Last updated
    Akane Takayanagi

    Akane Takayanagi

    Japan flagJapan
    Celebrity

    Member of SKE48

    Japanese idol

    Also known as: Takayanagi Akane, Churi

    Birthday

    November 29, 1991

    Birth Sign

    Sagittarius

    Birthplace

    Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Japan

    Age

    34 years old

    Height

    5 ft 0 in (153 cm)

    About

    Akane Takayanagi is a former Japanese idol best known for her decade-long tenure as the leader of SKE48 Team KII. Born in Nagoya, she joined the group as a second-generation trainee in March 2009 and quickly rose to become the anchor of one of its most prominent teams. Her career was defined by stability and leadership rather than viral controversy, earning her the affectionate nickname "Churi" due to her petite stature and energetic performance style.

    Following her graduation from SKE48 in April 2021 alongside fellow senior member Matsui Jurina, Takayanagi shifted her focus to solo endeavors. She launched a personal official website and fan club in 2021, allowing fans to access exclusive content while resuming singing activities through mini-live events at record stores in Tokyo and Nagoya. As of 2026, she continues to manage her solo career and engage with her loyal fanbase on social media platforms like X and Instagram.

    Early Life & Background

    Takayanagi was born on November 29, 1991, in Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Japan. Before entering the entertainment industry, she attended local schools in her hometown, though specific details about her childhood education remain limited in public records. Like many idols of her generation, she likely pursued standard academic paths before entering the highly competitive audition process that defines the AKB48 Group ecosystem.

    In March 2009, at the age of 17, she successfully passed the SKE48 second-generation audition. This selection placed her among the original 36 members chosen to form the foundation of the group's presence in Nagoya. The audition process required rigorous training and evaluation, but Takayanagi's dedication allowed her to secure a spot early on. She immediately began her journey as a trainee, learning the fundamentals of stage performance, vocal techniques, and the unique culture of the idol world under the watchful eyes of mentors and peers.

    Her early days were marked by intense preparation and a desire to prove herself within the large roster of new recruits. She spent months refining her skills before making her debut on stage, setting the stage for a long-term commitment to the group. This period of formation was crucial for building the resilience needed for the demanding schedule ahead.

    Career Growth

    Upon joining as a trainee in March 2009, Takayanagi was quickly promoted to Team KII, one of the group's main units. Her most defining professional milestone occurred when she was appointed the leader of Team KII. She served in this capacity from the team's formation through its transition into maturity, acting as a bridge between the group's rookie era and its established veteran status. Her leadership role was central to the team's identity, often cited as the anchor that maintained cohesion during periods of personnel changes.

    In addition to her idol duties, Takayanagi expanded her portfolio into voice acting and variety work. Notably, she contributed to the PriPara anime musical universe, voicing characters and appearing in promotional events for the film PriPara: Everyone, Let's Go♪ PriPari in 2015 and 2016. She also participated in fashion exhibitions, such as the Piccho Piccho Kawaii Exhibition, where she showcased Lolita fashion, demonstrating her versatility beyond traditional idol performances.

    Her time in the spotlight included a unique transition period where she became a member of NMB48 Team BII, marking a rare cross-group movement within the franchise. However, her primary legacy remains tied to SKE48. In October 2019, Takayanagi announced her graduation from SKE48. The announcement set the stage for a historic joint departure with fellow senior member Matsui Jurina. Their final concerts were held in April 2021, symbolizing the end of an era for SKE48 and the passing of the torch from the "Double Matsui" and Team KII matriarch generations to the newer ranks.

    Following her graduation, Takayanagi shifted focus to solo endeavors. She launched a personal official website and fan club in 2021, allowing fans to access exclusive content. She has also resumed singing activities, performing mini-live events at record stores in Tokyo and Nagoya, expressing surprise and gratitude at returning to her roots as a singer after years of idol group activity.

    Career Timeline

    2009Joined SKE48 as a second-generation trainee in March
    2009Promoted to Team KII
    2010Appointed leader of Team KII
    2015Voiced character in PriPara: Everyone, Let's Go♪ PriPari
    2016Participated in Piccho Piccho Kawaii Exhibition
    2018Briefly moved to NMB48 Team BII
    2019Announced graduation from SKE48 in October
    2021Graduated from SKE48 in April alongside Matsui Jurina
    2021Launched personal official website and fan club
    2024Resumed mini-live events at Tower Records and HMV

    Public Image & Style

    Takayanagi's public image is that of a steady veteran and reliable leader. Known for her petite frame and youthful appearance, she maintained this look well into her mid-30s. Her nickname "Churi" reflects her small stature and energetic performance style. Fans view her as a matriarchal figure who guided her team through difficult transitions. Her adaptability in voice acting and fashion modeling further reinforced her reputation as a versatile artist capable of navigating different entertainment sectors without losing her core appeal.

    Fame & Fandom (iFAMOUS Rankings)

    Akane Takayanagi built a legacy defined by stability rather than viral chaos. As the long-serving leader of SKE48's Team KII, she anchored the group through its transition from trainee days to maturity, guiding fans with a steady presence that spanned over a decade. Her departure in 2021 marked a definitive closing of an era, culminating in a joint graduation concert with Matsui Jurina that resonated deeply as the passing of the torch from the team's matriarch. While her career touched diverse fields like voice acting in the PriPara: Everyone, Let's Go♪ PriPari film and fashion exhibitions, her fanbase remained a dedicated but unbranded collective. No formal name or specific ritual campaigns have been documented for her individual following; supporters rallied around her tenure and leadership without adopting a unique collective identity or launching organized projects like billboard drives. The absence of a named fandom reflects a focus on the idol herself rather than a subculture movement. Fans often recount the story of her final bow as a moment of shared history, yet no extraordinary legends of crowd disruption or mythical viral incidents surround her personal brand. The iFANN Global Fame Engine has not yet gathered sufficient data to calculate a standing for Akane Takayanagi among global personalities. Consequently, no ranking position exists in the current dataset, and her fame status remains unevaluated pending future collection efforts.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    Takayanagi owns four parrots named Papi, Pino, and others, which aligns with her "bird" nickname. She was one of the few members to transition from SKE48 to NMB48 and back to SKE48's orbit, showcasing her versatility within the franchise. Her birthday, November 29, is shared with several other celebrities, but she is distinctively known for her specific role as the "KII Leader." The legend of her avian agility on stage persists among fans, who claim she moved with the speed and grace of a bird during performances. Her participation in the PriPara franchise further blurred lines between idol and anime worlds, creating iconic moments celebrated for their energy.

    Notable Quotes

    “I feel strange yet wonderful to be doing singing work again.”
    “The bond formed with my teammates and fans over my decade-long career is invaluable.”

    Family & Personal Life

    Takayanagi maintains a private family life, with little information available regarding her parents or siblings. She resides in Japan, continuing to live a relatively low-profile existence outside of her public appearances. While she has not publicly detailed her household composition, her dedication to her solo career suggests a focus on her professional ventures. No pets have been officially confirmed in recent reports, though her past ownership of parrots was a well-known part of her persona.

    Notable Connections

    Matsui Jurina, Uchiyama Mikoto, SKE48 Team KII members, PriPara cast.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Single

    As a prominent figure in the conservative Japanese idol industry, Akane Takayanagi has maintained a strictly private personal life. There are no publicly confirmed romantic relationships, engagements, marriages, or divorces recorded in credible sources. Idols in the "AKB48 Group" typically sign contracts prohibiting public dating, and Takayanagi adhered to this norm throughout her career. As of 2026, she is reported to be single. No children have been publicly acknowledged. The absence of dating news is consistent with her professional image as a dedicated, long-serving idol who prioritized her team leadership over personal publicity.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $300,000

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN currently estimates Akane Takayanagi's net worth at approximately $300,000. This figure reflects her earnings from concert tickets, merchandise sales, and endorsements typical of the idol industry during her active years. Following her graduation in 2021, her income streams have shifted to include solo activities, fan club subscriptions, and mini-live event fees. While specific financial records are not public, her wealth is managed through her solo business ventures and continued engagement with her fanbase. The estimate accounts for her decade-long tenure in a high-demand industry, though it remains modest compared to international pop stars. As of 2026, she continues to generate revenue through these channels.

    Awards & Accolades

    No awards registered yet. View awards page

    Known For

    SKE48 Team KII Leader

    2009 · Idol

    PriPara: Everyone, Let's Go♪ PriPari

    2015 · Voice Actor

    Graduation Concert with Matsui Jurina

    2021 · Performer

    Keywords

    SKE48Japanese IdolTeam KII LeaderMatsui JurinaPriPara Voice ActorGraduation Concert

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    Japanese idol
    Born
    November 29, 1991
    Birthplace
    Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Japan
    Gender
    Female
    Birth Sign
    Sagittarius

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    高柳 明音
    Height
    5 ft 0 in (153 cm)
    Children

    Filmography

    5

    Total

    1

    Film

    4

    TV

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Akane Takayanagi still a member of SKE48?
    No, Akane Takayanagi graduated from SKE48 in April 2021 following her joint graduation concert with Matsui Jurina.
    What is Akane Takayanagi's nickname?
    Her nickname is "Churi" (ちゅり), meaning "little bird," referencing her petite stature and energetic movements.
    Who did Akane Takayanagi graduate with?
    She graduated alongside her close friend and teammate Matsui Jurina in a historic joint ceremony in April 2021.
    Does Akane Takayanagi have any children?
    There are no public records indicating that Akane Takayanagi has any children; she is currently single.
    What is Akane Takayanagi doing now in 2026?
    She is working as a solo artist, holding mini-live events, managing her fan club, and engaging with fans on social media.

    Social Media

    Similar People

    Join the community

    fans discussing