Last updated
    Achille Lauro

    Achille Lauro

    Italy flagItaly
    Celebrity

    singer•songwriter•pop musician

    Also known as: Lauro De Marinis

    Birthday

    July 11, 1990

    Birth Sign

    Cancer

    Birthplace

    Verona, Italy

    Age

    36 years old

    About

    Lauro De Marinis, known to the world as Achille Lauro, is an Italian singer-songwriter who has become one of the most unpredictable and visually striking figures in contemporary pop music. Born in Verona on July 11, 1990, he first made his name in the underground hip hop scene before evolving into a genre-defying artist who moves fluidly between pop, rock, trap, and electronic sounds. His stage name, shared with the hijacked cruise ship from 1985, is just the first of many provocations in a career built on reinvention.

    Lauro's theatricality has made him a fixture at the Sanremo Music Festival, where he has competed four times with songs like "Rolls Royce" (2019), "Me ne frego" (2020), "Domenica" (2022), and "Incoscienti giovani" (2025). In 2022 he won the Una voce per San Marino selection and represented San Marino at Eurovision with "Stripper," a performance that divided critics but cemented his reputation as a fearless showman. As of 2026, he has expanded far beyond music, performing at the Milano Cortina 2026 Winter Olympics Closing Ceremony and taking on the role of creative director for the Italian fashion house Dondup.

    Early Life & Background

    Lauro De Marinis grew up in Verona, though he later became deeply associated with Rome's cultural scene, often described as a Roman singer. His early life was rooted in the underground rap circuits of northern Italy, where he honed a raw, confrontational style that stood out from the polished pop of the mainstream. He released his debut album Low Cha Cha in 2011, followed by Flight or Flight in 2012, both of which circulated largely within hip hop circles and earned him a dedicated underground following.

    Those early records showed a young artist experimenting with language and sound, mixing streetwise storytelling with a taste for the dramatic. His breakthrough moment came when he caught the attention of a wider audience through his bold live performances and a growing online presence. The transition from mixtape rapper to pop provocateur was not immediate, but his willingness to take risks set the stage for the theatrical persona that would later dominate Italian television.

    Career Growth

    Achille Lauro's first Sanremo appearance in 2019 with "Rolls Royce" was a turning point. The performance, which featured extravagant staging and a glam-rock aesthetic, turned him into a national talking point overnight. He returned to Sanremo in 2020 with "Me ne frego" and again in 2022 with "Domenica," each time pushing the boundaries of what the festival audience expected. In 2022 he won the Una voce per San Marino selection and took "Stripper" to Eurovision, where the song's provocative title and flamboyant staging generated headlines across Europe, even though he didn't qualify for the final.

    His fourth Sanremo appearance came in 2025 with "Incoscienti giovani," showing his staying power. Then came a remarkable 2026: he performed at the Milano Cortina Winter Olympics Closing Ceremony in February, dressed in a look that balanced classic Italian elegance with his signature avant-garde edge. In March he joined a Ministry of Culture campaign promoting the Musei Italiani app alongside the late Raffaella Carrà. And in May, Dondup named him creative director, with his first capsule collection debuting at San Siro Stadium on June 15 during a concert-event. His discography includes albums like Pour l'amour du rap and 1969, which reflect his eclectic influences and constant evolution.

    Career Timeline

    2011Released debut album Low Cha Cha
    2012Released Flight or Flight
    2019First Sanremo appearance with "Rolls Royce"
    2020Second Sanremo appearance with "Me ne frego"
    2022Third Sanremo appearance with "Domenica"; represented San Marino at Eurovision with "Stripper"
    2025Fourth Sanremo appearance with "Incoscienti giovani"
    2026Performed at Milano Cortina 2026 Winter Olympics Closing Ceremony
    2026Featured in Musei Italiani app campaign
    2026Named Creative Director of Dondup
    2026First Dondup capsule collection debuts at San Siro Stadium

    Public Image & Style

    Achille Lauro's public image is built on theatricality, flamboyance, and constant reinvention. He is described as a popstar, rockstar, punk rocker, glam icon, and bohemian writer all at once. His fashion choices are as bold as his music, often blending classic Italian tailoring with avant-garde accessories, a style that caught the attention of Dondup, which named him creative director in 2026. His Sanremo performances have consistently been the most talked-about moments of the festival, whether for their audacity or their style. Fans connect with his unapologetic self-expression and his ability to blur the lines between genres and genders. His live shows are high-energy spectacles that feel more like performance art than concerts.

    Fame & Fandom

    Achille Lauro stands as the 35th most famous person in Italy and the 77th most famous person from Italy, rankings that hold steady within the iFANN Global Fame Rankings. These figures reflect a career trajectory that has transcended music to dominate fashion and national cultural events. While his fanbase lacks a single official moniker, the community is deeply identified with his self-styled "idol" persona, evident in his handle @achilleIDOL and their embrace of his neorealist, bohemian aesthetic. This audience mobilizes around his unique fusion of glam punk and high fashion, supporting initiatives that blend art with cultural advocacy. Their engagement is visible in the sustained streaming of his genre-defying tracks and their enthusiastic response to his crossover into luxury design. The fans celebrate not just his songs, but his transformation of Pasolini-esque Roman tales into modern pop anthems. This dedication helped propel him to unprecedented milestones, including co-hosting Sanremo 2026 and performing at the Milano-Cortina Olympic Closing Ceremony. His appointment as Creative Director for Dondup further solidified a following that bridges the gap between street culture and institutional prestige, creating a loyal circle that values his constant reinvention and theatrical flair.

    Interesting Facts and Legends

    The singer's stage name pays direct homage to the MS Achille Lauro, the cruise ship hijacked by Palestinian militants in 1985, though he was born five years later and shares no personal connection to the tragedy. Born in Verona, he is frequently claimed by Rome due to his deep artistic ties to the capital's neorealist scene, which he translates into his lyrics. He has competed at the Sanremo Music Festival four times, each entry featuring a distinct visual and musical concept that challenged traditional expectations. In 2026, he achieved a rare feat by becoming the creative director of the historic Italian brand Dondup, debuting his vision with a show at the San Siro stadium. His Instagram presence, @achilleIDOL, serves as a hub for his self-fashioned pop star identity. Recent legends include his selection to perform at the 2026 Winter Olympics Closing Ceremony, a moment that placed him alongside global dignitaries and athletes. Another iconic chapter involves his role as a co-host for the second night of Sanremo 2026, marking a major acceptance by Italy's most prestigious cultural institution despite his background of dissolute youth.

    Family & Personal Life

    Details about Lauro's family remain largely private. He has not publicly shared information about his parents or siblings, and there are no documented reports about his household or children. What is known is that he was born in Verona and later adopted Rome as his artistic home, a city that features heavily in his music and imagery. His public statements rarely touch on family matters, keeping that part of his life out of the spotlight.

    Notable Connections

    Achille Lauro has collaborated with a range of figures across music and fashion. His 2026 Dondup appointment brought him into close professional contact with CEO Mauro Grange, who confirmed the creative director role. He also appeared alongside the late Raffaella Carrà in a campaign for the Musei Italiani app, a pairing that linked two generations of Italian pop culture. In the music world, his Sanremo and Eurovision appearances have placed him among Italy's most prominent pop provocateurs.

    Relationships & Dating History

    As of 2026:Unknown

    As of 2026, Achille Lauro's romantic life remains undocumented in credible public sources. No confirmed relationships, marriages, or children have been reported by major outlets. He has kept his personal life intensely private, focusing public attention on his music and fashion career. While tabloids occasionally speculate, no reliable reporting confirms any current or past partner, so his relationship status is officially unknown.

    Salary, Net Worth In 2026

    $8 Million

    iFANN Editorial Team estimate

    iFANN currently estimates Achille Lauro's net worth in 2026 at $8 Million. This valuation reflects a diverse portfolio spanning recording, live performance, and high-fashion leadership. As a recording artist, revenue flows from album sales, streaming royalties, and publishing rights. His four appearances at Sanremo and participation in Eurovision significantly elevated his profile, driving up fees for touring and public appearances. A pivotal addition to his income occurred in 2026 when he assumed the role of creative director for Dondup, securing a substantial salary and likely equity incentives, a position rarely held by musicians at major fashion houses. Additional earnings stem from brand partnerships and endorsement deals, though specific contract values remain private. His performance at the 2026 Olympics also commanded a significant fee given the event's global prestige. Over recent years, his financial standing has grown steadily, fueled by an expanding influence that extends well beyond music into cultural ambassadorship and style direction.

    Awards & Accolades

    View 2 records, honours and achievements

    Known For

    Sanremo Music Festival appearances

    2019-2025 · Performer

    Eurovision Song Contest 2022

    2022 · Representative for San Marino

    Milano Cortina 2026 Olympics Closing Ceremony

    2026 · Performer

    Dondup Creative Director

    2026 · Creative Director

    Keywords

    Achille LauroItalian singerSanremoEurovisionDonduppophip hop

    Sources

    Quick Facts

    Profession
    singer, songwriter, pop musician
    Born
    July 11, 1990
    Birthplace
    Verona, Italy
    Gender
    Male
    Birth Sign
    Cancer

    Personal Details

    Full Name
    Lauro De Marinis

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is Achille Lauro's real name?
    His real name is Lauro De Marinis. He performs under the stage name Achille Lauro, which he shares with the famous Italian cruise ship hijacked in 1985.
    How old is Achille Lauro?
    Born on July 11, 1990, in Verona, Italy, Achille Lauro is 36 years old as of 2026. He turns 37 in July 2026.
    Did Achille Lauro win Eurovision?
    No. He represented San Marino at Eurovision 2022 with "Stripper" but did not qualify for the final. However, he won the Una voce per San Marino selection to earn that spot.
    What is Achille Lauro's net worth in 2026?
    Achille Lauro's net worth is estimated at around $8 million in 2026, earned through music sales, live performances, brand deals, and his role as creative director of Dondup.
    Is Achille Lauro married?
    There is no public information confirming whether Achille Lauro is married. He keeps his personal life private, and no credible sources report a spouse or partner as of 2026.

    Join the community

    fans discussing