
Anneliese van der Pol
NetherlandsMember of Disney Channel Circle of Stars
Birthday
September 23, 1984
Birth Sign
Libra
Birthplace
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Age
41 years old
About
Anneliese van der Pol is a Dutch-born American actress and singer, best known for her role as Chelsea Daniels on the Disney Channel series That's So Raven and its successor Raven's Home. She gained widespread recognition for her portrayal of the character across multiple seasons and returned for over 50 episodes of Raven's Home between 2017 and 2023. Van der Pol has also established a significant presence in musical theater, notably performing as Belle in the Broadway production of Beauty and the Beast, and appearing in off-Broadway productions such as The Marvelous Wonderettes and God of Carnage. Her musical contributions include songs for Disney soundtracks. Van der Pol is recognized for her versatile career, transitioning between television and stage acting. She continues to engage with fans who have followed her career since her early work on Disney Channel.
Early Life & Background
Anneliese van der Pol was born on September 23, 1984, in Amsterdam, Netherlands. As a young child, she and her family embarked on a significant move to the United States, eventually settling in California. It was in this new setting that van der Pol first discovered her profound passion for performing, an interest that quickly began to shape her aspirations and future path.
To cultivate her burgeoning talents, she attended the renowned Orange County High School of the Arts in Santa Ana, where she received comprehensive training in both acting and singing alongside future industry peers. During these formative years, her early stage experiences played a crucial role in solidifying her dedication to the craft. Notably, a memorable performance in a local production of The Sound of Music deeply cemented her love for musical theater and the energy of live performance. After completing her education, van der Pol began actively auditioning for various television roles, successfully landing a guest spot on the popular series Reba.
Her definitive breakthrough came when she secured the role of Chelsea Daniels in the Disney Channel pilot That's So Raven. The show quickly became a cornerstone of the Disney Channel lineup, premiering in 2003 and rapidly gaining widespread popularity. This pivotal role launched Anneliese van der Pol, then just 18 years old, into the national spotlight, marking the beginning of her established career in entertainment.
Career Growth
Van der Pol's breakthrough came in 2003 when That's So Raven premiered on Disney Channel. She played Chelsea Daniels, the eccentric and loyal best friend of Raven Baxter, for four seasons until 2007. The show was a ratings success and made her a recognizable face among young audiences. During this time, she also recorded music for Disney, including the song "Over It" for the Stuck in the Suburbs soundtrack and "Circle of Life" as part of the Disney Channel Circle of Stars. After the series ended, she shifted focus to theater. In 2007, she performed as Belle in the Broadway production of Beauty and the Beast, taking on a role that showcased her singing and acting range. She continued stage work with off-Broadway productions like The Marvelous Wonderettes (2010) and God of Carnage (2012). In 2017, she reprised her role as Chelsea in the spinoff Raven's Home, appearing regularly until the show's fifth season in 2023. The revival introduced her to a new generation of viewers.
Career Timeline
Public Image & Style
Van der Pol is widely remembered as the lovable, slightly offbeat Chelsea from That's So Raven. Fans appreciate her comedic timing and the genuine warmth she brought to the role. In theater circles, she is respected for her vocal ability and stage presence, particularly her turn as Belle on Broadway. On social media, she posts updates about her theater work, throwback photos from her Disney days, and occasional personal reflections. Her fandom, while not as large as some of her Disney peers, is dedicated and nostalgic. She is seen as a versatile performer who successfully navigated the transition from child star to adult actress without scandal or controversy.
Fame & Fandom
Chelsea Daniels was never just a sidekick; she was the grounded, sarcastic heartbeat of a generation's Saturday mornings. That specific energy propelled Anneliese van der Pol into a career that transcended the Disney Channel bubble, anchoring her in the global consciousness through decades of reruns and a recent return to the screen. Her cultural footprint remains substantial enough to secure a spot among the world's most recognized figures, currently ranking as the 60th most famous person from Netherlands. This placement reflects a sustained trajectory where her work in musical theater, including a standout turn as Belle on Broadway, compounds the reach of her television legacy. The iFANN Global Fame Rankings track this enduring visibility across media coverage and consumption signals worldwide, noting that her status has held steady without significant fluctuation. While some former child stars fade into obscurity, van der Pol maintains a distinct profile through her continued stage presence and digital engagement with her audience. Her fanbase operates informally within the broader communities of *That's So Raven* enthusiasts rather than under a single official banner. There is no documented formal name for her supporters, nor are there records of massive, organized campaigns unique to her alone. Instead, her connection relies on genuine interaction via social platforms and shared nostalgia for her role alongside Raven-Symoné. The lack of a specific fandom moniker does not diminish her influence; it simply mirrors the organic nature of her appeal, which persists through personal milestones like her engagement to co-star Johnno Wilson and her artistic pursuits beyond acting.
Interesting Facts and Legends
She was born in Amsterdam and holds dual Dutch-American citizenship. Her first name, Anneliese, blends Anna and Liese, a common pairing in Dutch and German cultures. A trained soprano, she once performed the national anthem at a Los Angeles Lakers game and frequently sings in musical theater benefit concerts. She maintains a close friendship with her That's So Raven co-star Raven-Symoné, staying in touch over the years. In her downtime, she enjoys painting and shares her artwork on social media. While her fanbase lacks a formal name, her cultural footprint remains anchored in her role as Chelsea Daniels on That's So Raven and its successor Raven's Home. Fans still retell the story of her participation in the Disney Channel Circle of Stars project, where she joined a collective group of actors to record pop and R&B renditions of "Circle of Life" and "A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes." Another enduring narrative involves her engagement to fellow Disney star Johnno Wilson in late December 2023, marking their transition from co-stars on Raven's Home to a real-life couple. This union has become a focal point in retrospectives of former Disney stars who have found love within the industry.
Family & Personal Life
Van der Pol was born to Dutch parents who moved the family to California to support her acting ambitions. She has not publicly shared the names or occupations of her parents or siblings. She has spoken fondly of her upbringing in a close-knit family that encouraged her artistic pursuits. As of 2026, she is not known to be married or have children, and she keeps her personal life private.
Notable Connections
Anneliese van der Pol is most closely associated with Raven-Symoné, her co-star on That's So Raven and Raven's Home. She also worked alongside Orlando Brown and Kyle Massey on the original series. On Broadway, she performed with the cast of Beauty and the Beast.
Relationships & Dating History
Anneliese van der Pol has kept her romantic life out of the public eye. There are no confirmed reports of past or current relationships in the available research. She has not been linked to any high-profile partners or been known to date co-stars. As of 2026, her relationship status is unknown, and she has not publicly commented on dating or marriage.
Salary, Net Worth In 2026
$2 Million
iFANN Editorial Team estimate
Per iFANN's editorial analysis, Anneliese van der Pol's net worth stands at $2 Million. This financial standing stems primarily from her long-running tenure on *That's So Raven* and its sequel *Raven's Home*, where she commanded a consistent salary per episode. Additional revenue streams include her weekly earnings from Broadway performances in productions like *Beauty and the Beast*, residuals generated by the syndication of her television work, and royalties from Disney soundtracks. She also supplements her income through occasional convention appearances. Unlike peers who have launched major business empires or secured lucrative endorsement deals, van der Pol has maintained a modest financial profile. She resides in Los Angeles, living a relatively low-profile lifestyle that prioritizes her artistic endeavors over high-visibility commercial ventures.
Awards Won (2)
Anneliese van der Pol has not won any major individual awards. Her work on That's So Raven was part of an ensemble that received a Young Artist Award nomination, but no personal wins are recorded.
2000 · Best Actress in a Musical
Grease
2005 · Outstanding Young Performers in a TV Series (shared with Raven-Symoné, Orlando Brown, and Kyle Massey)
That's So Raven
Known For
That's So Raven
2003 · Chelsea Daniels
Raven's Home
2017 · Chelsea Daniels
Beauty and the Beast (Broadway)
2007 · Belle
Keywords
Quick Facts
- Profession
- actress, singer, model
- Born
- 1984-09-23
- Birthplace
- Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Gender
- Female
- Birth Sign
- Libra
Personal Details
- Education
- Orange County High School of the Arts
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Anneliese van der Pol?
What is Anneliese van der Pol's net worth in 2026?
Is Anneliese van der Pol still acting in 2026?
Who did Anneliese van der Pol play on That's So Raven?
Did Anneliese van der Pol perform on Broadway?
Similar People
Join the community
fans discussing

