
Asaduzzaman Noor
BangladeshAlso known as: Noor
Birthday
October 31, 1946
Birth Sign
Scorpio
Birthplace
Jalpaiguri
Age
79 years old
About
Asaduzzaman Noor is a Bangladeshi actor, politician, and activist whose career has stretched across theatre, television, and film for over five decades. He is best known for his iconic role as Baker Bhai in the beloved TV series Kothao Keu Nei, a character that remains etched in the memory of Bangladeshi audiences. Beyond the screen, Noor served as a Member of Parliament for Nilphamari-2 from 2001 to 2024 and held the office of Minister of Cultural Affairs from 2014 to 2019.
In 2018, he received the Independence Day Award, Bangladesh's highest civilian honor, in recognition of his artistic and political contributions. As of 2026, Noor is facing legal proceedings related to murder charges and remains in jail, with his bail status subject to ongoing court decisions. His legacy in the arts, however, endures through his extensive body of work and the affection of his fans.
Early Life & Background
Born in Jalpaiguri, then part of British India, Asaduzzaman Noor grew up in a family that valued education and culture. He moved to Dhaka to pursue higher studies at the University of Dhaka, where he became deeply involved in student activism and the cultural movement. In 1973, he began his journey in theatre, joining the stage and quickly making a name for himself as a gifted performer.
His early years were marked by a passion for the arts and a commitment to social causes. He trained under notable theatre directors and honed his skills in acting and recitation, which would later become his trademark. Before his breakthrough on television, Noor performed in numerous stage productions, building a solid foundation for his future career.
Career Growth
Asaduzzaman Noor's breakthrough came with the television drama series Kothao Keu Nei, where he played the unforgettable Baker Bhai. The show became a cultural phenomenon in Bangladesh, and his portrayal earned him widespread acclaim. He went on to appear in other popular series such as Ei Shob Din Ratri, Aaj Robibar, Ayomoy, Bohubrihi, and Nokkhotrer Raat.
In cinema, Noor starred in critically acclaimed films like Shonkhonil Karagar (1992) and Aguner Poroshmoni (1994). His career also included hosting the Bangladeshi version of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? in 2011. Beyond acting, he served as a Member of Parliament from 2001 to 2024 and as Minister of Cultural Affairs from 2014 to 2019, shaping the nation's cultural policies.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Asaduzzaman Noor is widely respected as one of Bangladesh's most versatile actors, with a career that has earned him both critical and popular acclaim. His public image is that of a cultured, intellectual figure who brought depth and nuance to every role he played.
Fans remember him for his dignified presence and his ability to connect with audiences on an emotional level. His political career added another layer to his persona, though it also brought controversy in recent years. Despite the legal issues, many still view him as a cultural icon whose contributions to Bangladeshi television and film are unmatched.
Fame & Fandom
Asaduzzaman Noor stands as the 67th most famous person in Indian Dramas, a position that has held steady from the previous cycle. This placement comes from the iFANN Global Fame Rankings. His career longevity and iconic status ensure he remains a fixture in this specific cultural sphere.
While his public presence is massive, particularly through his political work and acting roles, his fanbase does not operate under a formal name. Unlike pop stars who command organized clubs with dedicated rituals or chart campaigns, Noor's supporters are a broad coalition of theatre enthusiasts, political followers, and general admirers of his decades-long contribution to the arts. The approximately 60,000 followers on his Facebook page reflect this diverse interest rather than a singular, branded fandom structure. There are no documented instances of fan-funded projects, inside jokes, or specific interactions where crowds shut down streets for him. His relationship with the public is rooted in respect for his professional legacy and his recent political trajectory, rather than the celebrity worship seen in other entertainment sectors.
Interesting Facts and Legends
Asaduzzaman Noor has made over 600 appearances in 15 different plays throughout his theatre career, showcasing a versatility that few peers can match. He is also an accomplished reciter, known for his powerful delivery of poetry that captivates listeners even outside of scripted performances. His Facebook page, 'Asaduzzaman Noor.MP', has over 60,000 followers, reflecting his enduring popularity among both fans and political constituents. Despite his legal troubles, he remains a respected figure in the arts community, with many colleagues speaking out in his support.
Recent years have added a complex layer to his legend, centered on a high-profile legal saga that began in September 2024. Stories of his detention and subsequent bail hearings have become major points of discussion in Bangladesh, with reports highlighting doubts raised over the timeline and evidence in the murder cases against him. In May 2026, the High Court granted him bail in two specific murder cases, though he could not be immediately released due to other pending charges. This ongoing legal battle has dominated his public narrative, shifting the focus from his artistic triumphs to the intricate details of his defense and the controversies surrounding his political tenure.
Notable Quotes
“Art has the power to change society, and that is the duty of every artist.”
“I have always believed that acting is not just about performing, but about telling the truth.”
“My political career was a way to serve the people who gave me so much love.”
Family & Personal Life
Asaduzzaman Noor is married and has children, though details about his family have been kept largely private. He has occasionally shared glimpses of his family life on social media, but he has always prioritized keeping his personal affairs out of the public eye.
His family has been a source of support throughout his career, especially during his recent legal challenges. They have stood by him, attending court hearings and maintaining a low profile.
Notable Connections
Asaduzzaman Noor is associated with the Bangladesh Awami League, having served as a Member of Parliament and Minister of Cultural Affairs. He is also closely linked with the Bangladeshi television industry, particularly through his work with directors like Mostofa Sarwar Farooki and actors like Humayun Faridi, with whom he shared the screen in several productions.
Relationships & Dating History
Asaduzzaman Noor has been married for many years, though details about his wife and family are not widely publicized. He has kept his personal life private, focusing public attention on his professional and political endeavors.
As of 2026, he remains married, and his family has been a constant source of support during his legal troubles.
- MarriedCurrentMarried for many years, details kept private.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$1 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
As of 2026, Asaduzzaman Noor's net worth is estimated to be around $1 Million. iFANN currently estimates this figure based on his long career in acting, his political salary as a Member of Parliament and Minister, and income from hosting television shows and appearing in commercials. However, his financial situation has come under scrutiny in recent years. In April 2026, a Dhaka court ordered the seizure of his tax files, alleging that he had acquired assets worth Tk5.37 crore that were inconsistent with his known income sources. This has led to ongoing investigations and legal battles, which may affect his overall financial standing.
Awards Won (1)
Asaduzzaman Noor was honored with the Independence Day Award in 2018, the highest civilian award in Bangladesh, in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the arts. He has also received several other awards for his acting career, including accolades for his performances in television and film.
2018 · Arts
Lifetime Achievement
Known For
Kothao Keu Nei
1990 · Baker Bhai
Shonkhonil Karagar
1992 · Actor
Aguner Poroshmoni
1994 · Actor
Keywords
Sources
Quick Facts
- Profession
- Actor, Politician
- Born
- October 31, 1946
- Birthplace
- Jalpaiguri
- Gender
- Male
- Birth Sign
- Scorpio
- Education
- University of Dhaka
Personal Details
- Full Name
- Asaduzzaman Noor
- Education
- University of Dhaka
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Asaduzzaman Noor?
What is Asaduzzaman Noor's net worth in 2026?
Is Asaduzzaman Noor still active in 2026?
What awards has Asaduzzaman Noor won?
How old is Asaduzzaman Noor?
Social Media
Join the community
fans discussing