Back to Adrien Brody
    Adrien Brody

    Adrien Brody

    Awards & Honours

    31

    Awards Won

    1

    Honours

    2

    Rankings

    2

    Covers

    2

    Records

    Adrien Brody's trophy shelf is remarkable for its rarity. He is one of only a handful of actors with two Best Actor Oscars, and he achieved the first at twenty-nine, the youngest in history. His second win, for The Brutalist, came with a clean sweep of major prizes, including BAFTA, Golden Globe, and Critics' Choice. He also holds the distinction of being the first American to win a César Award, France's top film honor. Beyond the Oscars, his three Emmy nominations and a Laurence Olivier nomination show his range across film, television, and stage. Time magazine named him one of the world's 100 most influential people in 2025.

    Adrien Brody receiving an award

    Awards

    Honours & Distinctions

    Time 100 Most Influential People

    Time·2025

    Named one of the world's 100 most influential people.

    Rankings & Lists

    #1

    Youngest Best Actor Oscar winner

    Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences·2003
    #1

    Time 100

    Time·2025

    Magazine Covers

    Vogue

    April 15, 2026

    Adrien Brody on Broadway and the Art of Transformation

    Interview Magazine

    May 15, 2026

    Adrien Brody in Solitude: Preparing for The Fear of 13

    Records & Feats

    Youngest actor to win the Best Actor Oscar

    Awards·2003

    Won for The Pianist at age 29, a record he still holds.

    First American actor to win the César Award

    Historic First·2003

    Won Best Actor at the Césars for The Pianist.

    Awards & Honours: Adrien Brody | iFANN Wiki | iFANN