
Brianne Theisen-Eaton
CanadaTrack and field athlete (retired)•coach
Also known as: Brianne Theisen
Birthday
December 18, 1988
Birth Sign
Sagittarius
Birthplace
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Age
37 years old
About
Brianne Theisen-Eaton is a retired Canadian track and field athlete who specialized in the heptathlon and indoor pentathlon. She is celebrated as a trailblazer for Canadian women in multi-events, having secured the nation's first Olympic medal in the heptathlon with a bronze at the 2016 Rio Olympics. She also became the first Canadian woman to win a World Championships medal in multi-events, earning silver in 2013 and 2015. Her personal bests include Canadian records in both the heptathlon (6,808 points) and indoor pentathlon (4,768 points).
Now retired since January 2017, Theisen-Eaton has transitioned into coaching, working alongside her husband, two-time Olympic decathlon champion Ashton Eaton, at a high school in Sherwood, Oregon. She remains a beloved figure in Canadian athletics, known for her consistency on the world stage and her dedication to mentoring young athletes. Her public persona is grounded and family-oriented, with a strong presence on social media where she shares her journey through motherhood and coaching. She is widely admired for her authenticity and her commitment to nurturing the next generation of athletes.
Early Life & Background
Born on December 18, 1988, in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Brianne Theisen-Eaton grew up in the small prairie town of Humboldt, about 115 kilometers east of Saskatoon. Raised in a farming community, her first track sessions happened on a local dirt track, a humble start for someone who would later compete on the world's biggest stages. She attended Sherwood High School, where her athletic potential began to show across multiple disciplines.
At the University of Oregon, Theisen-Eaton blossomed into one of the most decorated collegiate multi-event athletes in NCAA history. She won back-to-back NCAA heptathlon titles in 2009 and 2010, added two NCAA Indoor Championship titles, and set a collegiate pentathlon record in 2011. By the time she finished her college career, she had earned seven NCAA titles, a feat that placed her among the Ducks' all-time greats. Her collegiate excellence earned her a spot in the University of Oregon Hall of Fame in 2022.
Career Growth
Theisen-Eaton's international breakthrough came at the 2012 London Olympics, where she placed 11th in the heptathlon. A year later, she stood on the podium at the World Championships in Moscow, taking silver and becoming the first Canadian woman to medal in multi-events at that level. She repeated the feat in Beijing in 2015, adding another World Championship silver.
In 2014, she won gold at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and silver in the pentathlon at the World Indoor Championships in Sopot. The 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto brought a bronze as part of the 4x400 relay team. Her finest moment arrived at the 2016 Rio Olympics, where she won bronze in the heptathlon, securing Canada's first Olympic medal in the event. That same year, she became World Indoor Champion in the pentathlon. On January 3, 2017, she and Ashton Eaton jointly announced their retirement, ending a career that also included Canadian records in both the heptathlon and indoor pentathlon.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Theisen-Eaton is widely seen as a trailblazer for Canadian women in multi-events, and her bronze in Rio was a historic first. Media coverage often frames her and Ashton as track and field's "golden couple," celebrating their dual Olympic success and their joint transition into coaching. Her public persona is grounded and family-oriented, reflected in her social media posts about motherhood and her return to running after childbirth. Fans connect with her authenticity, from her prairie roots to her willingness to mentor young athletes of all skill levels.
Fame & Fandom
Brianne Theisen-Eaton's fanbase, while devoted, has never coalesced into a formally named community. There is no documented fandom name, organized fan club, or signature fan campaign associated with her. Instead, her supporters engage through her personal social media accounts, where she shares her life as a mother, coach, and former Olympian. The most visible expressions of admiration come from institutional recognition rather than grassroots fan efforts, such as her 2026 induction into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame and her 2022 induction into the University of Oregon Hall of Fame.
Her iconic status is built on documented athletic achievements rather than viral moments or fan-driven folklore. The most celebrated moment remains her bronze medal at the 2016 Rio Olympics, which made her the first Canadian woman to medal in the heptathlon. Her Canadian record of 6,808 points, set at the 2015 Hypo-Meeting in Götzis, Austria, and her three World Championship silver medals (2013, 2014, 2015) are cornerstones of her legacy. The narrative of the "golden couple" with her husband Ashton Eaton, both Olympic champions who retired on the same day, is a story fans often retell.
As of August 2026, iFANN's Global Fame Engine has evaluated Brianne Theisen-Eaton but she does not currently hold a placement in the published rankings, either globally or within any Top-100 scope list. Her fame, while significant within the track and field community, has not translated into a top-tier global ranking.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Theisen-Eaton's Instagram bio reads "Wife. Mom. Olympic Bronze Medalist." She has been open about her postpartum journey, posting about returning to running "5.5 months postpartum" after her first child. She and Ashton Eaton share a combined Olympic medal haul that includes two golds and a bronze, making them one of track and field's most decorated couples. The couple announced their retirement on the same day, January 3, 2017. She holds the "OLY" designation, an honour reserved for Olympic athletes. In 2026, she was inducted into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame alongside CFL player Chris Getzlaf and Olympic rower Cameron Baerg.
One of the most retold stories from her career is the couple's pre-Rio trip to Kenya with World Vision in 2016, where they participated in a 2K race with local children, a tale that highlights their humility and global perspective. Another iconic moment is her 2015 performance at the Hypo-Meeting in Götzis, Austria, where she set the Canadian record of 6,808 points, a feat that solidified her as Canada's greatest multi-eventer. Her 2016 Olympic bronze remains a historic first for Canadian women in the heptathlon.
Notable Quotes
“I found a way, whether they're the best kid on the team or someone trying it for the first time, how to make a plan that works.”
“Returning to running 5.5 months postpartum has been a new challenge, but I'm loving it.”
“Being a mom has changed my perspective on everything, including athletics.”
Family & Personal Life
Brianne Theisen-Eaton married American decathlete Ashton Eaton in July 2013 in Vancouver, British Columbia. The couple met while competing together at the University of Oregon, where both were stars for the Ducks. They have children, and her Instagram posts often share "new Eaton family mornings." The family lives in Sherwood, Oregon, where both Brianne and Ashton coach at the local high school. She has described her role as a mother as central to her post-retirement life, balancing coaching with family time.
Notable Connections
Brianne Theisen-Eaton is most closely associated with her husband Ashton Eaton, with whom she trained, competed, retired, and now coaches. The pair met at the University of Oregon, where both were standout multi-event athletes. They announced their retirement on the same day in 2017 and have since transitioned into coaching together at a high school in Sherwood, Oregon. She is also connected to the Canadian athletics community, particularly as a mentor to young athletes.
Relationships & Dating History
Brianne Theisen-Eaton's only publicly documented relationship is with Ashton Eaton. The two met while competing for the University of Oregon, where they both excelled in multi-events. They began dating during their college years and married in July 2013 in Vancouver, British Columbia. Their partnership has been a defining part of both their careers, with the pair often training together and supporting each other at major championships.
They announced their retirement on the same day, January 3, 2017, and have since moved to Sherwood, Oregon, where they coach together at a local high school. As of 2026, they remain married, and their family includes children. Their relationship is often described as track and field's "golden couple," given their combined Olympic success and their seamless transition into post-athletic life together.
- MarriedAshton Eaton2013 - presentCurrentMet at the University of Oregon, married in July 2013, and have children together.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$11 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
iFANN currently estimates Brianne Theisen-Eaton's net worth at $11 million as of 2026. This figure is largely shared with her husband Ashton Eaton, with their combined wealth reported at approximately $9.5 million in late 2025. Their income during their competitive careers came from Olympic and World Championship prize money, sponsorship and endorsement deals, and appearance fees. Since retiring in 2017, they have earned through coaching positions, speaking engagements, and residual endorsement arrangements. The couple has also been involved in charitable work, including participating in World Vision's Global 6K for Water event in 2017. Their current coaching roles at a high school in Sherwood, Oregon, provide a steady income, though the bulk of their net worth stems from their years as elite athletes. As of 2026, they continue to live in the Portland area, with no major public investments or business ventures beyond their coaching and appearances.
Awards Won (9)
Brianne Theisen-Eaton won an Olympic bronze medal in the heptathlon at Rio 2016, two World Championship silver medals (2013, 2015), a World Indoor Championship gold (2016) and silver (2014), a Commonwealth Games gold (2014), and a Pan American Games bronze (2015). At the collegiate level, she earned seven NCAA titles and set the collegiate pentathlon record.
2016 · Heptathlon
Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro
2016 · Pentathlon
World Indoor Championships
Known For
Olympic Bronze Medalist (Heptathlon)
2016 · Athlete
World Championships Silver Medalist (Heptathlon)
2013 · Athlete
World Championships Silver Medalist (Heptathlon)
2015 · Athlete
Commonwealth Games Gold Medalist (Heptathlon)
2014 · Athlete
World Indoor Champion (Pentathlon)
2016 · Athlete
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- Track and field athlete (retired), coach
- Born
- December 18, 1988
- Birthplace
- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
- Gender
- Female
- Spouse
- Ashton Eaton
- Birth Sign
- Sagittarius
- Net Worth
- $11 Million
- Retired
- January 3, 2017
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Brianne Theisen
- Spouse
- Ashton Eaton
- Children
- Yes
- Education
- University of Oregon
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brianne Theisen-Eaton still married to Ashton Eaton?
What is Brianne Theisen-Eaton's net worth?
How old is Brianne Theisen-Eaton?
Does Brianne Theisen-Eaton have children?
What is Brianne Theisen-Eaton doing now?
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing
