
Fightful Select
United States"World Leader in wrestling news, scoops & interviews"
About
Fightful Select launched as the premium subscription arm of Fightful, a digital media outlet founded by veteran journalist Sean Ross Sapp. The brand emerged to monetize deep-dive reporting that could not be sustained through the free model of the main site. Subscribers gain early access to breaking news, detailed contract analysis, and exclusive interviews often before they reach mainstream outlets.
Operating primarily as a digital-first entity, the service relies on direct-to-consumer subscriptions via Patreon. Users can join for free or upgrade to paid tiers starting at $7.99 per month. This structure bypasses traditional advertising models, fostering a relationship directly with fans who value insider information over general headlines.
The platform distinguishes itself through high-level investigative journalism. It frequently reveals contract expiration dates, creative direction changes, and behind-the-scenes personnel movements before they become public knowledge. Recent reports have covered talent contract updates for TNA, the status of wrestlers like Jordynne Grace and Kairi Sane, and internal developments within WWE.
Products & Sub-brands
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns Fightful Select?
How much does Fightful Select cost?
Is Fightful Select still in business?
What is the difference between Fightful and Fightful Select?
Why do people subscribe to Fightful Select?
Keywords
Sources
Company Info
- Founded
- 2018
- Founder
- Sean Ross Sapp
- CEO
- Sean Ross Sapp
- Headquarters
- United States
- Industry
- Professional Wrestling Journalism
- Parent Company
- Fightful
- Primary Platform
- Patreon
- Subscription Tier Price
- $7.99/month
- Key Reporter
- Sean Ross Sapp
- Recent Major Story
- Kairi Sane AEW status update
- Industry Focus
- Pro Wrestling
Official Website
www.fightful.com/
Join the community
fans discussing