Last updated
    Ally Wollaston

    Ally Wollaston

    New Zealand flagNew Zealand
    Celebrity

    Professional cyclist

    Also known as: Allyson Wollaston

    Birthday

    January 4, 2001

    Birth Sign

    Capricorn

    Birthplace

    Auckland, New Zealand

    Age

    25 years old

    About

    Ally Wollaston is a New Zealand professional cyclist who competes for the FDJ United–Suez team. Born on January 4, 2001, in Auckland, she has become one of the most versatile riders of her generation, excelling on both the track and the road. She is an Olympic silver and bronze medalist, a two-time UCI Track World Champion, and a two-time New Zealand national road race champion.

    Wollaston's rise has been nothing short of meteoric. At the 2024 Paris Olympics, she helped the New Zealand team pursuit squad to silver and then took bronze in the omnium. Months later, she made history as the first New Zealander to win two world titles at a single UCI Track World Championships. On the road, she has claimed back-to-back victories at the Cadel Evans Road Race in 2025 and 2026, and opened the 2026 season by winning the first stage of the Tour Down Under. Her ability to shift between the explosive demands of the track and the endurance challenges of the road sets her apart from most of her peers.

    Off the bike, Wollaston is a qualified lawyer, having completed her law degree while training and racing at the elite level. She is known for her intelligence, tactical awareness, and quiet determination. Fans admire her grounded personality and her willingness to speak out on issues affecting the sport, from rider safety to the rapid growth of women's cycling. As of 2026, she is preparing for her first Commonwealth Games appearance, adding another chapter to an already impressive career.

    Early Life & Background

    Ally Wollaston grew up in Auckland, New Zealand, where she discovered cycling at a young age. Her early years were spent balancing school with a growing passion for the sport, often riding with local clubs and competing in junior events. She showed promise early, winning multiple national junior titles on both the track and the road.

    While many elite athletes focus solely on their sport, Wollaston took an unusual path. She enrolled in law school at the University of Auckland, determined to earn her degree even as her cycling career began to take off. The juggling act was demanding, but it shaped her into a disciplined and focused competitor. Her training sessions often had to fit around lectures and study sessions, and she learned to make the most of limited time.

    By her late teens, Wollaston was already making waves in New Zealand's domestic racing scene. She claimed her first national titles as a junior, and her performances caught the attention of national selectors. In 2019, she made her international debut at the UCI Junior Track World Championships, where she gained valuable experience against the world's best young riders. That taste of top-level competition fueled her ambition, and she returned home determined to break into the senior ranks.

    The transition to senior competition was swift. Wollaston's breakthrough came in 2023 when she started winning UCI races and earning medals at international events. Her ability to combine raw speed with tactical intelligence made her a natural fit for the omnium and team pursuit, and she quickly became a cornerstone of the New Zealand track program. By the time the 2024 Olympics rolled around, she was no longer just a promising prospect; she was a medal contender.

    Career Growth

    Wollaston's breakthrough season came in 2023. She won her first UCI races, including a stage at the Tour of Chongming Island, and took silver in the team pursuit at the UCI Track Nations Cup. These results signaled her arrival on the international stage and set her up for a monumental 2024.

    The 2024 Paris Olympics were the turning point. Wollaston anchored the New Zealand team pursuit squad to a silver medal, then returned to the velodrome to claim bronze in the omnium. Her double-medal performance made her a national hero and confirmed her status as one of the world's best endurance riders.

    Later that year, she achieved something no New Zealander had done before: winning two world titles at a single UCI Track World Championships. She took gold in both the team pursuit and the omnium, cementing her place in the history books.

    With her track credentials established, Wollaston turned her attention to the road. She joined the French WorldTeam FDJ–Suez for the 2025 season, a move that gave her the chance to race against the best in Europe. Her first season with the team was a success, highlighted by winning the New Zealand national road race title and the Cadel Evans Road Race in Australia.

    The 2026 season has been even better. Wollaston started the year by winning the opening stage of the Tour Down Under, then successfully defended her Cadel Evans Road Race crown. In February, she repeated as New Zealand's road race champion. By mid-2026, she had already amassed over 18 career victories across track and road, and she was selected for her first Commonwealth Games. Her trajectory shows no signs of slowing down.

    Career Timeline

    2001Born in Auckland, New Zealand
    2019Made international debut at UCI Junior Track World Championships
    2023Won first UCI races and earned international medals
    2024Won silver (Team Pursuit) and bronze (Omnium) at Paris Olympics
    2024Became first New Zealander to win two titles at a single UCI Track World Championships
    2025Joined FDJ-Suez and won New Zealand National Road Race title
    2025Won Cadel Evans Road Race
    2026Won opening stage of Tour Down Under
    2026Won Cadel Evans Road Race for second consecutive year
    2026Defended New Zealand National Road Race title
    2026Selected for first Commonwealth Games appearance

    Public Image & Style

    Wollaston is known for her composed and professional demeanor, both on and off the bike. She rarely shows emotion during races, preferring to let her results speak for themselves. This calm exterior, combined with her academic background, has earned her a reputation as one of the smartest riders in the peloton.

    Fans appreciate her versatility and her willingness to take on any challenge, whether it's a grueling road race or a high-stakes track event. She has a modest but dedicated following on social media, where she shares training updates, race results, and occasional glimpses into her life as a law graduate turned professional athlete.

    Wollaston's advocacy for rider rights and safety has also endeared her to many. She has spoken candidly about the need for better conditions in women's cycling, and she is seen as a leader among the younger generation of riders. Her image is that of a thoughtful, hardworking athlete who lets her performance do the talking.

    Fame & Fandom

    Ally Wollaston has carved out a distinct space in the global cycling landscape, yet she currently holds no placement in the published Global Top 1,000 rankings or any Top-100 scope list according to iFANN. While her Olympic silver and bronze medals alongside back-to-back world titles have cemented her status as a Kiwi superstar, the iFANN Global Fame Engine has evaluated her profile and determined she does not currently rank within the top tier of worldwide fame metrics. Her audience is defined by a dedicated following of cycling enthusiasts who appreciate her dual dominance on the track and road rather than a structured pop-culture movement. There is no documented fandom name associated with her; fans simply refer to her as a versatile champion without adopting a specific collective label like those seen in entertainment sectors. This lack of a formalized fanbase name reflects her grounded approach, where results speak louder than organized campaigns or viral rituals. She maintains a modest but loyal presence across social platforms, engaging primarily through race updates and professional milestones rather than celebrity-centric interactions. The scale of her recognition remains firmly rooted in sports journalism and niche athletic circles, distinguishing her from figures whose fame drives mainstream cultural shifts. While media coverage highlights her unique legal background and historic wins at events like the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, these achievements have not translated into the broad consumer signals required for a global ranking placement. Her influence grows steadily through consistent high-level performance, but for now, the data confirms she sits outside the current ranked hierarchy.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Wollaston is a qualified lawyer, a rarity among professional cyclists, having completed her degree at the University of Auckland while training at the elite level. She stands out as one of the few riders capable of winning at the highest level in both the sprint-heavy team pursuit and the tactical, points-based omnium. Although her Instagram bio lists her as a cyclist and law graduate, she rarely posts about her personal life, preferring to keep her focus strictly on racing. She has been outspoken about the challenges facing race organizers as women's cycling grows, calling for better support and safety measures. Fans often cite her victory at the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race as a defining moment, having won it twice in a row in January 2026. This achievement made her the first rider in history to win that specific event consecutively, a feat described by commentators as a masterclass in endurance and strategy. Another legendary moment occurred during the Santos Tour Down Under in early 2026 when she won the opening stage followed immediately by a second-stage victory despite admitting she felt unwell prior to the race. She credited a sudden mental shift for this success, noting that something just happens in the brain during those critical moments. These victories, combined with her New Zealand National Road Race title in February 2026, solidify her reputation as a rider who thrives under pressure.

    Notable Quotes

    It means the world... I suffered a lot today.
    The sport is growing too quickly for race organisers.
    Looking for a miracle.

    Family & Personal Life

    Details about Wollaston's family are scarce, as she keeps her personal life private. She was born and raised in Auckland, New Zealand, and her family has been supportive of her cycling career from the start. She has not publicly shared much about her parents or siblings, but she has mentioned in interviews that they attend her races when they can. As of 2026, Wollaston is not married and has no children. She lives and trains in Europe during the road season, but returns to New Zealand in the off-season to be close to family.

    Notable Connections

    Wollaston is associated with her team FDJ-Suez, where she rides alongside some of the best female cyclists in the world. She also works with Protege Sports Management, represented by Jamie, who is listed in her Instagram bio. On the track, she is part of the New Zealand national team, frequently racing with riders like Bryony Botha and Emily Shearman.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    Ally Wollaston has kept her romantic life out of the public eye. As of 2026, she is reportedly single, with no confirmed relationships, engagements, or marriages. Her social media posts occasionally show friends and teammates, but there is no evidence of a significant other. Given her demanding schedule and her commitment to her cycling career and law studies, it appears she prioritizes her professional goals over publicizing a personal life. She has never publicly discussed dating or relationships, and no credible sources have linked her to anyone romantically.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $1 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    Per iFANN's editorial analysis, Ally Wollaston's net worth is estimated at $1 Million as of 2026. This figure reflects her standing as a top-tier WorldTeam rider with the FDJ United–Suez squad, where her contract serves as the primary income source. Earnings typically range between $150,000 and $300,000 annually in salary, supplemented by prize money from UCI races including stage wins and overall victories. Performance bonuses from the New Zealand Olympic Committee for her medal performances further contribute to her financial profile. Wollaston's wealth has grown steadily since her breakthrough in 2023, driven by her Olympic medals and world titles which have raised her profile significantly. While she has not publicly announced major sponsorships, her success sets her up for a comfortable career even without the same earning potential found in more commercial sports. There are no public records of real estate holdings or business ventures. Her focus remains on racing and completing her legal career path, which could open up additional income streams in the future.

    Awards Won (6)

    Wollaston has won two Olympic medals (silver in the team pursuit, bronze in the omnium at Paris 2024), two UCI Track World Championship titles (team pursuit and omnium in 2024), and multiple national road race titles. She has also won the Cadel Evans Road Race twice and has over 18 UCI career victories.

    2024 · Team Pursuit

    Paris 2024 Olympics

    Won

    2024 · Omnium

    Paris 2024 Olympics

    Won

    2024 · Team Pursuit

    UCI Track World Championships

    Won

    2024 · Omnium

    UCI Track World Championships

    Won
    View all 10 awards, honours and achievements

    Known For

    2024 Paris Olympics

    2024 · Silver medalist in Team Pursuit, Bronze medalist in Omnium

    UCI Track World Championships

    2024 · First New Zealander to win two titles at a single championships

    Cadel Evans Road Race

    2025-2026 · Back-to-back winner

    New Zealand National Road Race

    2025-2026 · Two-time champion

    Keywords

    Ally WollastonNew Zealand cyclistFDJ-SuezOlympic medalisttrack cyclingroad racingUCI World Champion

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    Professional cyclist
    Born
    January 4, 2001
    Birthplace
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Gender
    Female
    Birth Sign
    Capricorn
    Team
    FDJ United–Suez
    Education
    Law graduate

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Allyson Wollaston
    Education
    Law graduate

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How old is Ally Wollaston?
    Ally Wollaston was born on January 4, 2001, which makes her 25 years old as of 2026.
    What team does Ally Wollaston ride for?
    Ally Wollaston currently rides for the FDJ United–Suez team, a French WorldTeam competing in the top level of women's cycling.
    Does Ally Wollaston have a boyfriend?
    There is no public confirmation of a romantic partner. Ally Wollaston keeps her personal life private, and as of 2026 she is reportedly single.
    What medals did Ally Wollaston win at the 2024 Olympics?
    At the 2024 Paris Olympics, Ally Wollaston won a silver medal in the Women's Team Pursuit and a bronze medal in the Women's Omnium.
    Is Ally Wollaston a lawyer?
    Yes, Ally Wollaston is a law graduate. She completed her law degree while training and racing at the elite level, a rare achievement among professional cyclists.

    Similar People

    Join the community

    fans discussing