two children, a son named Cedric Jr. and a daughter named Kiara. Unlike many celebrities who keep their families out of the spotlight entirely, Cedric occasionally shares glimpses of family milestones on social media but generally prefers to keep his private life away from tabloid scrutiny. He often credits his wife with keeping him grounded while the world spun fast around him.
Notable Connections
Relationships & Dating History
Cedric's romantic history is defined by a single, enduring partnership that has stood the test of time in the volatile entertainment industry. He met Lisa Kyles in the early 1990s, and the couple wed in 1996. Their marriage has lasted nearly three decades as of 2026, surviving the pressures of fame and the demands of a busy career. There are no credible reports of prior engagements or marriages before Lisa, and the couple has remained together through every major career milestone.
Together, they have raised two children: a son named Cedric Jr. and a daughter named Kiara. While Cedric has been open about his personal life in interviews, he maintains a relatively private stance regarding his family compared to other celebrities. Public records confirm they have remained married throughout his rise to fame, with no divorces or separations. As of late 2026, he is still married to Lisa and lives with her and their family in Los Angeles.
- MarriedLisa Kyles1996 - presentCurrentThey have two children together and remain married as of 2026.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$30 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
Research by the iFANN Editorial Team puts Cedric the Entertainer's fortune at around $30 million as of 2026. This estimate reflects a combination of his long-running television salaries, lucrative stand-up tours, and residuals from his extensive filmography. His earnings on The Neighborhood reportedly ranged between $150,000 and $200,000 per episode during his tenure, contributing significantly to his wealth accumulation.
Beyond acting fees, Cedric has diversified his income streams through business ventures. He owns Setta Wines, a brand launched with his wife, and holds investments in real estate across California and Missouri. Royalties from the Madagascar franchise and the Barbershop series continue to generate passive income. In 2026, he signed with the Independent Artist Group to manage future projects, signaling a continued focus on live performances and production work that will likely sustain his financial growth in the coming years.
Awards Won (6)
Cedric the Entertainer has won numerous accolades throughout his career, primarily recognized by industry bodies focused on African American contributions and comedy. He has taken home multiple NAACP Image Awards for his work in both television and film, including Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series for The Neighborhood and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Barbershop. His stand-up specials have also been honored with BET Comedy Awards. In recognition of his lifetime contribution to the arts, he received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2019.
2006 · Favorite Voice from Animated Movies
Madagascar
2020 · Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
The Neighborhood
2003 · Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Barbershop
2001 · Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
The Steve Harvey Show
Known For
The Neighborhood
2018 · Calvin Butler
Barbershop
2002 · Eddie Walker
Madagascar
2005 · Maurice (voice)
The Original Kings of Comedy
2000 · Himself
The Steve Harvey Show
1996 · Calvin Butler
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- screenwriter, film actor, television actor
- Born
- April 24, 1964
- Birthplace
- Jefferson City, Missouri
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Sagittarius
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Cedric Antonio Kyles
- Height
- 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
- Spouse
- Lisa Kyles
- Children
- Cedric Jr., Kiara
- Education
- Lincoln University (attended)
Filmography
52
Total
28
Film
24
TV
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Cedric the Entertainer?
Is Cedric the Entertainer still married?
What is Cedric the Entertainer's net worth?
Did Cedric the Entertainer retire from TV?
Where was Cedric the Entertainer born?
Join the community
fans discussing


